SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Europe (Miscellaneous)

Notices

SageTV Europe (Miscellaneous) SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from other part of Eurpoe - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Europe.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2007, 02:00 PM
motobarsteward's Avatar
motobarsteward motobarsteward is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Swindon
Posts: 311
Angry HD Extender not available outside US/CAN

Guys in the UK.

Looks like we are going to have to wait a while....

Apparently, SageTV have not got CE approval or they have some licensing issues to work.

If you've already ordered one, I am told that the order will be canceled.
__________________
Setup: - Server - Intel 3.4G D + XP, 2Gig ram, 3TB of raid. All running in service mode with 2 Hauppauge HVR4000 Running v7 with LMGestion's XMLTV and DG2XML. I also have the web server running.
Client - x2 plus PlaceShifter on various machines including eeepc Ubuntu 8.04. I am streaming Live TV to my PocketPC.
Stable but can use DVB-S on second HVR400.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2007, 04:22 PM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 395
Very annoying!

Very annoying!

If they'd told us that UK users couldnt buy it before, I wouldn't have upgraded to the latest 6.2RC of SageTV and I'd have a working system!

As it is I've got a system on which the service locks up the system for 20+ minutes everytime it starts and that takes 75% or more of the processor just to record two DVB-T streams.

Oh! Forgot to say that fortunately this is on a 1GHz test system (My client), not my live SageTV box.

Hopefully this is just on the Release Candidate. If it's not then the minimum spec is now mis-stated on the SageTV website!

Still annoyed about not being able to buy an HD extender though. Especially as I seem to remember, from somewhere, that CE approval can take months!

PS Rant over!
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2007, 05:50 PM
motobarsteward's Avatar
motobarsteward motobarsteward is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Swindon
Posts: 311
Actually, CE is quite easy because if you know what you are doing, you can self certify. Its UL and FCC that's long because that has to go through a test house, which have waiting list erc.

I'm still running 6.2.10 and i'll stick there for alap. Did you do a clean install on your client. Upgrades never go well? I also assume you up have upgraded your server.

Just got an email from sage. The boxes are not RoSH complient and can't be imported into the EU. This means the contain prohibited substances, lick lead.
__________________
Setup: - Server - Intel 3.4G D + XP, 2Gig ram, 3TB of raid. All running in service mode with 2 Hauppauge HVR4000 Running v7 with LMGestion's XMLTV and DG2XML. I also have the web server running.
Client - x2 plus PlaceShifter on various machines including eeepc Ubuntu 8.04. I am streaming Live TV to my PocketPC.
Stable but can use DVB-S on second HVR400.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2007, 06:04 PM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 395
Quote:
Originally Posted by motobarsteward View Post
Actually, CE is quite easy because if you know what you are doing, you can self certify. Its UL and FCC that's long because that has to go through a test house, which have waiting list erc.
Good point, I'd forgotten that! I should remember cos I work for a company that has done it!

Quote:
Originally Posted by motobarsteward View Post
I'm still running 6.2.10 and i'll stick there for alap. Did you do a clean install on your client. Upgrades never go well? I also assume you up have upgraded your server.
Nope! I always do a trial server upgrade using a spare disc kept for the purpose. I Just stick it in the client along with a Nova-T 500 card and try the upgrade. It usually gives me confidence in the process and allows me to work out the tricky bits. (a Java upgrade 1st in this case)

Quote:
Originally Posted by motobarsteward View Post
Just got an email from sage. The boxes are not RoSH complient and can't be imported into the EU. This means the contain prohibited substances, lick lead.
Ah! That's much more of a problem. At the very least it probably means the EU version will cost more (The few parts I've looked were all more expensive if RoHS complient) and it may mean indefinite delays if some part is not available in RoSH form.
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2007, 05:02 AM
motobarsteward's Avatar
motobarsteward motobarsteward is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Swindon
Posts: 311
HD Media extender not available in EU

Just so you all know, due to RoSH Non Complience, SageTV will not be exporting the HD Extender outside of the US and Canada for the time being.
__________________
Setup: - Server - Intel 3.4G D + XP, 2Gig ram, 3TB of raid. All running in service mode with 2 Hauppauge HVR4000 Running v7 with LMGestion's XMLTV and DG2XML. I also have the web server running.
Client - x2 plus PlaceShifter on various machines including eeepc Ubuntu 8.04. I am streaming Live TV to my PocketPC.
Stable but can use DVB-S on second HVR400.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2007, 07:49 AM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
Luckily we only have one part-time HD channel here.

Hopefully it will all be sorted in time for when we get some real channels.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-18-2007, 10:15 AM
DualQuad DualQuad is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Allen in the great state of Texas
Posts: 111
Part way there...

Quote:
Originally Posted by motobarsteward View Post
Just so you all know, due to RoSH Non Complience, SageTV will not be exporting the HD Extender outside of the US and Canada for the time being.
Just a data point. The much maligned remote for the extender is RoHS compliant, had the sticker on the wrapper.

DQ
__________________
Headless Backend AMD 5050e (XP Pro), 4G Memory, 3TB, storage, Sage 6.5, R5000, 2 HD PVR, CFI ESATA enclosure (3 TB), UNRAID server with ~26TB and growing 3 HD300 extenders and 1 HD200 cranking away over Gigabit ethernet
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-24-2008, 05:38 AM
flipside flipside is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Hi im seeing the HD extenders on sale through TranquilPC in the UK as part of their new M-one whs/sageTV setup ( http://www.tranquilpc-shop.co.uk/aca...IA_SERVER.html so im assuming CE approval etc has been sorted, are the sage branded ones going to be for sale soon ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-24-2008, 06:47 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by flipside View Post
Hi im seeing the HD extenders on sale through TranquilPC in the UK as part of their new M-one whs/sageTV setup ( http://www.tranquilpc-shop.co.uk/aca...IA_SERVER.html so im assuming CE approval etc has been sorted, are the sage branded ones going to be for sale soon ?
The second batch which sold out could also be shipped to Europe.

A few of us grabbed our units
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-24-2008, 09:40 AM
flipside flipside is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Im guessing they had the US power lead on them , but is it detachable and if you dont mind me asking what did you pay in total ?

Thanks

M
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-24-2008, 02:11 PM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
Yes they had a US plug - just cut it off and replaced with a local plug.

The cost was $199 + $58.5 for shipping.

In my case there was no additional cost like customs etc.

I think for some other countries there may be customs charges.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Extender not available outside US/CAN? motobarsteward SageTV Media Extender 34 02-20-2008 09:32 AM
HD Extender wireless solutions thread autoboy Hardware Support 46 01-04-2008 10:54 PM
HDHR and New HD extender questions VikingCrown Hardware Support 18 12-05-2007 11:48 AM
dumb HD extender related questions drewg SageTV Media Extender 5 11-30-2007 06:32 AM
Multiple HD recording issue ptaylor Hardware Support 0 02-23-2007 11:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.