SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations > Phoenix 3.0

Notices

Phoenix 3.0 This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix 3.0 custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old 05-21-2017, 09:46 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,437
New version of Phoenix 3 is in the plugin repository now.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 05-21-2017, 12:00 PM
gclayto gclayto is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: US
Posts: 34
P3 Classic

P3 is faster than ever with all P2 goodness builtin.

You have made my day!

Thank you and all of the other developers, for your hard work.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 05-21-2017, 06:37 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
New version of Phoenix 3 is in the plugin repository now.
Just a note for those who might have still been using Phoenix 2. All my custom video menu items disappeared after accepting the update for Phoenix 3. I tried re-adding them through the UI, but they wouldn't appear.

I had to switch my user interface over to Phoenix Classic (from Phoenix 2). Once I did that, all of my custom video menu items showed up again automagically.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 05-21-2017, 07:27 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,437
That's both surprising and magical. I'm glad it's still working.

There are a couple of new menus that you can load in PClassic via the 'edit landing zone' menu. I probably should do a how to set up PClassic post

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 05-22-2017, 07:22 PM
mdnttoker mdnttoker is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 430
P3 Compatibility Error

Hey Bialo, went to install P3 today after upgrading from v7 to v9, and I get the att'd error when trying to install either P3 or an available update to Phoenix core services...(screenshot shown for PCS, but P3 plugin gives same compatibility error "due to HTTPClient V. 4.0.1.1")

Have you seen anything like this before? Any ideas?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg p3.jpg (145.1 KB, 24 views)
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 05-23-2017, 05:00 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdnttoker View Post
Hey Bialo, went to install P3 today after upgrading from v7 to v9, and I get the att'd error when trying to install either P3 or an available update to Phoenix core services...(screenshot shown for PCS, but P3 plugin gives same compatibility error "due to HTTPClient V. 4.0.1.1")

Have you seen anything like this before? Any ideas?
Are you running SageTV V9? (I assume you are). it appears that you have something that is requiring http-client 4.0 but phoenix using 4.5.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 05-23-2017, 03:48 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,274
So I messed around with PClassic (P2) and I have to say I still prefer P3. It's just super simple and clean. I just have TV shows, Guide, Schedule, and settings showing and it's perfect.

Wife would go with Plite, but she likes having a "normal" guide. I use it to schedule future recordings so it is handy to have.

Now that I've got a harmony remote the strange things that would happen when pressing back repeatedly seem to be gone, or you did something. Either way P3 is perfect IMHO.

Thanks for all the work you put into this.
__________________
Thanks,
Tristan

SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 05-23-2017, 03:58 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,437
Sounds like you need to load the TV+ menu file in PClassic

From the Home Screen : <options> --> Edit Landing Zone --> <options> --> Load a new menu file --> 'Phoenix Classic TV+ Menu'

Should look like this :

Attached Images
File Type: jpg TVPlus.jpg (99.8 KB, 260 views)
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 05-23-2017, 07:06 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Sounds like you need to load the TV+ menu file in PClassic

From the Home Screen : <options> --> Edit Landing Zone --> <options> --> Load a new menu file --> 'Phoenix Classic TV+ Menu'

Should look like this :

You are correct. I'll go try it now.

EDIT: Did that. Looks good I just don't like the giant banner view. I prefer the banner view from p3. Classic would be pretty much perfect if it had that.

Is there a way to customize it? I couldn't seem to find one.
__________________
Thanks,
Tristan

SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u

Last edited by panteragstk; 05-23-2017 at 07:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 05-24-2017, 08:13 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,437
I don't have any plans at the moment to change the browser in PClassic. I'll keep it in mind.

The list view in P3 I never liked very much. I'm more likely to add a grid type view to PClassic.

Also working on a few Skins for PLite that are a little less in your face with the colors.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old 05-25-2017, 09:13 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
I don't have any plans at the moment to change the browser in PClassic. I'll keep it in mind.

The list view in P3 I never liked very much. I'm more likely to add a grid type view to PClassic.

Also working on a few Skins for PLite that are a little less in your face with the colors.

btl.
It's always interesting to see how different personal preference is between one person and another.

I like the list from P3 a lot better than Pclassic and Plite, but that may be because I'm used to the lists that TV Explorer had. That and it is similar to some of the views in various Kodi skins.
__________________
Thanks,
Tristan

SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 05-28-2017, 09:00 AM
anotherhaus anotherhaus is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 12
Something went wrong

Hoping for a little help. I wanted to give Phoenix3 a try since the screenshots looked really cool. I installed it from the plugins manager on my Save V9 and it shows up with a black screen that says "Forecast for null" and has no menu on the left, just the time.

I can press some buttons on my remote and get to various screens, I'm attaching a couple of samples.

I'm not sure how to get back to my old STV since I can't get to the setting menu. I think I need to shut down the server and restore the backup sage.properties file, but in the meantime if anyone has any advice on what I did wrong, I'd still love to give Phoenix 3 a try.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2017-05-28 07.51.40 (Medium).jpg (136.4 KB, 18 views)
File Type: jpg 2017-05-28 07.51.30 (Medium).jpg (181.5 KB, 19 views)
__________________
SageTV Server 9 // SageTV Client 9 (x2)
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 05-28-2017, 09:05 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,437
I think just restarting the server might fix you.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 05-28-2017, 09:15 AM
anotherhaus anotherhaus is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 12
I restarted several times. I had Serenity installed so I went back to the standard UI, reinstalled Phoenix 3, restarted, and same result.

BTW thank you for responding - I was typing fast, trying to get this working again before the family wakes up.
__________________
SageTV Server 9 // SageTV Client 9 (x2)

Last edited by anotherhaus; 05-28-2017 at 09:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 05-28-2017, 09:45 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,437
Have you tried PLite or PClassic?
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 05-28-2017, 10:04 AM
anotherhaus anotherhaus is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Have you tried PLite or PClassic?
I'm pretty sure I tried PLite before and had the same issue (I remember seeing this before, months ago). I'm still pretty new to sage so I admit I don't understand all the details and probably shouldn't be messing around with UI modifications. I'll educate myself a bit more about how everything works and revisit when I can devote a little more time to it. Thank you!!
__________________
SageTV Server 9 // SageTV Client 9 (x2)
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 05-31-2017, 09:44 AM
nettech_gt nettech_gt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
I don't have any plans at the moment to change the browser in PClassic. I'll keep it in mind.

The list view in P3 I never liked very much. I'm more likely to add a grid type view to PClassic.

Also working on a few Skins for PLite that are a little less in your face with the colors.

btl.
I really like the PLite skin from your first post. (all blue) Any chance that will become available anytime in the near future? Thanx!
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 07-29-2017, 11:33 PM
RangerZ RangerZ is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post


I think I'm going to do a grand REBOOT of the phoenix UI naming scheme.

Phoenix 2 --> Phoenix Classic (PClassic)
Phoenix 3 --> delete from existence
PhoenixLite --> Phoenix Lite (PLite)

Both STVs will be available in a single plugin called Phoenix 3.0.

So in other words, Phoenix 3 will have two variants that I will endeavor to keep current - Phoenix Classic and Phoenix Lite

The current scope of PClassic and PLite will remain unchanged. PClassic is a full on Sage UI (pictures, weather, movies, music, TV, etc). PLite will be aimed only at Video (TV, movies)

btl.
For the n00bs like myself this is extremely confusing. Your killing Phoenix 3 and creating a new product called Phoenix 3.0 with Phoenix 2 (which sounds like it died) and pLite (of which I think this is the only thread). Phoenix 4 or Phoenix Dual might have been better .

For those like myself, unless you found this particular post in this thread, you would not know that there are 2 Phoenix 3's (and if there are not I'm really confused). I read the entire Phoenix 3 post which gives no indication it's been obsoleted (Maybe mod the first post in the thread). I only read this thread because of the hit count and recent date. Plite is not in the V9 UI section, so I never knew it existed.

In any event will you please consider updating the stickies in the Phoenix 3 section with a note that address the above changes clearly, as well as a note in the plugin (or link to sticky). It would also be helpful to address the original Phoenix regarding it's relevance in V9 (install, works, maintained or not) as it shows as a V9 UI.

Please also summarize in this, or another sticky the features of the 2 and how one goes between them. Screen shots would be nice for each.

QUESTIONS
I have been using the basic V7 for 7 years with a mouse (no remote). Reading some of these posts I am concerned that this may be problematic?

Finally, regarding PLite, very unclear as to how one operates this without an EPG. Can you please explain the approach\philosophic?
__________________
SageTV Server\Client V9 (9.1.5.683)
on Intel i5-4570 3.20GHZ, 4GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit SP1
OpenDCT .5.28
SD HDHR3-CC w/ RCN Cable FW:20161116
SD HDHR-US (OTA) FW:20150615
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old Yesterday, 02:27 PM
Rob23 Rob23 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by disco340 View Post
Is there a way to turn on subtitles? With the previous Phoenix version it was in options. With Plite I can't seem to find it. Thanks in advance.
Please add this back for those of us that are hard of hearing. I tried PClassic and really liked it, but the lack of closed captioning options is keeping me from making the switch. Any chance of adding this option?
__________________
Sage Server: Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83GHz, Windows 7 x64, Hauppauge WinTV-quadHD, AverMedia M780. HD200 Extender.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
Fuzzy
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Phoenix User - a few questions tsitalon1 Phoenix 3 09-06-2011 12:57 PM
Questions/Issues with Phoenix sflamm Phoenix 4 07-21-2011 03:30 PM
Some questions and Feedback on Sage TV Media Player nanohits SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 6 12-26-2009 12:01 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.