SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2006, 07:32 PM
forgedfoe's Avatar
forgedfoe forgedfoe is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Can't setup IR Blaster/Cable Box

I'm attempting to setup Sage so I can control my cable box, but when I select "Use external Cable or Satellite receiver to tune channel" in the setup, there's only a selection for "DirecTV Serial Control"! I'm using the Hauppauge 150 IR Blaster, which was setup and working previous to Sage. Why can't I see it in the menu?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2006, 10:03 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
If you are using the Hauppauge IR blaster, then you should be able to set it up it via the Hauppauge blaster config utility before running SageTV & be able to select it. Make sure the Hauppuage software is still running, because SageTV does not control that hardware directly.

If your Hauppauge tuner is an MCE kit, then you really have an MCE IR blaster & will need to look into 3rd party control of it via something like HIP or Girder.

- Andy
10,000
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2006, 03:34 PM
forgedfoe's Avatar
forgedfoe forgedfoe is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Define "Running" -- the IR Setup program or the actual service? The "WinTV Remote Controller" (the IR.exe process) is running in the taskbar, and I've already configured AND tested the Blaster about 10 times. It works, but Sage doesn't think so.

Any ideas? This is not the MCE version.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2006, 06:30 PM
forgedfoe's Avatar
forgedfoe forgedfoe is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Still no luck. It doesn't make sense, because channel changing with the blaster works fine in BeyondTV. I'm lost at this point.

Last edited by forgedfoe; 11-06-2006 at 06:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.