SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

Notices

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2017, 03:32 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,946
Sage v9 Placeshifter on Win10

Has anyone got Sage v9 Placeshifter on Win10 connecting to a v9 Server working well at all? Depending on the content being transcoded, it seems to either show a blank screen for video, or sometimes video with no sound. Is there a trick to getting it working?
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.1, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 1 FireTV, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2017, 05:38 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Has anyone got Sage v9 Placeshifter on Win10 connecting to a v9 Server working well at all? Depending on the content being transcoded, it seems to either show a blank screen for video, or sometimes video with no sound. Is there a trick to getting it working?
I use this set-up quite a bit around the house. However, the only way I've gotten reliable playback most all the time is to use the Sage built-in post-recording transcoding option. Most of my issues were with the inability to skip properly, but did occasionally get black screens. No audio I have seen a few times even with the transcoding, though.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2017, 05:45 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
I use this set-up quite a bit around the house. However, the only way I've gotten reliable playback most all the time is to use the Sage built-in post-recording transcoding option. Most of my issues were with the inability to skip properly, but did occasionally get black screens. No audio I have seen a few times even with the transcoding, though.
Yeah, it looks like the real-time transcoding required just hasn't been updated to keep pace with changes in formats. A shame as my daughter wanted to use the system from uni, but all of the TV recordings are unworkable and only basic videos with 2-channel audio are usable.

Disappointing.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.1, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 1 FireTV, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2017, 07:50 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,685
You can use other software to play back the Sage files for remote viewing. I use AirVideo HD on iOS devices and you can also use Plex if you install Plex Media Server on your SageTV server.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2017, 08:05 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,946
Thanks. Do you have to pay for Plex?
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.1, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 1 FireTV, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2017, 08:25 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,685
You do, or at least did, have to pay for some features but I am not sure what you actually have to pay for. You can also run Plex in a docker on unRAID and point it to the same media files as Sage.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-24-2017, 08:47 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
You do, or at least did, have to pay for some features but I am not sure what you actually have to pay for. You can also run Plex in a docker on unRAID and point it to the same media files as Sage.
I've used AirVideo and tried other media streaming apps. IMHO, Plex is the most usable and feature rich. I used to regularly use the sync feature which is why I became a Plex Pass subscriber.

https://www.plex.tv/features/plex-pass/

The big things that Plex Pass gives you access to are device sync and the DVR/Live TV functionality. It apparently also allows you to use the mobile apps without requiring to pay to unlock. Although I've been a Plex Pass/Premium customer since before they did that so I was unaware of it. Looks like, at least on iOS, it's a one-time fee of $5.

So pretty much if you don't plan on using the premium features the one-time $5 fee is a pretty small thing.

Like I said, I've used other applications like Plex and they just don't compare very well.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-24-2017, 09:01 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,946
Thanks! If Plex works out then the 90 lifetime PlexPass would be a tempting offer.

Wish I'd found out about this sooner, would have saved hours of hassle...

__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.1, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 1 FireTV, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-24-2017, 09:12 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,685
But just to clarify - Plex isn't really a replacement for Sage when it comes to TV recording functionality. However it does perform very well in providing a platform for streaming content, either locally or remotely, and it can do so to many different types of clients including PCs, iOS, Android, Xbox, Roku, etc. Like Sage, and unlike Kodi, it has a client-server architecture.

So Plex can take the files you record from Sage, or other video or music files, and serve them up in a nice UI. It may not work so well for LiveTV or near Live TV or for content that doesn't have proper metadata - like sports. It will work best with video files that have been on your hard drive for a few hours so that it can scan them and load the metadata. There is a Plex SageTV scanner that I have used in the past and I think it is still running on my old SageTV server. But I am not sure if it is still supported or even if it still works.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-24-2017, 09:16 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
But just to clarify - Plex isn't really a replacement for Sage when it comes to TV recording functionality.
Yeah, I'm just concerned with distribution here. Seems to be choking a few files into my recordings folder though...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.1, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 1 FireTV, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-24-2017, 09:27 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Plex works best with SageTV recordings if you have the option to keep spaces in the recording filenames enabled.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-24-2017, 10:11 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Plex works best with SageTV recordings if you have the option to keep spaces in the recording filenames enabled.
Sorry, I can't see that option, where is it? I had it set to keep Episode Names in, but didn't have Ep and Season numbers, added those now. But I didn't realise it would only show TV shows in the library if it recognised them. Changing the library type to "Other Videos" it adds them as expected.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.1, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 1 FireTV, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-24-2017, 10:18 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Sorry, I can't see that option, where is it? I had it set to keep Episode Names in, but didn't have Ep and Season numbers, added those now. But I didn't realise it would only show TV shows in the library if it recognised them. Changing the library type to "Other Videos" it adds them as expected.
I don't think there's an option in the UI. You'll have to shut down SageTV, modify or add the option extended_filenames=true in your Sage.properties file, and then restart SageTV. Then all your new recordings will have spaces in them. I believe it's defaulted to true now but if you've been running for a while it won't be set.

I also recommend enabling "Include season and episode numbers in filenames" along with the aforementioned property if you don't already have it enabled. With those two options enabled Plex will be able to figure out most recordings.

Basically given the example filename "The Good Doctor - S01E05 - Point Three Percent - 24470483-0.mpg", Plex will ignore everthing after the second "-".
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-24-2017, 10:19 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,946
Thanks, will do.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.1, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 1 FireTV, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Minimum Win10 VM for driver pass through? btrcp2000 SageTV for unRAID/Docker 4 08-14-2017 10:23 PM
Waking Win10 for Scheduled Recording? Shaw SageTV Software 2 07-21-2017 10:14 AM
what does it take to get video to play on Win10? SomeWhatLost SageTV Software 3 11-11-2016 09:13 AM
V9 with Win10 and LAV Filters Steve20A SageTV Github Development 2 07-20-2016 04:13 PM
Directv Serial Control worked on win10 upgrade but not win10 reinstall personalt Hardware Support 3 01-20-2016 02:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.