SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2010, 09:17 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,119
HD PVR just turns itself off - quite often

Lately, this has been happening alot: status lights go out, power light is off an that's that.
No warning - video on-screen looked stable up to that point, it just turns itself off and sits there like bricks do.

Anyone else having this problem, and if so, did an RMA back to Hauppauge fix it?

At this point, I can't think of anything I haven't tried. I don't see how a bad USB connection, Java memory size or even faulty SageTV software would cause a hardware unit to just shut itself off.

hmmm
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2010, 09:20 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
First thing they'll tell you to do is try recording with the TMT software and see if it does the same thing. If it does, you're golden, since they'll RMA it. If not, then you'll have to do some further troubleshooting.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2010, 09:56 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
First thing they'll tell you to do is try recording with the TMT software and see if it does the same thing. If it does, you're golden, since they'll RMA it. If not, then you'll have to do some further troubleshooting.
ok, I'll run that for a day or so and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2010, 10:09 AM
Chriscic Chriscic is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 729
I hate to suggest something so stupid, but it's been done before...are you sure you're not turning it off via a remote trying to do something else?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2010, 12:24 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chriscic View Post
I hate to suggest something so stupid, but it's been done before...are you sure you're not turning it off via a remote trying to do something else?
I wish - just sitting there and it dies
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2010, 03:32 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
Please also check that your USB port is not set to "power off" to save power in your power management setup. I am not sure if the HDPVR would view this as a signal to shutdown.

While very unlikely at least you can rule it out.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2010, 11:28 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
Please also check that your USB port is not set to "power off" to save power in your power management setup. I am not sure if the HDPVR would view this as a signal to shutdown.

While very unlikely at least you can rule it out.
that's worth investigating - thanks. In the meantime, I've been running for the last 10 hours through the Hauppauge-supplied recording software, and no shutdowns or hangups.
That does not bode well for Sage 7
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-09-2010, 04:48 AM
ccsmoke ccsmoke is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 153
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52453

In this thread, similiar issue seemed to be solved by deleting sage properties and the sage properties backup and rebuilding it.

Though it would be nice to save it on a thumbdrive before rebuilding so one could compare the files..if this does fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-09-2010, 11:21 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccsmoke View Post
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52453

In this thread, similiar issue seemed to be solved by deleting sage properties and the sage properties backup and rebuilding it.

Though it would be nice to save it on a thumbdrive before rebuilding so one could compare the files..if this does fix it.
Thanks - I'll try that as well, however ...
After being back on Sage 7 all night, the HD PVR has again shut itself off, this time while recording SD material, so throughput can't be the problem.
Looks like these two devices don't like each other. Time for a logging and reporting session I guess
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-09-2010, 11:32 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
We can rule out overheating, since you recorded for 10 hours without issue via TMT. Did you use the exact same cables when you used TMT? Was the AC adapter plugged into the same outlet? Is your STB locked to a single resolution? Does it only happen on certain channels/shows? Also, try recording at the lowest quality setting in SageTV. Cover up that IR window with electrical tape.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-09-2010, 11:39 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
We can rule out overheating, since you recorded for 10 hours without issue via TMT. Did you use the exact same cables when you used TMT? Was the AC adapter plugged into the same outlet? Is your STB locked to a single resolution? Does it only happen on certain channels/shows? Also, try recording at the lowest quality setting in SageTV. Cover up that IR window with electrical tape.
all done and noted. as far as the IR window goes, the machine shuts itself down when no ir signals are in the air.
it's likely a Sage bug, since TMT rolled along just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-09-2010, 12:26 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,119
and then, 50 minutes later, the HD PVR just "turns itself back on"

I'm practicing my chicken calls
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-10-2010, 09:13 AM
Chriscic Chriscic is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 729
I'd be surprised if Sage had the ability to turn off an HD-PVR. If so, that would be a really useful way of dealing with lockups (assuming it would turn back on again).

Sure seems like you must have a defective HD-PVR, although if rolling along in TMT (did you give it long enough?) that's contradictory.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-10-2010, 10:15 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chriscic View Post
I'd be surprised if Sage had the ability to turn off an HD-PVR. If so, that would be a really useful way of dealing with lockups (assuming it would turn back on again).

Sure seems like you must have a defective HD-PVR, although if rolling along in TMT (did you give it long enough?) that's contradictory.
I gave it 10-12 hours in an open TME window - no lockups or shut downs/restarts, but it did "pause" a few times that I saw.

Also, it's connected via a PCI USB 2.0 Startech card, which is Windows 7 approved (the card doesn't need driver installation).

The only combo that causes shut-downs, stuttering and general failure is when Sage 7 is open (Windows 7 - 32bit fresh install)

I record TS files with SPDIF, cause' that SHOULD work, you know?

I have an RMA number for the HD-PVR, so if it returns "fixed" and the problem still remains, I will sadly have to end the Sage "experiment"
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-14-2010, 10:06 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,119
so, finally RMA'd the HD-PVR back to the evil land from where it came. Temporarily (?) inserted in it's place: the trusty, old PVR-150.
SD, but haven't had a single hiccup, power cycle, missed recording or need to reboot my software and system in over 24 hours now.
And to think people are going to get excited about a NEW Hauppauge HD-PVR. sigh
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-14-2010, 01:16 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
so, finally RMA'd the HD-PVR back to the evil land from where it came. Temporarily (?) inserted in it's place: the trusty, old PVR-150.
SD, but haven't had a single hiccup, power cycle, missed recording or need to reboot my software and system in over 24 hours now.
Well, there's really nothing stopping you from continuing to use that one. But, I imagine you're using the HD-PVR because of item #1, below...

Quote:
And to think people are going to get excited about a NEW Hauppauge HD-PVR. sigh
Yes, because:

1. They're the only company releasing a product like this.
2. Since we have no other options, we have to give them the benefit of the doubt that they've learned from their mistakes and this product will be better.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-14-2010, 01:39 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
Well, there's really nothing stopping you from continuing to use that one. But, I imagine you're using the HD-PVR because of item #1, below...



Yes, because:

1. They're the only company releasing a product like this.
2. Since we have no other options, we have to give them the benefit of the doubt that they've learned from their mistakes and this product will be better.
I know, you're right - they ARE the only company that allows us the joy of the analog hole. And, the two-year warranty on the HD-PVR is nice. I just won't buy one of the card-versions until alot of other people have tested it out. The HD PVR is a joy, but it comes at a mental cost. Why someone hasn't come out with a competing product is beyond me
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-14-2010, 01:55 PM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Why someone hasn't come out with a competing product is beyond me
Someone has, the Avermedia MTVUHDDVR
http://www.avermedia-usa.com/AVerTV/...il.aspx?Id=488

Stereo only, no 5.1
works in DVBlogic and so can be used as a DVBlogic tuner in SageTV.
__________________
SERVER: Win 7 x64/i7-860/Zotac H55ITX-C-E/Corsair H70/CFI a7879 case/12 TB Pooled with Drive Bender. DVBLogic: streaming HDPVR content to SageTV, WMC Clients, NPVR Clients, Remote Computers & iphone. 2ea HDPVR, 3ea HDHomeRun, 2ea VIP211
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-14-2010, 06:12 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryt View Post
Someone has, the Avermedia MTVUHDDVR
http://www.avermedia-usa.com/AVerTV/...il.aspx?Id=488

Stereo only, no 5.1
works in DVBlogic and so can be used as a DVBlogic tuner in SageTV.
Thanks - HD video without 5.1 sound is like a day without sunshine
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-01-2011, 07:16 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,119
anyone have any experience with Hauppauge RMA process, aka how long it takes to turn around? They received my HD PVR just over two weeks ago and I haven't heard a thing . . . normal for Hauppauge?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 turns itself off Grant.Edwards SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 5 05-21-2010 05:41 AM
SA4250HD Turns Off By Itself SDeGonge Hardware Support 4 05-03-2010 06:23 PM
Remote turns on/off TV? SageGk SageTV Media Extender 10 01-15-2009 12:36 AM
Extender turns off Ken C SageTV Media Extender 4 01-07-2008 09:50 AM
IBM PC turns 25 zz5 The SageTV Community 2 08-17-2006 10:19 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.