SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2020, 06:45 PM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 180
Remote HD-300 playback gives black screen.

I have an HD-300 that I use as a placeshifter (Plugged into a TCL w/Roku TV) to connect to Sage remotely, and it has been working perfectly for a couple years. Now, when I fire it up it works correctly except that when I select a program to playback I see a blank (black) screen with only the timeline showing. The timeline disappears normally and comes back when I hit pause - still with no video showing. I can hit 'Back' and continue to move around in Sage, but no videos will show.

Anyone have an idea where to start looking for a solution?

I can run Placeshifter on my remote laptop and it will play the video just fine but not the HD-300. I have access to the Server via a Remote Desktop app, so can view logs, etc.

EDIT: I ran a log, and here is an excerpt that shows some complaints... It stops complaining about invalid timestamps and starts waiting for transcode buffer to become available.

Quote:
Fri 1/17 17:06:22.456 [XcodeStderrConsumer@1f63906] [mpeg4 @ 0x11ffc10] Error, Invalid timestamp=395, last=395
Fri 1/17 17:06:22.460 [XcodeStderrConsumer@1f63906]
Fri 1/17 17:06:22.464 [XcodeStderrConsumer@1f63906] [mpeg4 @ 0x11ffc10] Error, Invalid timestamp=396, last=396
Fri 1/17 17:06:22.467 [XcodeStderrConsumer@1f63906]
Fri 1/17 17:06:22.471 [XcodeDataConsumer@1948ffd] Waiting for transcode buffer to become available...
Fri 1/17 17:06:22.474 [XcodeStderrConsumer@1f63906] [mpeg4 @ 0x11ffc10] Error, Invalid timestamp=397, last=397
Fri 1/17 17:06:22.478 [XcodeStderrConsumer@1f63906]
Fri 1/17 17:06:22.482 [XcodeStderrConsumer@1f63906] [mpeg4 @ 0x11ffc10] Error, Invalid timestamp=398, last=398
Fri 1/17 17:06:22.486 [XcodeStderrConsumer@1f63906]
Fri 1/17 17:06:22.489 [XcodeStderrConsumer@1f63906] [mpeg4 @ 0x11ffc10] Error, Invalid timestamp=399, last=399
Fri 1/17 17:06:22.493 [XcodeStderrConsumer@1f63906]
Fri 1/17 17:06:22.497 [XcodeStderrConsumer@1f63906] [mpeg4 @ 0x11ffc10] Error, Invalid timestamp=400, last=400
Fri 1/17 17:06:22.501 [XcodeStderrConsumer@1f63906]
Fri 1/17 17:06:22.505 [XcodeStderrConsumer@1f63906] frame= 880p fps= 78 q=4.6 size= 2426kB time=13.30 bitrate=1494.3kbits/s
Fri 1/17 17:06:22.573 [XcodeDataConsumer@1948ffd] Waiting for transcode buffer to become available...
Fri 1/17 17:06:22.676 [XcodeDataConsumer@1948ffd] Waiting for transcode buffer to become available...
Fri 1/17 17:06:22.784 [XcodeDataConsumer@1948ffd] Waiting for transcode buffer to become available...
Fri 1/17 17:06:22.887 [XcodeDataConsumer@1948ffd] Waiting for transcode buffer to become available...
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II, 4GB memory, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit, Sage 7.1 with Comskip
Capture: OTA; Comcast to HD-PVR, HDHR, HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826 and OpenDCT version 0.5.13 beta
Storage: 1Tb HD on Server, 2Tb Buffalo NAS
Network: Gb Buffalo Router, Gb 8-port Netgear Switch connected to Server, HD-200, NAS, HDHR, Prime, LAN
Playback: HD-200, Server to HDTV; Emby for off-site playback
Tech Level: Hobbyist

Last edited by hb4; 01-18-2020 at 01:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2020, 04:57 PM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 180
Well, four days later, 160 views, and no response. Hoping that there's someone out there that has some ideas about where to start looking for a fix. The black screen with everything else working seems to imply some sort of problem with how the Sage server handles the signal stream as/before it sends it to the HD-300.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II, 4GB memory, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit, Sage 7.1 with Comskip
Capture: OTA; Comcast to HD-PVR, HDHR, HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826 and OpenDCT version 0.5.13 beta
Storage: 1Tb HD on Server, 2Tb Buffalo NAS
Network: Gb Buffalo Router, Gb 8-port Netgear Switch connected to Server, HD-200, NAS, HDHR, Prime, LAN
Playback: HD-200, Server to HDTV; Emby for off-site playback
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2020, 05:53 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,679
Presumably you have tried hard rebooting your extender, and restarting SageTV? Have you also tried multiple types of video files?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2020, 06:11 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,158
I really don't know all of the inner workings of placeshifter/transcoding but here's the bit I understand:

The transcoder is a customized version of FFMPEG (SageTVTranscoder.exe) that converts the video for use by the HD300 or other clients, as needed. Those error messages about the timestamps are coming from that program's stderr (FFMPEG source). The "Waiting for transcode buffer" is a result of nothing coming from the transcoding (Transcoder Java).

I suspect that something has changed in the format of the MP4's you are generating for your recordings, possible due to the your cable provider and that it has an issue with the (years old) FFMPEG code. I assume the placeshifter on a PC client may not require the transcoding so that's why it works.

Do older shows that you knew to playback before also have this issue?

Looking at the code that calls the transcoder exe, I see a debug flag you can set in sage.properties. Try setting "xcode_cmdline_debug=TRUE" and try again. You should see a line in the log file starting with "Executing xcoding process with args:" that will show what it's passing to the transcoder. That will allow you to run the transcoder from a command line to maybe shed some light on what is going wrong.

Last edited by wnjj; 01-21-2020 at 06:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2020, 07:45 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 456
From your sig, it appears that you're using an HDHR Prime and OpenDCT, so I'm going to take a guess that one of your program sources is cable tv via a CableCard. If correct, take a look at the details of each of the failing videos and see if they were all recorded from this source. If so, then wnjj's comment about your cable provider is relevant.

OpenDCT also has it's own version of ffmpeg, and it might be able to clean up the data stream. Start by updating your old v0.5.13 beta to the latest at https://bintray.com/opendct/Releases/OpenDCT/ . You might also have to look thru the OpenDCT thread if it's necessary to tweek some OpenDCT settings.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2020, 08:22 PM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 180
Thanks for the help! I have been using the same HDHR Prime, Cablecard, HD-300, OpenDCT version, and SageTV version successfully for several years with good results. I am on a Frontier DSL line and can view via a Placeshifter client with OK resolution, but the HD-300 has always been better. Recently I've seen sporadic 'black screen' events lasting 2-15 seconds, and this seems like a permanent version of those events.

Older shows that previously played now no longer play. I have cycled power on the extender but have not done a Factory Reset - not sure if I have firmware to flash, but I will look into that.

The Cablecard is the only source I am using and have used for many years. Given that I can't play old sources I am guessing it's unlikely that a change in the Comcast source is the problem. Just a guess.

I can use MCEBuddy to transcode a file and see if that will play. Any suggestions for a trial format. Also I believe I can have Sage transcode a file so I will try that as well.

I will set the trancoder flag and see what I find as well.

I have been using Emby with MCEBuddy to do just the comskip work - it seems to work much better, and the playback is far superior. The only feature that I need Sage for (beyond recording, but I am starting to use Emby for that as well) is to start viewing while recording is taking place. That feature boosts the WAF quite a bit.

Thanks again for the suggestions!
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II, 4GB memory, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit, Sage 7.1 with Comskip
Capture: OTA; Comcast to HD-PVR, HDHR, HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826 and OpenDCT version 0.5.13 beta
Storage: 1Tb HD on Server, 2Tb Buffalo NAS
Network: Gb Buffalo Router, Gb 8-port Netgear Switch connected to Server, HD-200, NAS, HDHR, Prime, LAN
Playback: HD-200, Server to HDTV; Emby for off-site playback
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2020, 08:30 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,258
Not to derail your thread, but I would love to see someone do a write up on how to get an HD300 connected remotely, and ensure that the server is transcoding for the remote device. This is something I have tried numerous times and have never gotten it to work, in fact, as soon as the HD300 authenticates, it crashes to a black screen just before loading the SageTV UI.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-22-2020, 03:45 PM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 180
FIXED: I did the Factory Reset procedure per the manual (remove power, hold 'back' button on remote, and plug back in) and it now plays videos. Gives me hope.....

Thanks all for the suggestions and really glad that the simplest solution worked.

I think the memory got zapped when we had the power line along the road in front of our house come down (It just separated at a splice about two poles down the road). Glad that's all it did.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II, 4GB memory, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit, Sage 7.1 with Comskip
Capture: OTA; Comcast to HD-PVR, HDHR, HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826 and OpenDCT version 0.5.13 beta
Storage: 1Tb HD on Server, 2Tb Buffalo NAS
Network: Gb Buffalo Router, Gb 8-port Netgear Switch connected to Server, HD-200, NAS, HDHR, Prime, LAN
Playback: HD-200, Server to HDTV; Emby for off-site playback
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black Screen on Playback rmiller SageTV Software 0 02-11-2013 08:09 PM
Blank (ie; black) screen after stopping playback DocDJ SageTV Media Extender 0 01-02-2011 10:45 AM
HD Theater: was fine, now only black screen during show playback alterna SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 6 01-01-2010 08:37 PM
HD Playback slow motion when 90% black screen jprine01 SageTV Software 1 07-14-2007 02:43 AM
blank/black screen, no sound during recording, remote not responding Sunkman SageTV Beta Test Software 15 05-06-2004 07:15 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.