SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2008, 12:02 AM
benjatelcom benjatelcom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 92
AVCHD clip playback in sage

Is there any support for MTS or M2TS files conforming to the AVCHD specifications?

I have lots of footage from my HDR-SR1, which I edit in Vegas Pro 8, and export again as AVCHD.

What else are people doing with their AVCHD raw footage for archival?
__________________
Intel NUC i7 SageTV and Plex
Synology NAS 4TB
Nextcom R5000 on Dish VIP211
Tablo DVR
4 HD300 Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2008, 03:36 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
The HD extender will play H.264 in a TS stream, supposedly it supports M2TS as well (though I've got no M2TS files to try). I don't know if there's anything to AVCHD other than H.264 video in a TS file or not, I want to say there is since it sounds like AVCHD is a very problematic format support wise.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2008, 09:50 PM
benjatelcom benjatelcom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 92
I edit my AVCHD videos with Vegas Pro 8, and export them as AVCHD again. They play perfectly in Cyberlink DVD 7 ultra, with 1% cpu utilization silky smooth.

Cyberlink is also the directshow codec I use in sage for all MPEG2 program streams. M2TS and MTS don't seem to appear as media files in sage when exploring...

H.264 1440x1080@60hz interlaced video, and dolby digital 5ch audio. I don't want to settle for a MP4 container thats restricted to 2ch AAC audio, the multichannel audio on the HDR-SR1 camera actually works pretty well.
__________________
Intel NUC i7 SageTV and Plex
Synology NAS 4TB
Nextcom R5000 on Dish VIP211
Tablo DVR
4 HD300 Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2008, 01:10 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
If they don't show up, just ad MTS and M2TS to the video import extensions list in the sage.properties file (be sure to stop sage/service). Sage will import them, but I don't know for sure if it will handle them once imported.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2008, 12:26 AM
benjatelcom benjatelcom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 92
With PDVD7 selected as my decoder, I get decent playback results, nearly on par with the PDVD7 player application. About 1% cpu utilization, smooth video (afraid to test the audio this late at night, so its muted).

If a menu is up (using VMR9) I see some strange temporal distortion that usually clears up when the menu is hidden. If using overlay, they are present continuously throughout the video. PDVD7 exhibited the same behavior when not running in full screen exclusive mode.

Thanks for the advice on file extensions! The camera records .MTS files, and Vegas exports in .M2TS files, which to my understanding are identical in format.

The M2TS thumbnails in the video library are distorted: The top half appears, but the bottom half is distorted horizontal lines. Any ideas?
__________________
Intel NUC i7 SageTV and Plex
Synology NAS 4TB
Nextcom R5000 on Dish VIP211
Tablo DVR
4 HD300 Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2008, 07:16 AM
tormaid tormaid is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
I've been trying to figure out how to export my Vegas project to an AVCHD file so that I don't lose any quality.

How did you manage to do it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-24-2008, 03:15 AM
benjatelcom benjatelcom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 92
I think what you are mentioning is "smart-rendering" and after considerable troubleshooting with sony support, they decreed that AVCHD smart-rendering is not supported.

So the lack of smart-rendering, and the lack of GPU assisted AVCHD playback is really killing what would be a fantastic AVCHD NLE platform.
__________________
Intel NUC i7 SageTV and Plex
Synology NAS 4TB
Nextcom R5000 on Dish VIP211
Tablo DVR
4 HD300 Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-24-2008, 12:01 PM
bastafidli bastafidli is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 728
mts and mt2s files produced from Canon Vixia HF100 play just fine on extender.
__________________

TV: Samsung UN46D8000
Server: Intel Core i3 540, 4G RAM, Matrox G450, 70GB EXT3 encrypted software RAID1 system drive, 1TB XFS tv recording drive, 2TB EXT3 encrypted data drive mirror across 2 machines, 2TB EXT3 encrypted media drive mirror across 2 machines, CentOS 6 64 bit, Experimenting with DNLA servers
1Gb wired network
Disconnected after G day[HD 100 Media Extender, Placeshifter 7.x, SageTV 7.x, HDHomeRun]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2008, 11:13 AM
valnar valnar is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Quote:
Originally Posted by bastafidli View Post
mts and mt2s files produced from Canon Vixia HF100 play just fine on extender.
I don't have one of the new HD camcorders yet, but will soon.

Do you know if all the Canon Vixia camcorders (the ones that save to flash) can play their files natively on the HD extenders? Not ever having to deal with tape, or transcoding again would be nice.
__________________
Server: ASUS Q87M-E, Intel i5-4590S, 8GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 9TB disk, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win8.1-64bit, Sage 9
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-28-2008, 02:15 AM
inlvnv inlvnv is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 95
M2TS files from Sony SR12 camcorder are playing without a problem to wired HD-200 and wireless HD-100.
__________________
Server: Norco 450B server case w/ 1kw PS. Intel i3-530, 3GB RAM and HVR-1800.
Drives: 500GB sys, 2x 2TB, 9x1.5TB, 2x1TB and 1x750GB pooled. 750GB non-pooled for SageTV

Routers: DIR-655 and DIR-825 Bridges: 2xDAP-1522.
Installed: WHS OS, SageTV for WHS, PlayOn and Orb.
SageTV Plugins: PlayOn in OnLine Services.
SageTV clients: HD-200->Samsung LN52A750 and HD-100->Samsung LN40A650
Clients: 5 HP laptops, home built PC, iMac, PS3, PSP, XBox360, 3 iPhones 3gs (through OrbLive).
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-09-2009, 01:13 AM
banshee banshee is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Anyone have any success getting SageTV to play AVCHD Lite (such as that recorded by a Panasonic DMC-ZS3? SageTV seems to recognize the clips and shows a thumbnail, but gives me a grey screen when I try to play them.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-28-2009, 09:50 AM
vca vca is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by banshee View Post
Anyone have any success getting SageTV to play AVCHD Lite (such as that recorded by a Panasonic DMC-ZS3? SageTV seems to recognize the clips and shows a thumbnail, but gives me a grey screen when I try to play them.
I am trying to play AVCHD files from a Canon HF200, these have a ".mts" extension. They play fine the the PIXELA player Canon provides, and they also play fine on the SageTV HD Theater media extender. But they will not play on my SageTV server PC which has SageTV 6.5.9.204 installed on it. It just shows the thumbnail and a grey screen if you hit play and then SageTV stops working (just sits there with its little busy circle icon spinning and will not do anything else - you have to kill it from the task manager).

Is there some additional configuration work I can do to get this to work?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-28-2009, 01:03 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
You will probably need to install something with a DirectShow filter that supports playing AVCHD. Maybe installing your Pixela player might help if it uses DirectShow filters.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-29-2009, 07:24 AM
vca vca is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
You will probably need to install something with a DirectShow filter that supports playing AVCHD. Maybe installing your Pixela player might help if it uses DirectShow filters.

Gerry
I tried installing Pixela, but that did not fix the playback in Sage. Pixela plays them just fine, but both Save and Windows Media Player do not play them.

Stephen
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-29-2009, 09:01 AM
vca vca is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by vca View Post
I tried installing Pixela, but that did not fix the playback in Sage. Pixela plays them just fine, but both Save and Windows Media Player do not play them.

Stephen
Correction, Windows Media Player does play them.

Stephen
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-10-2010, 10:35 PM
d2tw4all d2tw4all is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 78
Anyone ever get anywhere with this, I'm in the same boat, can't seem to get these to play from my client PC, says a playback error but shows thumbnails...
MTS files from canon HD camcorder, I think it's an HG30...

Tom
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-08-2010, 08:44 AM
Arioch5 Arioch5 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 118
Hum... recently picked up a Cannon HF200 and having issues playing back the AVCHD .mts files on my Sage system as well (Windows XP).

Seems several of these responses are a bit old did someone find an easy solution? I really hate jumping in and messing with the decoders in windows it's terrible. Sure as I do I won't be able to use my blueray player anymore.
__________________
Server:
AMD 64 X2 5000+, ATI 3450 256MB,2GB of PC6400, ~300GB SATA (recordings), HD-Homerun, PVR-350, On-board Coax SPDIF, Unraid Media Server (all other media).

Other:
Mitsubishi 65" DLP
5.1 Speakers on a Kenwood Receiver - Digital SPDIF
Harmony 1000
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-04-2010, 09:17 PM
OneOfMany OneOfMany is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 374
Okay, since this thread has no solution, and I am in need of one, its bumped

I'll admit that much of this stuff is above my paygrade, but I'm trying.

.mts file from a Panasonic dig camera. File plays with Windows Media Player 12 on Win7 Pro64 Client. I dropped the .mts file on graphedit, and it plays correctly using the CyberLink H.264/AVC Decoder (PDVD7). In Sage 6.62 the video thumbnail shows correctly, however when I try to play it, I receive the "Unable to render video portion".

I am guessing that I need to tell Sage to use the above decoder when encountering this type of file, and tried duplicating/modifying a line in the SageClient.properties file to make it work, with no success.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Grant
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-25-2010, 01:22 AM
SkierHiker SkierHiker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 102
I'll bump this again. Same with me. I bought a Panasonic FX700 which shoots 1080i in .mts format. I use VideoRedo to join the files and it spits them out in .ts format. Plays fine on VLC and WMP but will not play in SageTV. I get sound but just a black video. Do you think that since this has been outstanding for so long, it should be reported to SageTV as a bug?
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Google Mini, Intel Pentium 4, 3.0 Ghz, 2 GB RAM, 3 TB Sata, Comcast RNG110, ActiSys IR200L, Hauppauge HD-PVR.
Client: Windows 7 64 Bit, Dell Studio 15, Intel Core 2 Duo T8100 2.1 ghz Processor, 4 GB RAM, 300 GB IDE, Intel RDPDD Graphics, Dell HD Audio.
Network: Cat 6, 1G
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-25-2010, 03:56 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
It will get fixed much faster if you report it.
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Starting playback in Sage from java? beelzerob SageTV Studio 27 12-02-2008 11:44 AM
pvr-350 playback issues bq2 Hardware Support 2 04-24-2007 08:30 PM
any way to view sage playback graph ala graphedit? blubber SageTV Software 0 11-15-2006 06:37 PM
No Audio with Sage dvd playback tsitalon1 SageTV Software 2 11-04-2006 10:50 PM
After Lockup - Sage Not working wolfpackmars2 SageTV Software 3 08-05-2006 10:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.