SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2019, 09:08 AM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 293
Sagex and hash's (#)

Not sure if this is the correct place to post this and feel free to move it.

Iím looking for some assistance with a configuration problem and wanted to know if this is me misconfiguring Sagex or an issue with a hashs (#) in Sagex or even an SageTv API issue.

If I run the following Sagex command /sagex/api?c=GetConfiguredCaptureDeviceInputs I get the following list of Capture Devices/Tuners

TBS 6281 BDA Digital Capture DVBT #2 Digital TV Tuner
TBS 6281 BDA Digital Capture DVBT Digital TV Tuner
TBS 6205 DVBC Capture 3 Digital TV Tuner
TBS 6205 DVBC Capture 2 Digital TV Tuner
TBS 6205 DVBC Capture 1 Digital TV Tuner
TBS 6205 DVBC Capture 0 Digital TV Tuner
TBS 6985 BDA Digital Capture A DVBS Digital TV Tuner
TBS 6985 BDA Digital Capture B DVBS Digital TV Tuner
TBS 6985 BDA Digital Capture D DVBS Digital TV Tuner
TBS 6985 BDA Digital Capture C DVBS Digital TV Tuner


If I now run the following command for each Capture Device I get the correct result for example

/sagex/api?c=GetCaptureDeviceInputBroadcastStandard&1=TBS 6281 BDA Digital Capture DVBT Digital TV Tuner

Will give the correct result of.

<Result><![CDATA[DVB-T]]></Result>

My issue is when I try and run the Sagex command using TBS 6281 BDA Digital Capture DVBT #2 Digital TV Tuner it fails. In fact any command using the tuner with the hash (#) in the devices name fails.

Not sure if sagex is interpreting the hash (#) as some command or arg. Is there something I missing? Should I be encapsulating the Capture Device name? I have tired single and double quotes but they all fail.

I came across this issue a few years ago and never did get to the bottom of it.

Any suggestions appreciated.

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2019, 10:12 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,374
Dean PM Narflex he my know the answer to you question
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2019, 10:26 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,015
Try ## in place of one # or try %23 instead of #.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2019, 12:11 PM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Try ## in place of one # or try %23 instead of #.
Finaly!!!! after trying for so long

Replacing # with %23 fixed the problem.

Big Big Thank You

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2019, 10:34 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,791
The command line must be UTF-8 encoded. That replaces all special characters with the ASCII codes. (Like %23).

If you do not UTF-8 encode the command line you will run into all sorts of issues.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-07-2019, 03:34 PM
Pirin's Avatar
Pirin Pirin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 44
I believe that the commands need to be URL encoded (not UTF-8 ).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-07-2019, 07:46 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,791
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pirin View Post
I believe that the commands need to be URL encoded (not UTF-8 ).
Tough crowd
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sagex-api / sagex-services v9.1.7.0 stuckless SageTV v9 Customizations 11 03-16-2018 07:13 PM
sagex api sflamm SageTV v9 Customizations 8 02-21-2017 12:42 AM
sagex-api Plugin MISSING: sagex-api-FAILED http://ubuntone.com/5NNCHGlywxvXBgRw8B3nMr antplugger SageTV v7 Customizations 10 06-10-2014 01:34 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.