SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2018, 03:52 PM
EdwardATeller EdwardATeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 211
Record Audio Only

I'd like to build an AM radio DVR. Thought I'd try to use STV as the recording engine. Is there a way to only record audio only into relatively small files?
__________________
STV 9.1.5.683 / Vista Premium / Compaq Presario SR-5550F / AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 / nvidia GeForce 8400GS / 3 GB DDR2 / 500 GB SATA / 1 TB SATA / M2N68-LA Motherboard / 2 x Hauppauge HVR-1250 / Hauppauge HVR-1600 / 2 x STX-HD100 / OTA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2018, 09:23 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdwardATeller View Post
I'd like to build an AM radio DVR. Thought I'd try to use STV as the recording engine. Is there a way to only record audio only into relatively small files?
Are you going to be "watching" the radio live or will you listen to it after it records?

If it won't be a live listening then you could write a script to transcode the video recording to an audio only stream and then delete the video file. However, I've never seen STV record a file when there was a black screen so I would first see even if STV would record what you want.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2018, 02:58 PM
EdwardATeller EdwardATeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 211
Good idea! But I'll have to do the test you suggest first. Thank you.
__________________
STV 9.1.5.683 / Vista Premium / Compaq Presario SR-5550F / AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 / nvidia GeForce 8400GS / 3 GB DDR2 / 500 GB SATA / 1 TB SATA / M2N68-LA Motherboard / 2 x Hauppauge HVR-1250 / Hauppauge HVR-1600 / 2 x STX-HD100 / OTA
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2018, 04:11 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,710
I have had recordings of almost black screens saying something like "You are not authorized to view this channel" Or "Press Any Key to watch".
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2018, 07:52 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I have had recordings of almost black screens saying something like "You are not authorized to view this channel" Or "Press Any Key to watch".
But that isn't a black screen, the cable box is sending out an image. I'm referencing my HVR-2250 that records ClearQAM - if the channel doesn't produce an image STV won't record anything and just throws an error.

When I tune into a cable channel I don't have access to STV doesn't throw an error, I just get the you are not authorized screen and the entire recording.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-05-2018, 11:01 AM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 246
Ahh, Now it's coming back to me, if I understand the issue correctly.

I think it may not be possible, unless there's a parameter I do not know about. To record audio only, I think you will get a multitude of errors and no recording.

Early on there was an issue with digital stream capture. Sometimes SageDCT and OpenDCT would grab the audio but not the video. For me it was a big PIA and I wrote a Python program to check streams, while they were recording, to ensure that they had video.

I believe if you check the closed issue list you will find a bug-fix, for V9, installed in 2016 or early 2017. Sage now verifies that there is video in the stream and restarts the recording if it finds no video. If I knew how to search GitHub and closed issues, I would have looked it up.

Long story, short, I retired my Python program and have not looked back.

Erv
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.2.1, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2018, 08:24 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,870
You might be able to do something if you use OpenDCT as your tuner with ffmpeg. I think you would be able to inject a static image that would be treated as the video stream.

I believe the author of OpenDCT used this trick to display a warning message if you try to record a channel with DRM (so instead of getting a blank or unplayable recording you get a recording of an error message explaining what went wrong).

This would produce a video file that contains your audio with a static image. If you wanted an audio-only file in an audio format like mp3, you would have to go back and extract the audio track and transcode it somehow.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record with a different audio larryf Hardware Support 0 09-14-2010 07:14 AM
HVR2200 and Audio record problemas dookus SageTV Software 2 05-26-2010 06:12 AM
Would like to record audio only jqweber SageTV Software 3 12-18-2007 07:15 PM
No audio on record for 2nd tuner aragon127 Hardware Support 3 02-01-2005 04:21 PM
Can SageTV record digital audio?? danno63 Hardware Support 3 10-07-2004 05:50 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.