SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

Notices

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2016, 08:59 AM
AzJazz's Avatar
AzJazz AzJazz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 237
[SOLVED] Placeshifter "Test Connection" always fails

Hi - I always see the following error when testing the Placeshifter:


My router has TCP Port 31099 forwarded (manually) to my Sage Server PC, and the pop-up still happens even when my firewall is disabled.

Are there other settings I should be making/checking?

UPDATE: I figured it out. I found a post here that effectively said, RTFM.

After reading the Sage Manual Placeshifter Client FAQ on page 242, I found out that I had to configure my Router's Port Forwarding to add: UDP Port 31100, TCP Port 8018, and TCP Port 7818.

Cheers!
__________________
AzJazz

SageTV: v9.x (on Win7x64)
CPU: Core i7-3770 @ 3.40+ GHz
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1600
GPU: nVidia GTX-770
RCVR: HD-Homerun
STB: STX-HD100, HD-300

Last edited by AzJazz; 02-02-2016 at 05:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2016, 07:28 PM
Pelicanjoe Pelicanjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 149
Cool! I had that same problem a while back.

You using the Placeshifter with V9? Does it work without a license?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2016, 12:44 AM
AzJazz's Avatar
AzJazz AzJazz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pelicanjoe View Post
Cool! I had that same problem a while back.

You using the Placeshifter with V9? Does it work without a license?
Hi, Pelicanjoe - I was considering trying v9, but I may have to hold off for a while. I use one of the original HDHomerun network tuners, and I heard that v9 is incompatible for now.
__________________
AzJazz

SageTV: v9.x (on Win7x64)
CPU: Core i7-3770 @ 3.40+ GHz
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1600
GPU: nVidia GTX-770
RCVR: HD-Homerun
STB: STX-HD100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV Client Hangs on "Initializing Connection" jsonnabend SageTV Software 4 09-22-2011 07:43 AM
"Set defaults" for Series forgets "Keep"/"Auto-delete" setting maxpower SageMC Custom Interface 9 05-14-2008 09:44 PM
Client loses connection on "live" TV falltime SageTV Software 0 11-23-2005 09:03 AM
"Real" RAID5 performance test mdmint Hardware Support 6 02-10-2005 08:49 PM
SageTV "pause" every hour (test pattern) Bill_Mackintosh SageTV Software 6 01-13-2004 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.