SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2007, 09:42 AM
jphhughes jphhughes is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 427
Problem Changing video source configuration

I have been using SageTV for some time now and recently upgraded to version 6. Previously I had Sage configured with two STB connected via s-video to two Hauppauge 250 cards (SA4200’s) both using the same EPG digital lineup. Everything worked fine. I just made a change this weekend to eliminate one of the STB. So currently I am trying to get Sage configured so one video source accesses all channels using the STB and digital EPG and a second video source that accesses just the analog channels 1-99 directly from a cable feed (no STB).However I just cannot get this to work. When I set up the EPG I am using the listing available from Cablevision which has separate listing for digital and basic cable. I assign the digital to the STB and the basic to direct cable feed. The result is that only one source works while the other source just shows static or a very faint image. I have doubled checked both connections and when plugged into a regular TV both provide an excellent picture. If I just configure one source it works fine and does not matter which one is configured. So what am I missing here? Thanks for any suggestions
__________________
HTPC(self built dedicated )/SageTV 7.1.8 Beta /SG01 Silverstone Case/ Intel Dual Core Q6600/ Gigabyte GA-73PVM-S2H mATX MOBO 2GB RAM /WD 300GB SATA Drive/HD-PVR, Sage HD-300, HDHomerun, Nvidia 8600GTS Graphics Card/Windows 7 SP1/USB-UIRT-controlling one SA4250HD STB's/Harmony 700 Remote.
_________________________
Isn't it nice when things just work?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2007, 10:30 AM
polen's Avatar
polen polen is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 239
Make sure that you are changing the Input Type in your Basic Cable Source to TV Tuner.

-Polen
__________________
WMC Server: Windows 8.1, Dell PowerEdge T110, 12G ram, 2x2TB hd, 4xHDHR, HDHR Prime, 1000Mb/s
Provider: Suddenlink Cable
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2007, 10:46 AM
jphhughes jphhughes is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 427
Thanks for the reply polen. I did change the input source to TV tuner. As added info when you set up the source SageTV give you a preview window when configuring sources. In the window when first configured lets say I pick "pvr capture II #2 and assign to Svideo I get no video so I back arrow and change to "pvr capture II" then assign svideo and get picture, then finish capture device and then add device which is now "Capture II #2 assigned to TV Tuner at that point I get Static or faint picture. Dont Know if this provides any additional insight. Need help!!!!
__________________
HTPC(self built dedicated )/SageTV 7.1.8 Beta /SG01 Silverstone Case/ Intel Dual Core Q6600/ Gigabyte GA-73PVM-S2H mATX MOBO 2GB RAM /WD 300GB SATA Drive/HD-PVR, Sage HD-300, HDHomerun, Nvidia 8600GTS Graphics Card/Windows 7 SP1/USB-UIRT-controlling one SA4250HD STB's/Harmony 700 Remote.
_________________________
Isn't it nice when things just work?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2007, 05:51 PM
jphhughes jphhughes is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 427
Bump

Really need help in trying to solve this problem. Thanks.
__________________
HTPC(self built dedicated )/SageTV 7.1.8 Beta /SG01 Silverstone Case/ Intel Dual Core Q6600/ Gigabyte GA-73PVM-S2H mATX MOBO 2GB RAM /WD 300GB SATA Drive/HD-PVR, Sage HD-300, HDHomerun, Nvidia 8600GTS Graphics Card/Windows 7 SP1/USB-UIRT-controlling one SA4250HD STB's/Harmony 700 Remote.
_________________________
Isn't it nice when things just work?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2007, 07:53 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I thnk because you're choosing the same provider digtal and analog still affect the same channels on your box. For the analog try picking a zip and provider close to you with the same stations and see if that makes a difference.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2007, 08:10 AM
jphhughes jphhughes is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 427
Gerry thanks for taking the time to respond. In frustration I removed a Nvidia Dual TV capture card from a MCE machine that gets less and less use. I installed the Nvidia card in my Sage box and configured the capture devises to one tuner on svideo using the cable box and digital lineup from cablevision and the other tuner using direct cable feed with basic cable lineup from cablevision( exactly the same way I tried to configure the 250’s). Guess what it worked just fine. So I guess my choice now is leave the Nvidia card in the sage box and install the two Hauppauge 250’s in the MCE machine or continue to find out why the two 250’ are having a problem in the Sage box. . I think for the time being I’ll just give it a rest. Regards,

p.s. Been using SageTV since JAN of 04 and never had a problem that was not solved ( with help from the forum) until now.
__________________
HTPC(self built dedicated )/SageTV 7.1.8 Beta /SG01 Silverstone Case/ Intel Dual Core Q6600/ Gigabyte GA-73PVM-S2H mATX MOBO 2GB RAM /WD 300GB SATA Drive/HD-PVR, Sage HD-300, HDHomerun, Nvidia 8600GTS Graphics Card/Windows 7 SP1/USB-UIRT-controlling one SA4250HD STB's/Harmony 700 Remote.
_________________________
Isn't it nice when things just work?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2007, 10:43 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Well I took a stab at it. Actually I have 2 nVidia DualTV tuners in my box that replaced 2 PVR 500s and those replaced couple of PVR250. In my opinion and some others you're going to get a better looking picture with the nVidia tuner anyways so there is some benefit that this happened. But frustraing none the less for you.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.