SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2018, 03:57 PM
jwilson56 jwilson56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 35
Best Andoid TV box to run SageTV mini client

I have a second HDTV now in the family room and would like to have access to my SageTV server. Besides a Nvidia Shield what is the best (and lowest cost) Android box to run the client that can play OTA recordings as well as some AVI, MKV and MP4 files I have on the server? I really don't plan on playing games on this system so a Shield would be an overkill.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2018, 08:25 AM
jm9843 jm9843 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwilson56 View Post
I really don't plan on playing games on this system so a Shield would be an overkill.
I don't think the Shield is overkill even if you're not gaming on it. Android TV really hums on the Shield so the overall UX is better. It's well supported. And it has hardware decoders for MPEG2 which, along with Netflix certification, can't be taken for granted on other boxes. Too many other devices have fallen by the wayside or performed poorly that the premium for the Shield is justified imo.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2018, 02:05 PM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 861
+1
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2018, 11:30 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 390
The shield remote is the most annoying pos I have ever used. The audio volume changes if you get near it. It seems like i need to leave it in a different room so the volume doesn't randomly go up and down.

I want to smash it with a large hammer!

-Bill


But I'm not bitter...
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.2.1(64)
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 1 Quad HDHR, 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 2 @ STP-HD200's, 1 @ HD300, 1 @ Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 @ Mibox. TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD200, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2018, 11:35 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 875
I noticed that last night. the strip in the middle is touch sensitive, so you swipe up and down for volume. might be able to turn it off
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2018, 04:06 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 390
I'm fairly certain the hammer WILL turn it off!
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.2.1(64)
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 1 Quad HDHR, 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 2 @ STP-HD200's, 1 @ HD300, 1 @ Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 @ Mibox. TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD200, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2018, 11:20 AM
rrhorer rrhorer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 207
Quote:
I don't think the Shield is overkill.
Quote:
The shield remote is the most annoying pos I have ever used.
I agree with both assessments. My solution was to buy a Harmony Smart Control (i.e., hub with remote) for $60 on Amazon. Works great and, who knows, you might be able to get it on a Black Friday sale. Anyway, rather than a hammer, I decided to make the Shield remote accessible to my daughter's yellow lab who is notorious for eating remotes. Apparently, even she thinks it's a pos and won't eat it.
__________________
unRAID Basic Server, Sage & OpenDCT Dockers, Core i3-8100, 8G Memory, HDHR Prime, HD300 Extender, Shield & Android Miniclient, Harmony Hub/Remote
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2018, 12:08 PM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 875
Let me know if you figure out how to have the harmony assign the Guide button to the sagetv guide. Itís the last piece of the puzzle for me. If I plug a physical keyboard into the shield, it will go to the EPG with Ctrl X. If I use Ctrl X as part of the harmony Bluetooth keyboard there is no response
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-2018, 12:27 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
Let me know if you figure out how to have the harmony assign the Guide button to the sagetv guide. Itís the last piece of the puzzle for me. If I plug a physical keyboard into the shield, it will go to the EPG with Ctrl X. If I use Ctrl X as part of the harmony Bluetooth keyboard there is no response
What I did for the Bluetooth-only SHIELD is pair the hub with the SHIELD as recommended by Logitech. Then I assigned (in the activity) that "Guide" sends F2 (or one of the function buttons--I mapped a few, e.g. Record, "Red", DVR, etc., to function buttons). Then in the mini-client I added F2 as a trigger for Guide, etc. It works except when I press Guide on the STV home screen it brings up a search box instead of going to guide. I was just about to ask about that here . But pressing Guide on other screens works as expected.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SagetV Mini Client on Galaxy S8+ dranockcir SageTV Clients Development 5 05-07-2017 01:34 PM
SageTV 7 WHS, client on Mac Mini? radiopaque SageTV Mac Edition 6 08-17-2010 04:21 AM
G4 Mac Mini as SageTV client? jbarr Hardware Support 2 06-28-2007 02:54 PM
Sagetv Client don't start on Mini-ITX Ansy_74 Hardware Support 5 02-18-2007 01:06 PM
Intel Mac Mini as SageTV Client mayamaniac Hardware Support 5 03-21-2006 09:14 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.