SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Gemstone for v7

Notices

Gemstone for v7 This forum is for discussing the user-created Gemstone custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2014, 05:32 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,681
I swear my weather keeps resetting from Celsius to F

I am in Canada and have set up my weather to be Metric. But it seems that every few weeks or so the weather units reset to Fahrenheit.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2014, 05:34 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,040
That is SageTV telling you that it's too darn cold, it wants you to move south.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2014, 05:51 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,681
Ain't that the truth. At -40 they are equivalent, luckily it doesn't get THAT cold here, or where you are near Hockey City USA.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2014, 11:46 PM
Comitizer Comitizer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 174
Happens to me all the time too. I finally gave up and left it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2014, 08:17 AM
vividweb vividweb is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 399
Happens to me as well. Seems random as to when it changes, sometimes it will last for a while, sometimes it changes after a couple days of changing the setting.
__________________

Sage Server: i5-2500K 8 GB DDR, 6000gb HDD, 4xHD-PVR < 4xBell 6141, Win7 x64
Client 1: HD-200, Panasonic 42PX75
Client 2: HD-300, Samsung LCD
Client 3: HD-300, Samsung PN50C550
Client 4: MS Surface Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2014, 12:16 PM
xred's Avatar
xred xred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I am in Canada and have set up my weather to be Metric. But it seems that every few weeks or so the weather units reset to Fahrenheit.
Can confirm this happens to me as well. A server restart will trigger it almost 100% but it also seems to do it randomly outside of that as well.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-13-2014, 01:56 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,681
If nothing else this thread will pull out some of the Canadians!
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2014, 11:42 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I am in Canada and have set up my weather to be Metric. But it seems that every few weeks or so the weather units reset to Fahrenheit.
Might be nice to collect some extra info on this to see how to fix it....what Weather Provider do each of you tend to use?

I will take a look next time I am in the code.

k
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-16-2014, 12:39 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
I don't remember mine ever resetting. Is it a extender thing? I'm only using clients and provider is Weather Underground.

J
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-16-2014, 01:44 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,681
This seems to happen to me on both the server and on extenders - both HD200s and HD300s.

I am currently using Yahoo but I have used others at times and I don't think the issue is tied to the weather provider.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-17-2014, 05:04 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,192
I too think its extender related. I moved to the US and that solved mine

YMMV.


My guess is the default which is F is reseting but when I find time I will look at the code and see what's up.


k
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-17-2014, 08:05 PM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
In my case, my choice of weather provider doesn't stick... I like wunderground, but every now and then it reverts back to World Weather.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-18-2014, 08:20 AM
norburban norburban is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 26
I have been meaning to post this question as well. I restart Sage every morning at 4am. The weather service and units reset every time. I tried to override in a properties file but that didn't help.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-19-2014, 02:41 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,681
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I too think its extender related. I moved to the US and that solved mine
Although people may think you are a weirdo you can still use Celsius in the US. At least 0 and 100 degrees have some sort of phyiscal relevance rather than the coolest temperature that some 18th century dude could cool brine.

I am still waiting for the Kelvin option
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-19-2014, 04:00 PM
asd asd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 38
There are only two countries on the planet using Fahrenheit rather than Celsius these days: US and Belize. I'm Canadian but old enough to remember Fahrenheit scale yet I reset the Weather Underground to C from F quite regularly.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-19-2014, 08:02 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,681
Quote:
Originally Posted by asd View Post
There are only two countries on the planet using Fahrenheit rather than Celsius these days: US and Belize. I'm Canadian but old enough to remember Fahrenheit scale yet I reset the Weather Underground to C from F quite regularly.
If you believe Wikipedia then there is also the Bahamas, Cayman Islands and Palau that use Fahrenheit.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-21-2014, 07:50 AM
asd asd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 38
Darn, I neglected 400K users.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-22-2016, 06:02 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,192
Fixed in Gemstone 2
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-22-2016, 07:02 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,258
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I too think its extender related. I moved to the US and that solved mine
And all this time I thought Canada was just a city in Minnesota.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-22-2016, 07:57 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
And all this time I thought Canada was just a city in Minnesota.
I needed to fix this one.... someday i plan to move back
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Weather Channel eliminating free weather data feed iolaus SageTV Software 69 08-26-2012 11:17 AM
Newbie with a few SageMC questions.. I swear, I looked everywhere.... mrdrbdt SageMC Custom Interface 6 07-12-2007 08:45 AM
Resetting 'Watched' redman SageTV Customizations 10 06-01-2005 03:41 AM
Resetting all files..... broderp SageTV Software 8 01-28-2005 03:42 PM
Dan is the [insert swear phrase here] man! Jim S. SageTV Software 9 11-10-2003 11:45 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.