SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #501  
Old 02-07-2011, 06:21 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by edemay1022 View Post
Of course I have the plug in which works fantastic for netflix. However, when it comes to my Hulu queue it only pulls in some of the shows in my queue and not everything in my queue.
Let me know which shows aren't working.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #502  
Old 02-07-2011, 08:41 PM
edemay1022 edemay1022 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2
Shows that do show up in my Recordings and import directory folder (in some cases they all show up in Sage recordings and in some cases only some of them do).

A couple examples are as follows:

American Pickers
Shows imported: 3
Shows actually in the Hulu queue: 3

Good Eats
Shows imported: 2
Shows actually in the Hulu queue: 13

Lights Out
Shows imported: 3
Shows actually in the Hulu queue: 3

Wrecked
Shows imported: 16
Shows actually in the Hulu queue: 39

Yard Crashers
Shows imported: 12
Shows actually in the Hulu queue: 25

A couple shows that doesn’t even pull into sage at all but are in my Hulu queue:

House Hunters – 7 shows in Hulu queue
Man Caves – 14 videos in Hulu queue
Cool Tools – 13 videos in queue
Hot Rod TV – 10videos in queue

Thanks for checking this out. Much appreciated!

Last edited by edemay1022; 02-07-2011 at 08:44 PM.
  #503  
Old 02-08-2011, 02:59 PM
pkasin pkasin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 20
Pulling my hair out!

I am running SageTV on my Windows 7/64bit system. I have installed PlayOn and also the PlayOn plug-ins. All was working well until about two weeks ago. From that point on, I couldn't find anything when I browse UPnP ... all I get is The External Feed was Empty - this even on the server client!

I spoke with PlayOn support, and after uninstalling Norton 360, numerous reboots, trying it again, changing port settings on my route, reloading Norton 360, nothing worked and PlayOn blamed the plug-in for SageTV.

By the way, I read a wide array of these posts, and I have already tried uninstalling & re-installing both PlayOn and SageTV -- same for the plug-ins.

The other online services seem to work just fine.

Anyone have any thoughts?

Thanks!
  #504  
Old 02-08-2011, 04:23 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
More than likely your Norton 360 is blocking the port or traffic needed for PlayOn. ANd it usually takes more than just an uninstall from the Control Panel to get rid of Norton.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
  #505  
Old 02-08-2011, 04:25 PM
pkasin pkasin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 20
Any ideas exactly which ports may be causing the issues? Perhaps I'm not setting something correctly.
  #506  
Old 02-08-2011, 04:51 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
The ports are assigned randomly by the OS. You would probably want to make sure any uPnP/DNLA range of ports are open. Norton 360, as other programs try to be the do all and may block ports, services, etc.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
  #507  
Old 02-09-2011, 03:05 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Even though I hate previews...

I couldn't resist sharing some screen shots showing how seamlessly (and beautifully) Netflix/Hulu can be integrated with Sage thanks to the recent addition of episode images in BMT and a bit of custom work in the upcoming Diamond release...

TV:


Movies:


Attached Images
File Type: jpg PlayONCoverFlow.jpg (96.0 KB, 730 views)
File Type: jpg PlayOnFiltering.jpg (76.5 KB, 743 views)
File Type: jpg PlayONRecordings.jpg (91.5 KB, 746 views)
File Type: jpg PlayONWallFlow.jpg (134.0 KB, 741 views)
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #508  
Old 02-10-2011, 05:43 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
I am going to have to lock you and Jeremy in a cage
  #509  
Old 02-10-2011, 05:08 PM
pkasin pkasin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 20
Evilpenguin,

I know i've seen this acronym before, but what is BMT? One of my greatest dislikes of the Playon/Netflix plugin is that it looks terrible and is not user friendly. What you posted looks fantastic... how do I go about doing the same on my system?

Thanks.
  #510  
Old 02-10-2011, 05:11 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkasin View Post
Evilpenguin,

I know i've seen this acronym before, but what is BMT? One of my greatest dislikes of the Playon/Netflix plugin is that it looks terrible and is not user friendly. What you posted looks fantastic... how do I go about doing the same on my system?

Thanks.
It isn't fully avialable yet you will need BMT and the next version of Diamond to get what he posted

BMT forums
Diamond Forum
  #511  
Old 02-10-2011, 05:13 PM
pkasin pkasin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 20
Thank you.
  #512  
Old 02-10-2011, 08:46 PM
bradvido's Avatar
bradvido bradvido is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: MN
Posts: 68
EP - Can you tell me a little more about UPNPBrowser.exe? Is that something that you wrote or is it a 3rd party tool?
For a different project, I'm looking for a command line tool that can spit out Playon's UPNP heirarchy. Thought this might be a good place to start

Thanks,
BradVido
  #513  
Old 02-13-2011, 04:37 PM
bastage bastage is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kuna, ID
Posts: 61
So has anyone else experienced extremely SLOW fast forwarding in Netflix. My wife is complaining about it as her & my daughter both watch alot of series's & like to FF the credits.

Also would this be effected by CPU performance (1.8Ghz quad)
  #514  
Old 02-14-2011, 09:45 AM
vividweb vividweb is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
I couldn't resist sharing some screen shots showing how seamlessly (and beautifully) Netflix/Hulu can be integrated with Sage thanks to the recent addition of episode images in BMT and a bit of custom work in the upcoming Diamond release...
Does this still require the Netflix Queue to work? In Canada Netflix does not make the queue available and probably will be the same for any Streaming only expansions they do in the future. Is there any way to simulate the queue with my own list?
__________________

Sage Server: i5-2500K 8 GB DDR, 6000gb HDD, 4xHD-PVR < 4xBell 6141, Win7 x64
Client 1: HD-200, Panasonic 42PX75
Client 2: HD-300, Samsung LCD
Client 3: HD-300, Samsung PN50C550
Client 4: MS Surface Pro
  #515  
Old 02-15-2011, 08:21 PM
touchstone touchstone is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
I really hate Linux

I'm disabling Linux support in the next version and i'll re-enable it when I have time to look into things and figure out a way to keep things from breaking.
I'm running v. 1.4 of the plugin on SuSE 11.2. It's been working since at least December. I would encourage you not to disable all Linux support just because a few people running a particular distro have problems.
  #516  
Old 02-22-2011, 09:38 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
It looks like it was true afterall. Well, at least I see Movies available that are $0 for Prime Eligible. They playback with one click in a web browser without having to "rent" them. It would be great to be able to be able to Browse/Watch Now these movies via playon for Prime customers.





Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchSchaft View Post
The latest version. That blog you read isn't true. It's something amazon drew up as a test I thinkn. It's not real. I'm also a prime subscriber.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
  #517  
Old 02-22-2011, 10:38 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
They have no queue system .
  #518  
Old 02-24-2011, 12:11 PM
Eckwell's Avatar
Eckwell Eckwell is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 289
Closed Captions

Is there a way to enable the closed captions in the HULU feed through the plugin? or at all?

Thanks in advance...
__________________
Eckwell / Chicago, IL
SERVER: AMD Phenom III 8750 Black / 4 GB / XP Pro / JV1.6.24 / V7 / 2 PVR-HD (DirectTV) & HDHR (2xATSC)
STORAGE: WD Raptor36GB boot / 11TB in 2 eSATA enclosure
DEFAULT STV
Comskip triggered by DirMON2 --- HD100 / HD200 /HD300
BMI fanart
  #519  
Old 02-25-2011, 10:37 AM
kbyrd kbyrd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by touchstone View Post
I'm running v. 1.4 of the plugin on SuSE 11.2. It's been working since at least December. I would encourage you not to disable all Linux support just because a few people running a particular distro have problems.
I'm one of the problem children (Ubuntu 10.10 64-bit) and I completely agree. I chose a fast moving distro, I got bit. My problem. But I understand the author's problem as well. We all come bug him about this, taking up time better spent on other things. evilpenguin, is there an easy way to have this plugin not compatible with certain distros? That would probably be a feature enhancement by Sage, but it might be useful to blacklist distros/version combos. If not, maybe a large sticky at the top of this forum or a note in the description of the plugin itself? Maybe us linux dorks could police this forum more often and keep the problem children like me out of your hair until this is sorted.

Again, is there anything we problem children can do to help you solve this problem? Is it that you've made a PAR of the code and the PAR needs a certain library version? How can we assist?
__________________
Current Server: Sage v7.1.9.1 beta w/ Diamond UI on Ubuntu 11.10 x86_64 | Storage: Linux md's raid10,f2 | Client: HD300 extender | Tuner: HDHomeRun for QAM

Last edited by kbyrd; 02-25-2011 at 10:41 AM.
  #520  
Old 02-25-2011, 12:31 PM
mogrinz mogrinz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkasin View Post
I am running SageTV on my Windows 7/64bit system. I have installed PlayOn and also the PlayOn plug-ins. All was working well until about two weeks ago. From that point on, I couldn't find anything when I browse UPnP ... all I get is The External Feed was Empty - this even on the server client!
I started having the same problem today. I upgraded the playon app to the latest version to see if it would help: No luck. I can watch playon content fine on my iPad - just not through Sage anymore.

I have never had Norton or any other antivirus stuff running on the server. The iPad app demonstrates that playOn is working correctly.
Closed Thread

Tags
hulu, netflix, playon


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin: PlayOn in Online Services (Hulu, Netflix, Amazon VOD, etc.) evilpenguin SageTV Customizations 1513 06-07-2010 02:12 PM
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.