SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2006, 08:48 PM
antplugger antplugger is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 167
DVB-T : 4.1.10 Channel Changing Strangeness

Hi Guys,

Specs: Gigabyte K8NS, 2600+ Sempron, eVGA 6600GT, 1GB, 2 x PVR-150, 1 x Avermedia A16A, NVIDIA purevideo video and audio decoders, girder, Hamony 880. SageTV 4.1.10 + 3 clients (Just did a clean install of SP2 and Sage to make sure it wasnt something else weird)

The problem I have is that it takes about 60 secs to change to either channel 7 HD or ABC HD (Australia)? Tuning to the other channels takes 1 or 2 seconds whereas these two seem to take forever(fyi SIgnal strength is in the %90 range). If I change to the SD/Digital version of the channel it works perfectly just a problem with HD.

Outside of SageTV usiing the Avermedia PVR app its not a problem -channel changing is really fast.

I have now tried this on a DVICO FusionLite, WinFast DTV1000 and now with a new Avermedia HYBRID A16A all with similar results.

Here is the data from my FRQ file - It got this from ScanChannelsBDA.exe

#DVBT channel setup table ver 1.0, country:
total_channel:28
ch:1 0 0 0 0 0
ch:2 226500 7 544 0 1
ch:3 0 0 0 0 0
ch:4 0 0 0 0 0
ch:5 0 0 0 0 0
ch:6 0 0 0 0 0
ch:7 177500 7 1316 0 1
ch:8 0 0 0 0 0
ch:9 191500 7 5 0 1
ch:10 219500 7 1576 0 1
ch:11 0 0 0 0 0
ch:12 0 0 0 0 0
ch:13 0 0 0 0 0
ch:14 0 0 0 0 0
ch:15 0 0 0 0 0
ch:16 0 0 0 0 0
ch:17 0 0 0 0 0
ch:18 0 0 0 0 0
ch:19 0 0 0 0 0
ch:20 0 0 0 0 0
ch:21 0 0 0 0 0
ch:22 0 0 0 0 0
ch:23 0 0 0 0 0
ch:24 0 0 0 0 0
ch:25 0 0 0 0 0
ch:26 0 0 0 0 0
ch:27 0 0 0 0 0
ch:28 571500 7 768 0 1

Thanks for any clues
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2006, 02:03 AM
ukmgranger's Avatar
ukmgranger ukmgranger is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Derby England
Posts: 609
I have the same problem.

Fo me channel4 can sometimes take two and a half minutes to change. Sage also freezes for this time too. I have problems with other channels just not tuning but the UI doesn't freeze. It all seems pretty random with my system. Just before I gave up last night channel4 started working fine, yet another channel started doing the same thing.

Win2000 (the hauppauge app for my Nova-t) seems to play all the channels fine.

you can see my .frq here:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/atta...6&d=1143666585
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2006, 05:20 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
As I just posted on the UK forum, this is a known problem with Channel 4. Don't know about your HD, but hopefully it's the same thing.

A fix has been developed and should be released with the next version of the beta (hopefully!) - maybe Qian will put an update up at http://download.sage.tv/users/qian/ sooner, keep an eye on it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2006, 10:36 PM
peterjb peterjb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 201
DVB-T support appears to have taken a backward step in this beta. Channel changes that used to work - now don't. And problems switching between SD & HD have re-appeared ( at least here in Oz ). Previously, all of these issues had been addressed ( Great work Qian!! ) So hopefully they'll be sorted out in the new beta.. Now If I could just get my Nova-T to tune SBS - I'd be sorted!

Cheers

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2006, 01:33 AM
donkey donkey is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 275
The fix has been put in 4.1.11, Please download http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...13&postcount=1 to test it.
__________________
Qian

Last edited by donkey; 03-31-2006 at 01:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2006, 01:50 AM
Alfiegerner Alfiegerner is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 383
slightly off-topic ... does anyone know if the the mvp is capable of playing back the latest beta's dvb-t file?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2006, 02:05 AM
antplugger antplugger is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 167
Sorry, But I have tested 4.1.11 and found that it has not fixed the problem - SBS still does not tune at all and channel 2 & 7 while seem to tune faster still take approx 30 secs to change channel.

Quick Question - Am I supposed to have installed the psisdecd.dll file mentioned elsewhere in the thread for 4.1.11 to work ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2006, 02:16 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alfiegerner
does anyone know if the the mvp is capable of playing back the latest beta's dvb-t file?
Placeshifter is capable so I guess MVP should...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-02-2006, 07:18 AM
peterjb peterjb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 201
I've some testing of the new beta 4.1.11 and by and large it appears to work better than 4.1.10 ( At least from a DVB-t standpoint ). I'm still having some problems with some HD channels though. When I switch from ABC SD to ABC HD it takes @30 seconds to render the video - but with no sound! I've played around with the AudioCtrl setting in the registry to see if it makes any difference - but no dice!

I've also seen this issue on other SD to HD switches in 4.1.10, but this behaviour appears to be consistent/reproduceable with the ABC SD/HD change in 4.1.11.

Cheers

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-02-2006, 04:30 PM
antplugger antplugger is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 167
Sounds like there are more than one of us with the HD channel changing issues in Oz. Hope they fix it soon.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-03-2006, 12:30 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
Just installed 2x Technotrend Budget T-1300 DVB-T cards with 4.1.11 and they work quite well. Channel changes take around 2-3 seconds.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.