SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2010, 08:25 PM
grauchy grauchy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 90
Extenders won't connect (intermittently)

I am running 7.0.23 and my extenders won't connect (I have 3 HD200s). My server is running and I can connect with a laptop running client.

Most of the time my extenders can't find the server. And sometimes they do find it but they won't connect. Either the screen goes blank forever or it pops up a blue loading screen forever. If I keep rebooting enough times, I get lucky every once in a while and it will connect. Then I'm afraid to turn off the TV because I know it won't connect later.

WAF is going down, please help.

I'm running SageTV server on an XP machine the same one I've been using for a while. It's a quad-core 2.5 GHz with 4 GB of RAM (Yes I know only 3 GB on XP)

Nothing else is different, the problem started when I installed v7.0.21 or 7.0.22

I was hoping 7.0.23 would fix it but no. This is really getting annoying. I can't possibly have 3 HD200s all go belly up at the same time. Besides, these boxes work just fine in the fall back menu.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2010, 08:27 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Have you updated your firmware?
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2010, 08:43 PM
grauchy grauchy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
Have you updated your firmware?
Thanks for the quick response.

Yes, I updated them a while back. My HD200s are running "20100909 0"

I thought maybe it was a problem with my network so I plugged my laptop in at the same location as one of my HD200s and the laptop connects. Besides, my HD200s are all in different places in the house.

My server is really fast and the CPU usage really low. It's a dedicated machine too so I don't have any other apps running on it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2010, 08:50 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 745
I would consider using a static ip for your extender, something that you know won't get picked off by another device like 192.168.1.32 (or 192.168.0.32 if you use 0 instead of 1). The gateway and dns should be the address of your router 192.168.1.1 or 192.186.0.1.

I had a problem where my verizon router does not seem to renew the IP address of the extender, the static ip took away that problem.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2010, 08:58 PM
grauchy grauchy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistergq View Post
I would consider using a static ip for your extender
Connecting to the network is no problem. In fact, from the fallback menu I can even browse to the SageTV server and find TV shows to watch by browsing to via UNC.

Or watch movies on my NAS, or Online Videos, or connect to my PlayOn server, you get it...

I just want to use the SageTV v7 UI not the HD200 in it's fallback menu. But I can't seem to connect! So you'd think I had a problem on the server but my client laptop connects just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2010, 10:22 PM
Email68 Email68 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: N. Cal.
Posts: 109
I'm seeing the same problem intermittently. You have to unplug the power from the extender and plug it back in. Very annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-16-2010, 12:40 AM
grauchy grauchy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Email68 View Post
I'm seeing the same problem intermittently. You have to unplug the power from the extender and plug it back in. Very annoying.
It's more like I can only connect intermittently. Mostly I just can't. I reboot my server and my extenders multiple times and eventually sometimes I can get it working. But I'm very frustrated right now.

Last edited by grauchy; 11-16-2010 at 12:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-16-2010, 01:35 PM
mguebert mguebert is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 152
I had the same problem the other day. My server was not accessible by the extender. So I checked access with my laptop, I could only access the server by IP address directly. When trying to access via \\servername it could not see the server. Rebooted the server and the problem went away.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-16-2010, 05:34 PM
grauchy grauchy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 90
Guess I'm gonna have to bite the bullet and do a fresh install of SageTV v7. Probably should do it anyway my wiz.bin is really old by now.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-17-2010, 12:29 PM
grauchy grauchy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 90
I reformatted my server's hard drive and installed Windows 7. And started over with a fresh clean SageTV install.

Same hardware only now it works. I don't know what was wrong with my Server. Could have been anything I guess. Just frustrating because it seems that I have to do that every couple of years.

SageTV wiz.bin, .PROPERTIES, add-ins, or something happens over time and slowly the performance degrades until you just have to wipe it clean and start over.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHS Intermittently cannot connect to shared drives wayner Hardware Support 6 04-24-2010 07:09 AM
Help! Extenders can no longer connect. wayner SageTV Software 5 03-15-2009 09:51 PM
intermittently not waking from hibernate chuck SageTV Software 2 05-27-2007 05:42 PM
SageTV intermittently freezes at the beginning of a show Lester Jacobs SageTV Software 0 12-21-2003 12:27 PM
Scheduled Recordings intermittently disappearing in 1.2.2 Beta edmc SageTV Beta Test Software 2 04-02-2003 02:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.