SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2022, 06:36 PM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 219
Sage won't control audio level or mute

I got a new TV after my wonderful 15 year old Sony finally went kaput. But now the Sage volume control has no effect, nor does the mute button.

The Win10 volume control also doesn't work, but muting does.
This applies to live TV and mpg and mkv recordings, but oddly enough .mp4 files do work with the volume and mute controls in Sage.

I began to suspect the TV config, and I ran thru all settings just in case, but VLC can control audio just fine on same recordings.

Lots of past threads on audio control, but nothing matches my symptoms.
No changes to the Sage server; it's your basic self-contained htpc.

Any help appreciated.
__________________
SageTV is Dead. Long Live SageTV!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2022, 09:17 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 438
Maybe a few more details on how your hardware is wired up?

Are you using an external amp/speakers or just the speakers in the TV? How are you connecting the HTPC to your speakers?

Are you using a remote control of some sort or just the controls inside Sage?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2022, 12:25 PM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 219
It's a simple setup. Audio is out via hdmi straight from my Sage box to the TV and its internal speakers. Using the slider and button in Sage w/my mouse. The slider moves and mute button will turn red, just as expected. They just don't have any effect.
__________________
SageTV is Dead. Long Live SageTV!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2022, 01:34 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by xjim1 View Post
It's a simple setup. Audio is out via hdmi straight from my Sage box to the TV and its internal speakers. Using the slider and button in Sage w/my mouse. The slider moves and mute button will turn red, just as expected. They just don't have any effect.
Were you using the analog audio out previously? I haven't used an HD200 in years but I think with HDMI you are bitstreaming the audio formats that your TV can handle natively, therefore the TV is doing the actual decoding. Sage will control the volume on audio formats your TV can't handle because Sage is doing the decoding in that instance.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-20-2022, 05:28 PM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 219
Good question. I disconnected several cables from the old tv w/out thinking much about them. But looking at the audio out on the Sage pc only goes to my stereo. Also the old tv didn't have any audio in for the hdmi port I was using, so we can eliminate that as a possibility.

Just to be clear, no HD200 in the mix. Just a Win10 pc w/Sage and the tuner card.
__________________
SageTV is Dead. Long Live SageTV!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2022, 09:25 AM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 438
What about just controlling audio levels using the TV remote?

As trk2 suggested, you might want to investigate your audio decoding and bitstreaming settings. If you can get the PC doing all the decoding and just pushing an analog signal then the Sage controls should have more impact.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2022, 08:41 PM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 219
Well, that's where I start to get lost. How/where can I verify what the pc/Sage can decode? I understand the basic principle of passthru(if that's what it's called), but I don't know how to 'look under the hood'.

I could just resign and use the TV remote, but I've grown so comfortable w/my mouse as the remote, and I'd like to fix wtf is going on.

The only thing that's changed is the TV. I'm hoping this is something really basic 'cuz I don't always see what's right in front of me.

Thanks for helping.
__________________
SageTV is Dead. Long Live SageTV!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-21-2022, 10:39 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 492
Mine is not the same setup as yours, but maybe this helps your debugging:

One HD300 is set to "Digital PCM" audio - Sage volume/mute does affect TV volume. This is just a TV only so this is what I want.

One HD300 is set to "HD Digital Bitstream" audio - Sage volume/mute does NOT affect TV volume. This Sage connection goes through an AV Receiver and the TV audio is disabled. I want the Bitstream for 5.1 audio and want the receive to control the volume/mute.

In your case I'm guessing that the PC detected that your fancy new TV supports bitstream audio over HDMI and automagically updated the HDMI audio settings. I don't know how to change it on Windows but I suspect you need to switch the PC's HDMI audio config to use a non-bitsteam format.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-22-2022, 10:19 AM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 219
Well that did it! I went into the LAV audio decoder settings and bitstreaming was enabled for all the formats on the hdmi port.

Too bad, too as I noticed better audio quality w/bitstreaming enabled.
Thanks everybody for the help. Virtual beers on me!
__________________
SageTV is Dead. Long Live SageTV!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Low audio level in Sage element33 SageTV Software 11 07-07-2010 06:26 PM
Audio Level way too quiet Sound too low A180 Sage 6 dealsdyker SageTV Software 11 10-26-2009 12:21 PM
Can't control audio volume but can mute!? osburnfamily SageTV Software 1 05-13-2008 05:19 AM
Control audio level output DWeade SageTV Software 3 12-05-2007 05:21 PM
Audio level control dbullock SageTV Beta Test Software 5 09-06-2007 06:14 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.