SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2008, 07:17 PM
rswoods rswoods is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 90
HD200 hangs on startup

I know I've seen others posting about this same issue, but after an admittedly short search I could not find the thread.....

I've had my HD200 for about 24 hours and have had this occur three times so far. When it is off and I go to fire it up by hitting the power button on the remote, there will be a short flash of the red LED and then nothing. Pressing the power button again within 30 seconds or so has no effect, the HD200 will not respond. If I wait a longer period of time, say a minute, the same thing happens: the red LED flashes for an instant then nothing. The only way out of this is to reboot it by pulling the power cable and reinserting it. That has 'fixed' it every time. Once it's up & running, it works fine. I have updated the firmware.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Last edited by rswoods; 12-09-2008 at 08:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2008, 09:24 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
When you press the power button on the remote to wake the HD200, does it help if you tap the power button quickly instead of pressing it for a longer period of time?

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2008, 09:57 PM
rswoods rswoods is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
When you press the power button on the remote to wake the HD200, does it help if you tap the power button quickly instead of pressing it for a longer period of time?

- Andy
I will check tomorrow. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2008, 09:02 PM
rswoods rswoods is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
When you press the power button on the remote to wake the HD200, does it help if you tap the power button quickly instead of pressing it for a longer period of time?

- Andy
I turned it off & on a few times today, no issues, it worked as it should. It's weird that it flaked out three times in the 1st day of usage. If it happens again, I'll post. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2008, 09:49 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
This is very strange as I have the same problem and its also my first day of use (que the spooky music). If I turn it off and on within 10-15 mins its all fine, if I leave it in standby for around 30 mins it doesnt seem to wake up and the only way I can get it to turn on is to pull the power lead out. After I do this it works fine, thats unless I leave it again for 30mins

I'll keep an eye on it and post again if it keeps happening.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2008, 10:06 AM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
This is very strange as I have the same problem and its also my first day of use (que the spooky music). If I turn it off and on within 10-15 mins its all fine, if I leave it in standby for around 30 mins it doesnt seem to wake up and the only way I can get it to turn on is to pull the power lead out. After I do this it works fine, thats unless I leave it again for 30mins

I'll keep an eye on it and post again if it keeps happening.
I have noticed the same, the box sometimes won't power up any more with the remote. Doesn't happen consistently though...

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-11-2008, 12:20 PM
OldPCGUY's Avatar
OldPCGUY OldPCGUY is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 198
Same Problem with Wrong Drivers

I had the exact same issue with Sage TV 6.4.8.

When I upgraded the drivers on the HD200 and Upgraded Sage to 6.5.3Beta then all these issues went away.
__________________
SERVER/Endcoder: ASUS M2NE,AMD 5600, 4G Ram, ATI 3850, 10 TB, Antec P180 Case
OS/Software: Win XP SP3 (32bit), Smart Defrag, Care, Windows Defender, Sage 7.1.5
Encoders ATSC: HVR 1800 (PCIE), HVR2250(PCIE)
Satelite: Dish VIP622 Bronze HD Pacakge, HD PVR Rev E1 1.5.6.1
TV1: Vizio 42" LCD 1080P 60HZ, Sage HD200, Yamaha 6.1
TV2: Samsung 26" LCD720P 60HZ, Sage HD200, TV Sound
Network: Airlink 300N to DLINK DAP-1522 to Sage HD200
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-11-2008, 12:34 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Theirs something wrong somewhere as mine is doing it regulary. It seems to do it more when I have the PAL mode selected but thats just a theory at the moment. However when I select PAL or NTSC theirs a message that says it needs to be rebooted, does this mean pull the power lead out or press the power button on the remote? If I pull the lead out it restarts fine. If I press the power button on the remote it will lockup and wont switch back on again until I pull the power lead out. This happens 100% of the time.

I'm currently using 6.5.3Beta with the latest firmware.



edit:

I've also noticed if you hold the remote power button for 2 secs it will lockup for about 30secs - 60 secs. After this time if I tap the button it will wake up.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders

Last edited by jaminben; 12-11-2008 at 12:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-11-2008, 03:52 PM
schill schill is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
I'm having the same kind of issue. I just posted here:

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=37597
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-11-2008, 04:48 PM
rswoods rswoods is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 90
I thought I was the lone ranger for awhile... It seems this is a real issue. So can it be fixed with a firmware upgrade or is this more hardware related?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-11-2008, 06:22 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,235
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Quote:
Originally Posted by rswoods View Post
I thought I was the lone ranger for awhile... It seems this is a real issue. So can it be fixed with a firmware upgrade or is this more hardware related?
I'm sure they are scrambling to figure that out before tomorrow. It's easier to fix a few than to include their next batch.
__________________
Server: ASUS Q87M-E, Intel i5-4590S, 8GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 9TB disk, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win8.1-64bit, Sage 9
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-11-2008, 09:57 PM
dadof4 dadof4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ontario, NY
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by flachbar View Post
I have noticed the same, the box sometimes won't power up any more with the remote. Doesn't happen consistently though...

Dirk
Same here..Just happened for the 2nd time. Now I wish there was a power switch.
__________________
2.3 GHz AMD Phenom 9600 Quad Core, 2GB DDR2 RAM, Asus M4N78 Pro MB, XP Pro, PVR150, PVR1600, HDHR, HDPVR x 2, USB-UIRT, 160GB OS HD, 500GB SATA Recording HD, 500GB USB Media HD, HD100 x 2, HD200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-12-2008, 02:10 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
When you press the power button on the remote to wake the HD200, does it help if you tap the power button quickly instead of pressing it for a longer period of time?

- Andy
I have now perfected my tap method and can get the unit to work almost 100% of the time. I've also noticed the latest beta is much worse for me than the previous version even with my new found skill of just tapping the button.

This must be a known issue for you to make a post requesting people to try "Tapping" the button quickly. So with that in mind, will there be a firmware update to fix this issue or will you be recalling the units that dont work?

I for one dont really fancy having to put up with the WAF moaning because she cant switch the unit on and the only thing I can tell her is "Did you TAP the button or press it".

Regards

Ben
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sigma SMP8635LF (HD200) vs EM8620L (HD100) & Capability Video/Audio voidpt SageTV Media Extender 4 12-10-2008 04:56 PM
HD200 initial impressions jmv SageTV Media Extender 12 12-10-2008 11:56 AM
SageTV hangs on startup dpalmer95 SageTV Software 5 01-01-2007 02:58 PM
Sage 5 Hangs at Startup didymus7 SageTV Software 7 11-10-2006 05:03 PM
.9 beta hangs during startup for me carlgar SageTV Beta Test Software 10 03-13-2006 05:04 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.