SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2018, 08:19 PM
EdwardATeller EdwardATeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 211
UI Issue

When I turn on my HD-100, I get the familiar recording listing. Any navigation gives me an unfamiliar listing.

Pics attached. Any thoughts on how to keep the familiar listing?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg familiar.jpg (144.8 KB, 60 views)
File Type: jpg unfamiliar.jpg (125.5 KB, 65 views)
__________________
STV 9.1.5.683 / Vista Premium / Compaq Presario SR-5550F / AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 / nvidia GeForce 8400GS / 3 GB DDR2 / 500 GB SATA / 1 TB SATA / M2N68-LA Motherboard / 2 x Hauppauge HVR-1250 / Hauppauge HVR-1600 / 2 x STX-HD100 / OTA

Last edited by EdwardATeller; 01-15-2018 at 08:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2018, 09:10 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,192
look in settings for Malore options and disable those.

k
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2018, 09:19 PM
JustFred JustFred is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdwardATeller View Post
When I turn on my HD-100, I get the familiar recording listing. Any navigation gives me an unfamiliar listing.

Pics attached. Any thoughts on how to keep the familiar listing?
Maybe have a look at:
Setup -> Detailed Setup -> Customize, then scroll down (approx 2/3's of the way down), below Extra Options, select: SageTv Recordings Style.
"Default" should give your familiar menu style.
"malore" will result in what you find to be unfamiliar.

Has there been a recent upgrade from Sage7 to Sage9?

Edit: what he said, too.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 01-15-2018 at 09:29 PM. Reason: I type verrrrry slowly, giving others opportunity to post without me knowing there's already been a reply.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2018, 07:33 AM
EdwardATeller EdwardATeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 211
Thank you!! All is familiar now.

Not a recent 7 to 9 upgrade, but I only started using STV again. My TiVo mini is not working, and I decided to fix this annoying STV UI change. Now we can watch the local news at night. Lots more OTA channels since I last scanned.

Is the malore option something people like?

Next step is to get the Schedule Direct guide data working. Should be 'fun'!
__________________
STV 9.1.5.683 / Vista Premium / Compaq Presario SR-5550F / AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 / nvidia GeForce 8400GS / 3 GB DDR2 / 500 GB SATA / 1 TB SATA / M2N68-LA Motherboard / 2 x Hauppauge HVR-1250 / Hauppauge HVR-1600 / 2 x STX-HD100 / OTA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2018, 08:49 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,694
Looking at your sig it looks like you have a computer museum - Compaq Presario! Vista Premium!

You should consider "upgrading" your HD100s. You can often find used HD200s or 300s here or on ebay. And if you don't use MPEG-2 then you might want to consider an AndroidTV device as that gives the best of all worlds - SageTV, Netfix, Plex, Kodi, etc. You will have a much better user experience with those devices.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2018, 10:46 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdwardATeller View Post
Thank you!! All is familiar now.

Not a recent 7 to 9 upgrade, but I only started using STV again. My TiVo mini is not working, and I decided to fix this annoying STV UI change. Now we can watch the local news at night. Lots more OTA channels since I last scanned.

Is the malore option something people like?

Next step is to get the Schedule Direct guide data working. Should be 'fun'!
To me the Malore menus are a "must have" feature. However, they do require a little tweaking to get them the way I like them (I set the right side to use double-height rows, and I add a plugin that displays some fanart ).

A big feature for me is that movies are grouped together - it treats them like the show title is "Movies" and the episode titles are the movie names. I have over a hundred movies recorded from premium channels and the default Sage recordings screen shows them all as separate items mixed together with Regular TV shows.

Also, I like having the 2 panes (left and right) so you can see items in a group without having to drill down, plus the detail pane at the top.

Another feature is the robust sorting and filtering options and the ability to have several views predefined that you can easily switch between using the skip fwd buttons on the remote.

In the Recordings screen I have 2 main views - one is alphabetical by show title, another is grouped by date. But there are also other Malore menus besides the Recordings screen...

I have a Premieres/Finales/Specials screen that I organize by channel with separate views for Series Premiere, Season Premiere, etc.
I have a Sports screen with views for Football, Racing, etc.
I have an upcoming Movies screen with a view organized by release date, and another organized Alphabetically, and another organized by Star Rating, and another organized by channel.
I have Past and Future airings screens with separate views sorted by Date and by Original Air Date and by channel.

It's really powerful.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-16-2018, 11:36 AM
EdwardATeller EdwardATeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Looking at your sig it looks like you have a computer museum - Compaq Presario! Vista Premium!

You should consider "upgrading" your HD100s. You can often find used HD200s or 300s here or on ebay. And if you don't use MPEG-2 then you might want to consider an AndroidTV device as that gives the best of all worlds - SageTV, Netfix, Plex, Kodi, etc. You will have a much better user experience with those devices.
Maybe the Smithsonian will be interested! Everything works fine, but thanks for the advice and help.

I got the EPG working, but it took me a couple of minutes to figure where to enter credentials for Schedules Direct.
__________________
STV 9.1.5.683 / Vista Premium / Compaq Presario SR-5550F / AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 / nvidia GeForce 8400GS / 3 GB DDR2 / 500 GB SATA / 1 TB SATA / M2N68-LA Motherboard / 2 x Hauppauge HVR-1250 / Hauppauge HVR-1600 / 2 x STX-HD100 / OTA
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-16-2018, 11:41 AM
EdwardATeller EdwardATeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
To me the Malore menus are a "must have" feature. However, they do require a little tweaking to get them the way I like them (I set the right side to use double-height rows, and I add a plugin that displays some fanart ).

.......


It's really powerful.
Thank you! I'll refer back to this if the RCN tech can't fix my TiVo problem, and STV becomes the main viewing option again.
__________________
STV 9.1.5.683 / Vista Premium / Compaq Presario SR-5550F / AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 / nvidia GeForce 8400GS / 3 GB DDR2 / 500 GB SATA / 1 TB SATA / M2N68-LA Motherboard / 2 x Hauppauge HVR-1250 / Hauppauge HVR-1600 / 2 x STX-HD100 / OTA
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
folder.jpg issue in MyVideo Library (MyMusic = no issue) gman4nj SageMC Custom Interface 16 04-12-2009 10:19 AM
HD PVR Issue, Video Card, or Sage Issue? MorfiusX Hardware Support 21 03-24-2009 05:34 PM
Having an issue End3r SageTV Software 5 07-29-2005 09:29 PM
Sagetv 2.1 sound issue, small video issue sometimes doox00 SageTV Software 2 11-06-2004 07:27 PM
Geforce FX5200 Drivers issue or Sage TV issue? McTurok SageTV Software 15 05-20-2004 11:45 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.