SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2009, 06:34 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Silicon Dust HomeRun: Mystery Channels?

I'm trying to pursue this on the Silicon Dust forum, but no answers yet.

I'm getting frequent "No Signal" notifications from Sage even though the channel can be tuned by a converter box and even another application using same Silicon Dust device.

Although both applications come up with the same freq when tuning, say 12.1 (689mhz - 1) when the signal is OK, when there is a problem on Sage one of the tuners shows a frequency that I cannot place.

Three such freqs are 285, 381, and 465 mhz.

Also, each has "All" instead of a single-digit number to the right of the frequency.

Using HDHomeRun Setup | Antenna Channels, I've tuned every station on the first tuner and checked the freq by clicking "View", which brings up the channel in VLC Media Player, which lets me see the freq.

None of the channels in the tuner's list have any of the three frequencies mentioned above.

I'm trying to find a source of frequencies/station assignments so I can double-check, but haven't found one yet.

Can anybody elucidate the significance of "All" instead of a single digit to the right of the frequency?
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna

Last edited by PeteCress; 02-18-2009 at 06:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2009, 11:35 PM
HD_davester HD_davester is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sebastopol, California
Posts: 11
You are trying too hard

When you add the HDHomerun, you will need to have Sage rescan the encoder channels.

Do this from main Menu
Setup-> Setup Video Sources->(Select the HDHomerun encoder from the list)

Select channel setup

Find "Scan For Available Channels"

Select it.


Also on that screen, you can test each channel (view it), verify the call-sign is correct for that channel ( by watching clues in the video ). Remap to the correct call sign if it is wrong there.


As for finding the assignments, you need to consult your local station websites. I've found this part to be the most time-consuming.
I've also found EPG updates to be *really* slow.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2009, 11:47 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD_davester View Post
I've also found EPG updates to be *really* slow.

Good luck.
You can force an EPG update through the webadmin plugin on the bottom of that homepage.
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2009, 10:46 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD_davester View Post
As for finding the assignments, you need to consult your local station websites. I've found this part to be the most time-consuming.
If anybody else is doing this, here are a couple of links.

The first one solicits your zip code and returns station names/channel numbers.

The second one relates channel numbers to frequencies.

I haven't figured out their column headings yet. Would have thought "us-bcast" indicated the freqs I'm tuning OTA, but my three mystery frequencies do not show up there.

http://www.silicondust.com/hdhomerun/channels
http://www.silicondust.com/hdhomerun/channels.xls


OTOH, my three mystery freqs each show "All" instead of a sub-channel.

viz: http://www.flickr.com/photos/48262653@N00/3293314193/
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna

Last edited by PeteCress; 02-19-2009 at 06:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2009, 09:33 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
If anybody else is doing this...
Apparently the mystery channels are not even TV broadcast. Something about aircraft and/or emergency channels.

Here's what I'm getting from the SiliconDust forum:
Quote:
It looks like the SageTV server is using the wrong channel map.

1) Download and install the latest SageTV software on the SageTV server.

2) Download and install the latest HDHomeRun software.

3) Run a new channel scan in HDHomeRun Setup.

4) Run a new channel scan in SageTV.

BTW - HDHomeRun Manager is no longer part of the HDHomeRun software - use HDHomeRun Config (GUI) to check the status of the tuner.
My question would be: "Is the 'channel map' hard-coded into the SageTV server app?"
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2009, 09:43 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 2,000
Have you tried following the steps as SiliconDust suggested?

A channel map gets created when you do the scan with the HDHomerun software. Then when you do the scan in Sage TV it reads that map and uses it to create a map of its own.

Nothing is hard-coded, but if you don't follow the instructions to the letter, you may get strange results.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Silicon Dust HomeRun: "No Signal"? PeteCress Hardware Support 2 02-16-2009 06:47 PM
"No Signal": Silicon Dust HomeRun? PeteCress Hardware Support 8 02-12-2009 06:17 PM
Using HD HomeRun to record two OTA ATSC channels? Ian Hardware Support 14 07-08-2008 05:46 PM
HD Homerun not finding channels during setup jelentz@gmail.c Hardware Support 2 03-08-2008 01:19 AM
Added BDA support for the HDHomeRun from Silicon Dust camus SageTV Beta Test Software 28 07-20-2007 11:24 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.