SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Batch Metadata Tools

Notices

Batch Metadata Tools This forums is for discussing the user-created Batch Metadata Tools for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-31-2010, 10:07 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wakecrash View Post
I ran this tool on my sage server, and my Client quit working that is on a seperate PC. The client would not change channels, however I opened placeshifter on another PC and I could change channels. I restarted the Client and sage would not come up, it got to a black screen with a spinning icon and froze. When I ran this tool I shut down the service on my server but did not shut down my client. I tried rebooting the client and still nothing.
To resolve I shut down the service, restored the jar directory and it is working again.
The issue I am working to resolve is getting bmt to work, I cannot access the web interface. I installed through the plugin mgr, also sagetv keeps reporting Automatic Metadata Failed (Code 10100).
The process should be to run this on the server, to clean out any old jar files, and then you can install the plugin from the plugin repository.

Keep in mind, that this tool only removes jar files that are used by my plugins, I do not remove sage jar files, or other jar files belonging to other plugins. I think that your timing of the client not working is coincidental. If you will, could you send me a list of your jar files, or send me your sagetv_0.txt log file, and I'll try to help you resolve the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-31-2010, 10:48 AM
Wakecrash Wakecrash is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 264
Thank you, log and screen shot should be attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Problem.zip (462.1 KB, 270 views)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-31-2010, 11:09 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wakecrash View Post
Thank you, log and screen shot should be attached.
Here's a list of your jar files... I've bolded the ones that you need to remove (the upgrade utility should have some some of these, but not all)

Code:
JARs\ant-1.6.5.jar
JARs\commons-codec-1.3.jar
JARs\commons-dbutils-1.3.jar
JARs\commons-io-1.4.jar
JARs\commons-jxpath-1.1.jar
JARs\commons-lang-2.4.jar
JARs\commons-net-1.4.1.jar
JARs\commons-vfs-20070823.jar
JARs\core-3.1.1.jar
JARs\dom4j-1.6.1.jar
JARs\h2-1.2.139.jar
JARs\htmlparser-1.6.jar
JARs\htmlparser.jar
JARs\jcifs-1.1.6.jar
JARs\jdic.jar
JARs\jetty-6.1.11.jar
JARs\jetty-6.1.19.jar
JARs\jetty-ajp-6.1.19.jar
JARs\jetty-rewrite-handler-6.1.19.jar
JARs\jetty-sslengine-6.1.11.jar
JARs\jetty-sslengine-6.1.19.jar
JARs\jetty-starter.jar
JARs\jetty-util-6.1.11.jar
JARs\jetty-util-6.1.19.jar
JARs\jsp-2.1.jar
JARs\jsp-2.1-jetty-6.1.19.jar
JARs\jsp-api-2.1.jar
JARs\log4j-1.2.15.jar
JARs\lucene-core-2.3.2.jar
JARs\lucene-core-3.0.1.jar
JARs\metadata-updater.jar
JARs\miglayout-3.6.3-swing.jar
JARs\nielm_sageutls.jar
JARs\nielm_sagewebserver.jar
JARs\nielm_sagexmlinfo.jar
JARs\phoenix.jar
JARs\sagex-api.jar
JARs\sagex.api.jar (remove sagex.api and NOT sagex-api)
JARs\sagex-h2.jar
JARs\sbbi-upnplib-1.0.3.jar
JARs\servlet-api-2.5-6.1.11.jar
JARs\servlet-api-2.5-6.1.19.jar
JARs\servlet.jar
JARs\vecmath.jar
so, I would shut down the server process, clean out those jars, and then restart the server process.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-13-2010, 08:31 AM
Wakecrash Wakecrash is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 264
Thanks that did it.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-13-2010, 09:33 AM
phunny phunny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 121
Metadata set up question

HI I thought I installed into my new 7.0 install the correct plugins but I am missing something. Detailed setup > Metadata/Fanart > Autmatic Metadata/Fanart Is disabled, Where do I download: It says restart required for Stuckless BMT Plugin ... Do I install it externallay? I dont see it as a plugin. Thanks

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-13-2010, 10:01 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,580
You'll need to install the Metadata Tools Web UI plugin, that should install everything you need. NOTE: If you are upgrading, then run the upgrade tool first before you install the BMT plugin, so that they legacy jars get remoted. SageTV should be shut down before you run the tool.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-13-2010, 10:42 AM
phunny phunny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 121
metadata UI

Stuckless Thanks for the reply, I know im slow but should I find this plug in under the UI Mod heading in ver 7.0? I dont seem to see it this is what is throwing me off. Thanks

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-13-2010, 11:35 AM
nissse nissse is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 36
Quote:
Stuckless Thanks for the reply, I know im slow but should I find this plug in under the UI Mod heading in ver 7.0? I dont seem to see it this is what is throwing me off. Thanks

Andy
you will find it under "General" not "UI Mod"
it's named "Metadata Tools for sagetv - Web interface"
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-13-2010, 09:23 PM
phunny phunny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 121
Metadata set up

OK I see I have that installed thanks!. Now any idea why I cant change automatic fanart from disabled to enabled. It keeps saying I need the BMT plugin restart required. I have rebooted etc. I see from the server I can get the BMT screens anything I need to change in that?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-14-2010, 06:11 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by phunny View Post
Stuckless Thanks for the reply, I know im slow but should I find this plug in under the UI Mod heading in ver 7.0? I dont seem to see it this is what is throwing me off. Thanks

Andy
Quote:
Originally Posted by nissse View Post
you will find it under "General" not "UI Mod"
it's named "Metadata Tools for sagetv - Web interface"
Quote:
Originally Posted by phunny View Post
OK I see I have that installed thanks!. Now any idea why I cant change automatic fanart from disabled to enabled. It keeps saying I need the BMT plugin restart required. I have rebooted etc. I see from the server I can get the BMT screens anything I need to change in that?
The configuration for bmt/phoenix is done either via the web ui or the plugin configuration in the Plugins area. If you are seeing this option under detailed setup, then that was added by another plugin, not bmt, so i don't know it would not work.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 11-14-2010, 04:33 PM
phunny phunny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 121
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-04-2013, 09:36 AM
Eckwell's Avatar
Eckwell Eckwell is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 289
Movie meta data aborting

I also am having movie meta data issues and am wondering...

Is there a new version of this tool? I am considering doing a complete reload of Sage to get a cleaner install, but I can't tell you how much that scares me!
__________________
Eckwell / Chicago, IL
SERVER: AMD Phenom III 8750 Black / 4 GB / XP Pro / JV1.6.24 / V7 / 2 PVR-HD (DirectTV) & HDHR (2xATSC)
STORAGE: WD Raptor36GB boot / 11TB in 2 eSATA enclosure
DEFAULT STV
Comskip triggered by DirMON2 --- HD100 / HD200 /HD300
BMI fanart
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-05-2013, 10:44 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eckwell View Post
I also am having movie meta data issues and am wondering...

Is there a new version of this tool? I am considering doing a complete reload of Sage to get a cleaner install, but I can't tell you how much that scares me!
In the SageTV plugins, make sure you are running the latest Phoenix Core and Phoenix API.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-24-2013, 09:10 AM
kolakowj kolakowj is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Monmouth County, NJ
Posts: 11
Win XP SP3 Java 1.7.0-45

Had to run this without the "-rmi" in the argument
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BMT: Read this if you don't see any BMT topics Opus4 SageTV Customizations 0 04-25-2010 09:17 PM
SageTV Client to Full SageTV Server - Is There An Upgrade Path? Savage1701 SageTV Software 8 10-31-2009 09:26 PM
Demand for Custom Picture Library and Music Library screens? PLUCKYHD SageMC Custom Interface 62 09-13-2009 06:52 AM
DVD Library issue after upgrade Ender SageTV Software 2 01-05-2008 02:56 AM
Tool for XP standby to S3/Sleep, resume from s3, record from SageTV lustik Hardware Support 7 07-06-2007 08:46 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.