SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

Notices

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2014, 03:33 PM
ckewinjones ckewinjones is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 68
[Solved] Trying to use an HD300 as a remote client

I'm trying to use a spare HD300 as a remote client, without success.

I've set everything up on the server side as detailed in the SageTV user guide, and set up a placeshifting user ID and password. On the client side, I have plugged in the HD300 to the network on the remote side, and added the SageTV server to the server list on the HD300, using the locator ID.

When I try to connect to the server from the remote HD300, I get a user ID and password prompt (which tells me that I have a successful connection to the server). But when I enter the credentials, I always get "user id and password are not valid. You have 3 more tries before you are disconnected."

Any ideas on how to troubleshoot this? Thanks.

Last edited by ckewinjones; 09-08-2014 at 02:58 PM. Reason: Problem solved
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2014, 08:58 AM
blackoper blackoper is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: louisville, ky
Posts: 2
Try changing your placeshifter username and password to only be numbers. That really fixed a lot of the login problems I was having.

Other than that it could possibly be your router but I doubt the locator id would work if it was. I have port 31099 setup for tcp port forwarding to my sage server's IP and have had no problem having placeshifter clients connect from external networks. I also have Upnp enabled on my router.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2014, 02:58 PM
ckewinjones ckewinjones is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 68
Thanks for the advice. I had tried something similar -- an all-upper-case user name and an all-numeric password. I succeeded in getting connected, only to find that the performance and quality of the place-shifted SageTV content was very poor and not worth any further effort.

I suppose that there are tweaks that could be made so that placeshifting would be usable. However, placeshifting is only a temporary need during a protracted move between one house and another; so for us, the better solution will be simply to move the SageTV server to the new home, and do without it at the old home.

Thanks again for your advice.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2014, 03:00 PM
ckewinjones ckewinjones is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 68
I've marked this issue as "solved" although it is more "worked around" or "abandoned" than solved. As noted above, the original problem is fixed, but placeshifter is not working well enough for me to be usable, so I am going to give up and move the entire SageTV installation to the new location.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2014, 08:37 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Unfortunately the technology behind Placeshifter has been far surpassed. And with SageTV no longer in development it is just a sad reminder of how dated SageTV is becoming.

Solutions such as Plex and AirVideo provide much higher quality remote video through AVC (H.264) up to HD resolutions. Placeshifter is stuck with rather low quality, less than standard definition, MPEG2 video.

It's really rather sad that they never had a chance to update Placeshifter before the Google buyout. The technology was even outdated at the time and is even more so today.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2018, 10:24 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,258
Trying to set this up with an HD200 first, then an HD300. I have the router setup to port forward incoming requests on the WAN for 31099 to the SageTV V9 server IP port 31099 (server upload speed tests at 5 mbits/sec max). I have configured the connection on the HD200 and HD300 the same way, using public IP (remotely);

Name = <I entered a name>
Locator ID: <left blank>
Connect directly by hostname/IP: <checked>
Hostname/IP: <public IP address, tried with and without port>

On the server side settings (restarted between changes);
SageTV Server = enabled
Media Extender and Placeshifter Server = enabled
Configure Placeshifter Internet Connection = tested claims it's working
Manage Placeshifter Users = 1 user is configured w/password
Placeshifter locator ID = <ID is shown>
Allow Placeshifter clients autoconnect = tried yes and no
Med Ext Conv quality = High

When I attempt to select this server in the server list (remotely), it says "connecting to server" and then the screen goes black and both extenders stop putting out any video signal, but they do remain on based on what I can tell from the lights on the front. It never even asks for password.

Any ideas on how to get this working?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2018, 10:33 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,258
I just finished a quick test remotely using my phone with the Android miniclient and it works fine. Not sure what the issue is, any ideas on how to get an extender working remotely would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-07-2018, 02:16 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 503
I'm also very interested in this.

I'm about to have symmetric gig internet for $50 a month (drooling emoji) +

And I want to be able to give my son and my brother HD 300s that they can tune into my Sage and have no compression or "messing" with the stream being done. Just treat it like it's a lan connection. I'm sure there might be some latency issues when moving between shows/channels, but really want to test behavior where no transcoding is taking place.

Thanks
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: REMOTE ONLY from HD300 pjpjpjpj SageTV Marketplace 2 02-11-2013 02:52 PM
Why does the HD300 Remote Control turn on/off HD300 in other room? mkanet Hardware Support 2 09-21-2011 10:55 AM
W/PVR250 in client can client remote control server? mdmint General Discussion 8 05-01-2004 07:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.