SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2013, 11:51 AM
ChrisNH's Avatar
ChrisNH ChrisNH is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 52
HD100 still require media extender license

Hi,

I am finally shopping for a media extender for SageTV. The wife wants my sage computer out of the living room. To be fair, my Frankensage computer is a bit intrusive. I love my SageTV (damn you Google!!!) though and need to keep it going. I wish I did not have a couple of new babies when this stuff was for sale in the store. Now I can finally afford it the stuff is all gone .

In shopping I see the various used HDs come and go. Am I understanding correctly that given I do not currently have a media extender license (I just have sagetv) that if I buy an HD100 without a media extender license its just a pretty piece of junk?

Wish I had seen those HD300s come by in July. Oh well, my timing always sucks.

Thanks,

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2013, 11:56 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Correct the HD100s like the Hauppauge MVPs (old SD version) required a license. HD200 and HD300s do NOT require a license. You could also use a Placeshifter license so you could shop around for that first then buy a HD100.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2013, 12:01 PM
ChrisNH's Avatar
ChrisNH ChrisNH is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 52
Placeshifter

Thanks.. I will keep my eyes open.

I want to get a place shifter license anyway, lower priority.

If I use a placeshifter license is it tied to the Sage Server or would it allow me to also stream to my laptop?

Too bad that all this happened pre-tablet. An iPad app with a nice sage interface would be the cat's pajamas.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2013, 12:20 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisNH View Post
Thanks.. I will keep my eyes open.

I want to get a place shifter license anyway, lower priority.

If I use a placeshifter license is it tied to the Sage Server or would it allow me to also stream to my laptop?

Too bad that all this happened pre-tablet. An iPad app with a nice sage interface would be the cat's pajamas.
The placeshifter license is tied to the server so you can install Placeshifter anywhere and use it. It will not work if it is already in use somewhere else. So with one license you will not be able to use Placeshifter AND HD100 at the same time. The one thing I am unsure of is whether a server restart would be required to change from using it from the extender and using it from your laptop. I suspect you would have to restart the SageTV server (just SageTV not the whole PC) but I could be wrong too!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2013, 01:36 PM
ChrisNH's Avatar
ChrisNH ChrisNH is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 52
Good to know.

Other than needing a license, it sounds like the 100 will do everything I want (feed Sage with Sage interface). Obviously I prefer the 200 or 300 for convenience but if you show up for dinner late, be happy with what you get.

Thanks much for the help.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-19-2013, 02:03 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
High bit rate files (like a high bit rate BluRay for instance) could have problems with a HD100. I believe it was a studder or wouldn't play VC1 format maybe? Sorry don't remember the specifics but it did playback my HD-PVR recordings if I remember correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-19-2013, 07:28 PM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,379
It does require the license. Just make sure the seller gives you the license with the unit.
__________________
i7-6700 server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-20-2013, 07:35 AM
ChrisNH's Avatar
ChrisNH ChrisNH is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 52
I managed to score a HD200 (the wife was very happy) but I will be keeping my eyes out for a deal on a HD100 for the bedroom. I will make sure I have a license if I do.

Thanks again,

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-14-2013, 08:25 PM
SkierHiker SkierHiker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 102
Just curious, will a client license work for an HD100? My laptop client just bit the dust and it was a bit complicated for my wife so I'm thinking of changing to a media extender (for SagetV) and a chromecast (for Netflix, etc).

Also, any suggestions where to get an HD100, 200 or 300? I'm looking around now.
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Google Mini, Intel Pentium 4, 3.0 Ghz, 2 GB RAM, 3 TB Sata, Comcast RNG110, ActiSys IR200L, Hauppauge HD-PVR.
Client: Windows 7 64 Bit, Dell Studio 15, Intel Core 2 Duo T8100 2.1 ghz Processor, 4 GB RAM, 300 GB IDE, Intel RDPDD Graphics, Dell HD Audio.
Network: Cat 6, 1G
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-15-2013, 06:49 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkierHiker View Post
Just curious, will a client license work for an HD100? My laptop client just bit the dust and it was a bit complicated for my wife so I'm thinking of changing to a media extender (for SagetV) and a chromecast (for Netflix, etc).

Also, any suggestions where to get an HD100, 200 or 300? I'm looking around now.
No the license for the HD100 is an extender/placeshifter license. You can look for them (extenders) in the MarketPlace sub forum or on eBay.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Media Extender license smithzoos SageTV Media Extender 1 05-07-2013 06:24 AM
HD100 Extender License, is it tied to specific HD100? Graygeek SageTV Media Extender 3 09-13-2010 05:52 PM
Media Extender + MVP license? neilbradley SageTV Media Extender 7 04-27-2006 10:34 PM
Update Sagetv Client License to Media Extender License bladerun SageTV Beta Test Software 14 02-21-2006 02:20 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.