SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #821  
Old 09-19-2013, 08:50 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,820
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiX64 View Post
can u give me some more info on what happened here?

From the log it looks like everything went fine.
I just created another section and added that one folder containing the Criminal Intent Shows it worked fine.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #822  
Old 09-19-2013, 11:16 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I just created another section and added that one folder containing the Criminal Intent Shows it worked fine.
very VERY strange indeed.

Here is what I need please. I need you to run this again from scratch. new section, and let it complete 100%. then send me the logs for both scanner, agent, AND plex media server.

something is afoot here and IDK what it is yet.
Reply With Quote
  #823  
Old 10-17-2013, 09:06 PM
SkierHiker SkierHiker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 102
My laptop client PC just died and I'm looking for an extender replacement so for the last few nights I've been looking around and Plex with the Roku looks like the best alternative. I need something that my wife can manage which means simple to use. I followed the instructions for installing Plex and I have some questions if you don't mind.

I installed Plex on my Recordings File Server which is a Dell server (dual Xeon 3.0 Ghz processors) running Windows Server 2008. My recordings are from my HDPVR in a mix of mpg (non-HD) and H.264 (HD). The H.264 recording audio is AC3. The actual File Format from Sage is:

MPG - MPEG2-PS[MPEG2-Video 4:3 480i@29.97fps, MP2/384Kbps@48kHz Stereo]
H.264 - MPEG2-TS[H.264 16:9 1080i@29.97fps, Dolby Digital/384Kbps@48kHz 5.1]

I tested the playback on my office computer and the mpg recordings played back ok but there were some visible artifacts and not as smooth as Sage. But the H.264 recordings kept pausing every 3 seconds to load content. I checked the performance of my server and it never got over 55% CPU and memory usage was low. Performance on my office computer was less than 50% CPU with plenty of memory to spare. I have a gigabit network and that barely registered anything.

I haven't bought a Roku yet and just want to know if my H.264 recordings will play back smoothly on that box or do I need to re-encode them to mp4? Also, would re-encoding my mpg files to mp4 help with their playback?

If I have to re-encode is there a way to automatically re-encode after the HDPVR finishes a recording?

I have some other questions regarding how Plex integrates the Sage recording data but I'll save that for another post.

Great job by the way. I first looked at HDnnn extenders but was turned off with the scalping that's going on with the few remaining ones. I peeked at NextPVR and that may have potential but they likewise are losing their extender base. I was intrigued with the Boxee Box you started looking into but ended up here since it looks like the most active dev work.
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Google Mini, Intel Pentium 4, 3.0 Ghz, 2 GB RAM, 3 TB Sata, Comcast RNG110, ActiSys IR200L, Hauppauge HD-PVR.
Client: Windows 7 64 Bit, Dell Studio 15, Intel Core 2 Duo T8100 2.1 ghz Processor, 4 GB RAM, 300 GB IDE, Intel RDPDD Graphics, Dell HD Audio.
Network: Cat 6, 1G

Last edited by SkierHiker; 10-17-2013 at 11:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #824  
Old 10-21-2013, 01:00 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkierHiker View Post
My laptop client PC just died and I'm looking for an extender replacement so for the last few nights I've been looking around and Plex with the Roku looks like the best alternative. I need something that my wife can manage which means simple to use. I followed the instructions for installing Plex and I have some questions if you don't mind.

I installed Plex on my Recordings File Server which is a Dell server (dual Xeon 3.0 Ghz processors) running Windows Server 2008. My recordings are from my HDPVR in a mix of mpg (non-HD) and H.264 (HD). The H.264 recording audio is AC3. The actual File Format from Sage is:

MPG - MPEG2-PS[MPEG2-Video 4:3 480i@29.97fps, MP2/384Kbps@48kHz Stereo]
H.264 - MPEG2-TS[H.264 16:9 1080i@29.97fps, Dolby Digital/384Kbps@48kHz 5.1]

I tested the playback on my office computer and the mpg recordings played back ok but there were some visible artifacts and not as smooth as Sage. But the H.264 recordings kept pausing every 3 seconds to load content. I checked the performance of my server and it never got over 55% CPU and memory usage was low. Performance on my office computer was less than 50% CPU with plenty of memory to spare. I have a gigabit network and that barely registered anything.

I haven't bought a Roku yet and just want to know if my H.264 recordings will play back smoothly on that box or do I need to re-encode them to mp4? Also, would re-encoding my mpg files to mp4 help with their playback?
the newest firmare of roku should playback h.264 mkv over http. to be safe I personally reencode everything to mp4. I do this mainly because the quality is great and it makes load times and seeking a non issue
Quote:
If I have to re-encode is there a way to automatically re-encode after the HDPVR finishes a recording?
Yes - I currently use the sagetv built in transcoder, but have also used DVRMSTOOLBOX and MCEBuddy with great succes. Let me know what you want to do exactly and I can get you more info on it.

Quote:
I have some other questions regarding how Plex integrates the Sage recording data but I'll save that for another post.
Ask away or feel free to pm me. I will gladly give you my personal email and we can take it from there... either way is great. email is probably a bit faster as i don't visit the forums EVERY day anymore

Quote:
Great job by the way. I first looked at HDnnn extenders but was turned off with the scalping that's going on with the few remaining ones. I peeked at NextPVR and that may have potential but they likewise are losing their extender base. I was intrigued with the Boxee Box you started looking into but ended up here since it looks like the most active dev work.
[/QUOTE]

thanks.

I am very pleased with how well this has come together. Brian was a HUGE help in the beginning coding 100% of the BMTAgent, which sure i have modified quite a bit, but the nuts and bolts are mostly all him!

its a good clean solution and most of all doesn't limit the user to a specific extender. anything that can talk to plex can access sagetv recordings. PlexConnect brings it to ATV3 without jailbreaking, samsung tvs/bds/etc. the list goes on.

And lets not forget that if you are a plexpass you can easily sync your shows to your device and take them offline!

sorry for my delayed repsonse on this btw. :-/
Reply With Quote
  #825  
Old 10-21-2013, 07:55 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
I've just gotten into using Plex, mostly with my Android devices, and so far I really like it.

I'm interested in trying this out, but it looks like an update is coming that will fix some of the quirks with the current version. I know asking this breaks the golden rule, but any idea when we'll see update?
Reply With Quote
  #826  
Old 10-21-2013, 08:02 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
I've just gotten into using Plex, mostly with my Android devices, and so far I really like it.

I'm interested in trying this out, but it looks like an update is coming that will fix some of the quirks with the current version. I know asking this breaks the golden rule, but any idea when we'll see update?
Send me a pm and I'll get u the new version ASAP... Provided you'll test for me ;-)

Btw - talk about dedication to support I'm at a bulls pre season game right now :-). Awesome or do I have a problem :-D
Reply With Quote
  #827  
Old 10-21-2013, 11:08 PM
SkierHiker SkierHiker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 102
After spending the weekend playing around with all this and trying to decide what to do here are my findings:

1. I have Plex Server running on my SageTV file server and been using the Media Manager on my home office computer.

2. I discovered that there is a Plex Player Advanced Setting under the Plex/Web tab that allows you to set the Local and Remote Quality settings. This was a huge find as it keeps the Plex Server from transcoding my HDPVR 1080i recordings and allows for smooth playback. I'm hoping this setting is on the Roku.

3. My HDPVR recordings are in AC3 format. I'm not sure if this is from the HDPVR or the TV source. Since Plex uses AAC format, there is some transcoding from the server but not very much thanks to #2 above.

4. I did not have my recordings named with the season/episode so using the SageTV BMT Agent was a Godsend. I have changed that setting in SageTV Detail Setup/Customize.

5. Some artwork came over from Sage but not all so I'm going to investigate this further. I remember seeing some discussions about this. One notable TV show that did not bring over any show artwork was Castle. I'll look into that one first. And ideas?

6. None of my Watched statuses came over. Not sure if this feature is implemented in the current SageTV BMT Agent. If this feature is suppose to work, it is possible that playing around with NextPVR may have reset the statuses. I may blow everything away and start again from scratch. Thoughts?

7. I ordered a Roku 3 from Amazon and it will be arriving on Wednesday. I'll report on it when I get it up and running.
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Google Mini, Intel Pentium 4, 3.0 Ghz, 2 GB RAM, 3 TB Sata, Comcast RNG110, ActiSys IR200L, Hauppauge HD-PVR.
Client: Windows 7 64 Bit, Dell Studio 15, Intel Core 2 Duo T8100 2.1 ghz Processor, 4 GB RAM, 300 GB IDE, Intel RDPDD Graphics, Dell HD Audio.
Network: Cat 6, 1G
Reply With Quote
  #828  
Old 10-22-2013, 07:55 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkierHiker View Post
After spending the weekend playing around with all this and trying to decide what to do here are my findings:

1. I have Plex Server running on my SageTV file server and been using the Media Manager on my home office computer.

2. I discovered that there is a Plex Player Advanced Setting under the Plex/Web tab that allows you to set the Local and Remote Quality settings. This was a huge find as it keeps the Plex Server from transcoding my HDPVR 1080i recordings and allows for smooth playback. I'm hoping this setting is on the Roku.
There is also a setting on the PMS side to create index files for media during scanning. This will allo for "trick streams" or similiar functionality to phoenix ui where you press the up arrow on the remote and get thumbnails of the show as timeslots..

Quote:

3. My HDPVR recordings are in AC3 format. I'm not sure if this is from the HDPVR or the TV source. Since Plex uses AAC format, there is some transcoding from the server but not very much thanks to #2 above.
Plex will play AC3... its the client you are using that may be deictating AAC only and hence forcing plex server to transcode the media file..

Quote:
4. I did not have my recordings named with the season/episode so using the SageTV BMT Agent was a Godsend. I have changed that setting in SageTV Detail Setup/Customize.
AWESOME!

Quote:

5. Some artwork came over from Sage but not all so I'm going to investigate this further. I remember seeing some discussions about this. One notable TV show that did not bring over any show artwork was Castle. I'll look into that one first. And ideas?
Much of this should be fixed in the new code i sent you via email. However, keep in mind that if there is NO fanart for the media item in BMT, then sagex will also not return any artwork. I have a request out to Sean on providing some additional functionality that will care for this server side (sage) rather than js code to deal with it... He is gladly going to try and fit this into his crazy busy schedule.

Thanks Sean!

Quote:
6. None of my Watched statuses came over. Not sure if this feature is implemented in the current SageTV BMT Agent. If this feature is suppose to work, it is possible that playing around with NextPVR may have reset the statuses. I may blow everything away and start again from scratch. Thoughts?
Fixed in new code

Quote:
7. I ordered a Roku 3 from Amazon and it will be arriving on Wednesday. I'll report on it when I get it up and running.
You will like it :-)

amazon has the roku 3 for 84.99 with free shippping via amazon prime!
Reply With Quote
  #829  
Old 10-22-2013, 11:38 AM
mdnttoker mdnttoker is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiX64 View Post
Send me a pm and I'll get u the new version ASAP... Provided you'll test for me ;-)

Btw - talk about dedication to support I'm at a bulls pre season game right now :-). Awesome or do I have a problem :-D
LOL...you have a problem

Although, they've been in control of most every game this pre-season, and if you were at the Milwaukee game last night, they manhandled them

Can't wait for the Heat game, when hopefully everyone is healthy!
Reply With Quote
  #830  
Old 11-08-2013, 08:43 AM
cyberlewis cyberlewis is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Greenwood, IN USA
Posts: 38
'Plex Scanner and BMT Agent for SageTV' R7?

Hi PiX64,

I am in eager anticipation of the major update to the scanner that you mentioned in post 801 (Sep 13). Specifically, I am interested in the series level duration fix, the syncing of watched status, and the ability to perform a refresh within Plex.

Do you still plan to make this update. If you need any assistance with testing, I am more than happy to assist.

Thanks,
Brian
Reply With Quote
  #831  
Old 11-08-2013, 08:58 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberlewis View Post
Hi PiX64,

I am in eager anticipation of the major update to the scanner that you mentioned in post 801 (Sep 13). Specifically, I am interested in the series level duration fix, the syncing of watched status, and the ability to perform a refresh within Plex.

Do you still plan to make this update. If you need any assistance with testing, I am more than happy to assist.

Thanks,
Brian

I do still have plans to release, I have just been swamped with work, 2.5 yr old, baby on the way, the list goes on.

Buy yeah send me a PM with your personal email and Ill get you the latest code. Its mostly ready and head and shoulders above the old code. I could probably actually release it now, but there are a few kinks id like to iron out first.

ill get you the code to test as soon as you send me a pm with email
Reply With Quote
  #832  
Old 12-10-2013, 06:29 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Casting to chromecast via plex and watching sage recordings.....YES it works!
Reply With Quote
  #833  
Old 12-10-2013, 06:55 PM
LehighBri LehighBri is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiX64 View Post
I do still have plans to release, I have just been swamped with work, 2.5 yr old, baby on the way, the list goes on.

Buy yeah send me a PM with your personal email and Ill get you the latest code. Its mostly ready and head and shoulders above the old code. I could probably actually release it now, but there are a few kinks id like to iron out first.

ill get you the code to test as soon as you send me a pm with email
I'm back and can help pickup things too. Perhaps check things I. Back to the google code site so things are in sync?
__________________
Server: Sage 7.1.9 beta; Dell Inspiron 530; Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit (UAC turned off); 2TB Internal SATA (TV Recordings)
Storage: Synology DiskStation DS411+, RAID 5, 5x 2TB SATA for (DVDs/Music/Other Videos)
Tuners: Ceton InfiniTV w/ Verizon FIOS cablecard (using babgvant's SageDCT plugin)
Clients: 1x STP-HD300; 1x Acer Aspire Revo 3610 (Atom/Ion) w/ SageTV client (Win 7, EVR, FSE on)
Reply With Quote
  #834  
Old 12-10-2013, 06:59 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by LehighBri View Post
I'm back and can help pickup things too. Perhaps check things I. Back to the google code site so things are in sync?
Awesome! Thanks Brian. I'll make time tonight to put latest code on google and try and remember what's outstanding.
Reply With Quote
  #835  
Old 12-10-2013, 08:29 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Code release 7

sent you an email brian.

for everyone else here is the latest code with a few bugs still in it that I haven't had a chance to work out. NO show stoppers, and HUGE improvements over the last release.

https://code.google.com/p/sagetv-for...&ts=1386729408

Brian - I am still going to be working on this, but am super busy with new baby on the way, taking paternity leave, finishin work before that happens, etc. I am not always on the forums, but am always available via gmail, which you have...
Reply With Quote
  #836  
Old 12-11-2013, 10:48 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Please post all issues in this thread as usual. or PM them to me
Reply With Quote
  #837  
Old 12-11-2013, 11:49 AM
ChaOConnor's Avatar
ChaOConnor ChaOConnor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 355
Awesome, thank you!
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2GHz, ASRock 890FX Deluxe4 890FX, PNY Optima 8GB DDR3 1333
Media Storage: Rosewill RSV-S4-X 4 Bay Enclosure w/ 4 x 3TB via unRAID
Capture: HDHomerun Prime, HDHomerun x 2
Software: Sage Server 7.1.9 on Windows 7 (Virtualized in ESXi)
Clients: i3-2105, ASRock Z68 Pro3-M, 4GB DDR3 1600, 64GB SATA III (OS), 2TB WD Green (Recording), PNY GT 430 // 2 x HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #838  
Old 12-11-2013, 01:57 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Just setting this up. When I add a new 'TV Shows' section I can see 'SageTV Scanner' under the Scanner Section but I don't see BMT under Agent - Did something change (or did I mess up a step ) ?

Thanks
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #839  
Old 12-11-2013, 02:12 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Needed to restart Plex and now it's there
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #840  
Old 12-12-2013, 07:37 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
yeah sorry about that.

I've posted the steps so many times that I just got lazy :-) sorry
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comparing to Plex heffneil Batch Metadata Tools 20 01-08-2012 04:54 PM
Need help with SJQv4 remote agent coppit SageTV v7 Customizations 4 12-19-2010 11:03 AM
Plex in a TV? What about sage? rwc General Discussion 9 09-05-2010 04:38 PM
Possible to get SageTV to handle my library more like Plex? DAMAC SageTV Mac Edition 0 06-10-2009 10:33 AM
SagetTVService Virus Win32.Agent.dwo Ponchera SageTV Software 6 02-04-2008 06:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.