SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2008, 02:56 AM
vhurst's Avatar
vhurst vhurst is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Northern California
Posts: 108
Sage recording on WHS crashes server

So, I'm a long time Sage user, since v2.2.7. No noob by any means, but I've run into a problem that's got me stumped.

I've rebuilt my parent's Sage server. This time on WHS (Windows Home Server) with an Abit VP6 mobo, with dual 1Ghz P3's and 2Gb RAM. The WHS setup went smoothly, and the promise of a server that'll help me recover their home PC and laptop when they hose them up... Well lets say I look forward to the recovery WHS offers.

For the Sage side of life in this WHS box, I added two PVR-500's and a 750Gb drive (64K clusters, not a WHS storage member). I installed the v6.4.8 WHS msi, and setup went smoothly. MVP, and Placeshifter connect fine.

Now the problem.

Whenever I record, or watch live TV (as that's obviously recording too), the server will suffer a hard reset. I may play for 5 to 20 minutes, then night-night. No blue screen. Just like I poked the server's reset button.

My first thought was the power supply must have issues. Voltages look good. Server runs non-stop for days if Sage isn't recording. A replacement supply has the same problem. The server's previous duty, as my Win2K domain controller/web server/file server/ftp server/exchange server/dns server, never had problems until it's hard drive finally failed, and I built a new system earlier this year.

I enabled the dubug log, but I don't see anything juicy there, but perhaps a clue to someone more brilliant than my 40 Watt brain. Currently I've made 4 debug log files, 3 of which end with "Ministry is waiting for 180 sec" as their last entry, but that appears a two other times throughout those logs as well. The log file that didn't end in the same manner didn't run long enough for me to start watching a show. It just crashed early because it's resuming recording of the 4 shows I had set to record for testing.

I tried removing the 750Gb drive, and set Sage to record to the WHS Data drive, but still had the same failure. I've run the recording drive on 3 different controllers, with the same failure.

Simultaneously recording 4 shows, while delay watching one maintains less than 10% CPU usage, about 2-3% for SageTVService.exe. I don't see a memory leak. SageTVService.exe runs about 111Mb usage.

Thanks in advance for any tips you guys might have to offer!
__________________
Intel Skulltrail D5400XS, Dual Quad Core Xeon L5420, Windows Server 2012 R2 on 200Gb partition, 32Gb RAM, 8x WD 2Tb RE4 RAID6 on LSI 9690SA-8I (DVD/Blu-Ray), 2x 4Tb HDDs (TV), Colossus, 2x HD-PVR, HDHR3 Prime, DirectTV STB, USB-UIRT, Sage v2 v3 v4 v5 v6 v7.1.9, Java v1.6 build 45, 3 Placeshifter licenses, and 3 HD-300's.
Plugins: Phoenix API, PlayOn For SageTV, Comskip Playback, YouTube, Nielm's Sage Utiities
Software: PlayOn, ComSkip Monitor, ComSkip
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2008, 03:34 AM
pukka pukka is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leicestershire, UK
Posts: 80
does the PVR500 run as a usb tuner?

i had a problem with this on WHS random blue screens here is a link to the thread about it
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=33263

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2008, 05:45 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 9,197
Couple of things. ABit VP6 is old technology. May not be the best board to use WHS on which is based on Windows server 2003. Second, and more important it uses a VIA chipset. Search the fourms and you will find many problems with people running Sage with a board that has a VIA chipset. My recomendation would be replace the board. I know you don't want to hear that because you would also need a different processor and memory.

Look at this: ECS A780GM-A AM2+/AM2 AMD 780G HDMI ATX AMD Motherboard

$70 plus a AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Brisbane 2.6GHz Socket AM2 65W Dual-Core Processor Model for $60 and G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) for $35. (All on the same page. Look under customers also bought.)

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2008, 10:04 AM
vhurst's Avatar
vhurst vhurst is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Northern California
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by pukka View Post
does the PVR500 run as a usb tuner?

i had a problem with this on WHS random blue screens here is a link to the thread about it
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=33263

Paul
No USB tuners. The PVR-500 is a PCI dual SD tuner card.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Couple of things. ABit VP6 is old technology... uses a VIA chipset... replace the board... I know you don't want to hear that...

Gerry
Argh... Yea, I hoped to make use of the old hardware, which is still powerfull enough to handle the task. But for the cost of some new parts vs. the 12 or so hours I've spent troubleshooting, it may be worth my while.

Thanks guys... Bloody VIA anyway...
__________________
Intel Skulltrail D5400XS, Dual Quad Core Xeon L5420, Windows Server 2012 R2 on 200Gb partition, 32Gb RAM, 8x WD 2Tb RE4 RAID6 on LSI 9690SA-8I (DVD/Blu-Ray), 2x 4Tb HDDs (TV), Colossus, 2x HD-PVR, HDHR3 Prime, DirectTV STB, USB-UIRT, Sage v2 v3 v4 v5 v6 v7.1.9, Java v1.6 build 45, 3 Placeshifter licenses, and 3 HD-300's.
Plugins: Phoenix API, PlayOn For SageTV, Comskip Playback, YouTube, Nielm's Sage Utiities
Software: PlayOn, ComSkip Monitor, ComSkip
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-26-2008, 02:30 AM
vhurst's Avatar
vhurst vhurst is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Northern California
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Couple of things. ABit VP6 is old technology. May not be the best board to use WHS on which is based on Windows server 2003. Second, and more important it uses a VIA chipset. Search the fourms and you will find many problems with people running Sage with a board that has a VIA chipset. My recomendation would be replace the board. I know you don't want to hear that because you would also need a different processor and memory.

Look at this: ECS A780GM-A AM2+/AM2 AMD 780G HDMI ATX AMD Motherboard

$70 plus a AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Brisbane 2.6GHz Socket AM2 65W Dual-Core Processor Model for $60 and G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) for $35. (All on the same page. Look under customers also bought.)

Gerry
I took your advice, did a bit of research, and ordered the ASUS M3A-H/HDMI, AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+, and Kingston 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM ECC Unbuffered DDR2 800. Only $170 after taxes and shipping.

The Asus board uses the same chipset as the ECS board, with virtually the same options, yet currently has a little better combo deal with the CPU, plus the manual says it supports ECC RAM. Since I want a stable server, I figured that was cheap insurance.

I'll let you know how that package pans out. Thanks again for the advice Gerry!
__________________
Intel Skulltrail D5400XS, Dual Quad Core Xeon L5420, Windows Server 2012 R2 on 200Gb partition, 32Gb RAM, 8x WD 2Tb RE4 RAID6 on LSI 9690SA-8I (DVD/Blu-Ray), 2x 4Tb HDDs (TV), Colossus, 2x HD-PVR, HDHR3 Prime, DirectTV STB, USB-UIRT, Sage v2 v3 v4 v5 v6 v7.1.9, Java v1.6 build 45, 3 Placeshifter licenses, and 3 HD-300's.
Plugins: Phoenix API, PlayOn For SageTV, Comskip Playback, YouTube, Nielm's Sage Utiities
Software: PlayOn, ComSkip Monitor, ComSkip
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-26-2008, 12:00 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 9,197
No problem. I'm glad you did the research. I chose the ECS mostly on price point and the 780G chipset. ASUS is a great choice.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to restart Sage server after reboot of Mac client MCE-Refugee SageTV Mac Edition 5 01-04-2009 06:05 PM
New setup - WHS R5000 HD100 - No Video mediahome SageTV Software 2 12-15-2007 03:00 AM
Sage for WHS Crashes on Start jblaty SageTV Software 2 12-03-2007 06:43 AM
sage is killing samba server glenhein SageTV Software 2 02-14-2007 08:54 PM
Lost recording directory after starting Sage server judy2304 SageTV Software 1 01-30-2007 10:16 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.