SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux > SageTV for unRAID/Docker

Notices

SageTV for unRAID/Docker Discussion related to SageTV for unRAID/Docker. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to SageTV for unRAID/Docker should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2017, 10:00 PM
CSCO_TECH CSCO_TECH is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
Certain channels showing no signal - HDHR Prime / OpenDCT

All,

I've had an issue crop up where tuning a few channels through OpenDCT on my HDHR Prime show "No Signal" in SageTV. From what I can see in the logs, it appears that SageTV is expecting the media stream from OpenDCT but does not get any data. I'm looking for any details on how to troubleshoot further. The tuner appears to be 100%, as I can watch the channels in question directly through VLC or the HDHR app. Only when tuning through SageTV/OpenDCT do I get the error.

Discovery on channel 620 and E! on 696 exhibit the no signal issue. There may be others but I have not gone through every channel. I have also confirmed that it is not related to a particular tuner on the Prime. I can get a failure for Discovery on tuners that work on other channels.

There are no copy restriction flags on the channels in question.

SageTV and OpenDCT are installed as dockers on my unraid server. These have been in place for about 5 months with no issues. I did recently upgrade OpenDCT to the latest version and updated SageTV to the latest version tonight as part of troubleshooting. HDHR Prime is at the latest release of firmware.

I access my OTA tuner directly with no issues.

Channels I grabbed logs for:

Code:
<Program>
<GuideNumber>620</GuideNumber>
<GuideName>Discovery HD</GuideName>
<VideoCodec>MPEG2</VideoCodec>
<AudioCodec>AC3</AudioCodec>
<HD>1</HD>
<URL>http://10.0.0.24:5004/auto/v620</URL>
</Program>
<Program>

<Program>
<GuideNumber>628</GuideNumber>
<GuideName>History HD</GuideName>
<VideoCodec>MPEG2</VideoCodec>
<AudioCodec>AC3</AudioCodec>
<HD>1</HD>
<URL>http://10.0.0.24:5004/auto/v628</URL>
</Program>
Any help is appreciated.

Mark
Attached Files
File Type: txt HDHR Prime Tuning Issues.txt (75.2 KB, 160 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2017, 06:00 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
The majority of these issues stem from the OpenDCT docker being configured to use the SageTV remuxer via the media server by default. A normal installation of OpenDCT uses FFmpeg and streams over the media server because the built in remuxer in SageTV can't deal with some of the ways Comcast and others sometimes format their content.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2017, 07:17 AM
CSCO_TECH CSCO_TECH is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks for the good information. Curiously, both channels work this morning. If it is related to specific content being broadcast (Discovery was airing the same show during my testing), I guess I can fire up my old WHS box, where I ran SageDCT, and load that in as a source to test.

If that works, it sounds like the best solution would be to just install OpenDCT on a Linux VM that is always running on my unraid server and leverage that for tuning instead of the docker.

Any other thoughts?

For reference, this is FiOS in Richmond VA.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2017, 05:28 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
There's no reason why you can't just change the Docker configuration to use FFmpeg instead. You just need to change all of the lines that read opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl to opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl to get around the fact that every time you start OpenDCT, the Docker script overwrites the property consumer.dynamic.default= with opendct.consumer.MediaServerConsumerImpl which really is unfortunate because that would be the much easier way to fix this.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2017, 07:04 PM
wit713 wit713 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Malvern, PA
Posts: 44
I had the same problem and made the change suggested. I have not had a problem since.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q9550, 8GB RAM, Dual 500GB SSD cache and 6 TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Verizon Fios CableCard
Client: HD300
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-18-2017, 06:02 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
I'm having this issue and the change to FFmpeg fixed it but caused problems with all channels. Before the change there are maybe three channels that get a No Signal trying to tune. After the change any channel just sits there for a couple minutes (roughly 130 seconds) before starting to play. Logs from both cases are attached.

EDIT: The channels stream find tuning them from VLC.
Attached Files
File Type: txt no_signal.txt (29.7 KB, 153 views)
File Type: txt playback_delay.txt (32.9 KB, 144 views)
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHR Prime, OpenDCT, Linux and Comcast? cowboyway Hardware Support 9 09-06-2017 09:25 PM
no luck with HDHR Prime channels in new Ubuntu install matt91 SageTV Github Development 7 12-14-2015 09:00 PM
SageTV gets no signal from HDHR Prime via SageDCT gprichardson1 Hardware Support 13 05-27-2014 10:23 AM
Let's add support for the new silcon dust HDHR Prime (copy freely channels) Gustovier Hardware Support 30 05-05-2011 08:32 AM
HDHR has all digital channels as NO SIGNAL in 6.4.6 srothwell SageTV Beta Test Software 15 08-01-2008 08:15 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.