SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #181  
Old 01-31-2017, 03:29 AM
kchase56 kchase56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 38
SD - Actor/Team Favorites not working

I just switched my system to use integrated SD and just noticed that my Actor/Team Favorites are no longer working. Any ideas what might be going on?
Reply With Quote
  #182  
Old 01-31-2017, 05:31 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by kchase56 View Post
I just switched my system to use integrated SD and just noticed that my Actor/Team Favorites are no longer working. Any ideas what might be going on?
What version of SageTV v9 are you running?

You need to be running 9.0.12 or newer for those to work.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 01-31-2017 at 05:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #183  
Old 01-31-2017, 05:40 AM
kchase56 kchase56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
What version of SageTV v9 are you running?

You need to be running 9.0.12 or newer for those to work.
I'm running SageTV V9.0.13.536.
Reply With Quote
  #184  
Old 01-31-2017, 07:31 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by kchase56 View Post
I'm running SageTV V9.0.13.536.
Thanks. I found a problem with how we were bringing the actor headshots in since Teams are imported as actors, but because they don't have unique ID's they were being filtered out. I'm working on a fix.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #185  
Old 01-31-2017, 07:35 AM
kchase56 kchase56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Thanks. I found a problem with how we were bringing the actor headshots in since Teams are imported as actors, but because they don't have unique ID's they were being filtered out. I'm working on a fix.
Excellent!
Reply With Quote
  #186  
Old 01-31-2017, 11:09 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I am actually in the process of working through the channel scan logic in sage (the bit that tries to match scan results up to epg source stations). I'd need examples of the DVB scan results to see if there are ways to improve it. If you could do a scan in sage, with debug logging turned on, and post up the log (for simplicity, and to make for a smaller log, it'd be nice if you could restart the service before and after the scan, so there is less in the log aside from the scan itself), I can take a look and see what can be done.
Did you get any further with this?

Would be great to do a scan in the UK and have the channels in LCN order and mapped to the SD EPG automatically rather than having to do lots of remaps in the channel manager.
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #187  
Old 01-31-2017, 05:44 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by kchase56 View Post
Excellent!
The fix has been merged. It will be in the next release of SageTV or you can compile a new Sage.jar for yourself if you're feeling inclined.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #188  
Old 02-06-2017, 04:49 PM
jgsouthard jgsouthard is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 143
I've seen quite a few posts from SageTV v7 users that are anxious about EPG going away and trying to avoid having to upgrade to v9. Until yesterday, I was one of them.

I just completed a two-step migration of my Windows 10 setup from SageTV v7 using SageTV EPG (going away) to SageTV v9 using Schedules Direct EPG, and it was surprisingly painless.

Yesterday I did the v7 to v9 upgrade using the v9 Windows Installer, and the only minor issues were that it reset my Java Heap setting (edited registry to fix) and modified some of my STV settings (took about 15 minutes to fix). All told, about 30 minutes later I was running smoothly in v9. I also had to enter my v7 license key in order to re-enable EPG download.

Today, after making sure all was working correctly in v9, I moved EPG over to Schedules Direct. I used 49studebaker's Import/Export plug in to export my Enabled channels, set up an sdepg lineup on one of my six tuners, scanned but then disabled all of the channels, then imported my previously-exported channel lineup. Once the first tuner was set up, I then switched each of the other tuners to that sdepg lineup. All told, the move to Schedules Direct took maybe 30 minutes, including setting up and paying for my new SD account.
__________________

Windows 10 Home 64-bit, i5-2500K, 8GB RAM, 2TB and 4TB SATA HDD's
SageTV v9.1.2.662, SageTV7.xml STV, Java v1.8.0_121
Server operating headless with 3 HD300 extenders as clients
Two HDHomeRun Primes (6 tuners) with 20170512beta1 firmware
Comcast cable TV, two cablecards in HDHRP's
OpenDCT 0.5.28 network encoder
Reply With Quote
  #189  
Old 02-18-2017, 06:22 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 173
No issues at all. I have 3 different registration codes and the original free service didn't work on 2 of them. I gave up. The new system works great! I didn't export my lineup, so I ended up playing with the channels for a couple hours.
__________________
ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #190  
Old 02-19-2017, 04:28 AM
wubdich's Avatar
wubdich wubdich is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 235
Anybody switched from "SageTV XMLTV Importer" ?

Anybody switched from "SageTV XMLTV Importer" to (integrated) Schedules Direct ? Is it possible to preserve the history of watched airings ?
Reply With Quote
  #191  
Old 02-19-2017, 09:34 AM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by wubdich View Post
Anybody switched from "SageTV XMLTV Importer" to (integrated) Schedules Direct ? Is it possible to preserve the history of watched airings ?
Wiz.bin remains intact, so that data should still be present.
Reply With Quote
  #192  
Old 02-19-2017, 09:51 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monedeath View Post
Wiz.bin remains intact, so that data should still be present.
The watched determination has more to do with the external ID's. If the XML data used the same external ID's as TMS, then your watched airings will be preserved. From what I have seen, SageTV doesn't make much of an attempt to resolve watched airings with any fuzzy logic.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #193  
Old 02-19-2017, 01:09 PM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
The watched determination has more to do with the external ID's. If the XML data used the same external ID's as TMS, then your watched airings will be preserved. From what I have seen, SageTV doesn't make much of an attempt to resolve watched airings with any fuzzy logic.
So while it may remember that you watched a given Episode of a particular program under the previous guide data provider. It is possible SageTV may not know that Season 2, Episode 3 of House under the old guide data provider is the same thing as Season 2, Episode 3 of House under the new provider?

But that being said, the "upstream" provider for the XML Guide Data is the same source that Schedules Direct is using. So there is a decent chance they'll still be identified correctly.

Edit: From what I'm seeing(recently switched over myself), it looks like either the SD EPG is using the same ID's, or SageTV is smart enough to figure out they're the same thing.

Last edited by Monedeath; 02-19-2017 at 02:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #194  
Old 02-19-2017, 03:45 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monedeath View Post
So while it may remember that you watched a given Episode of a particular program under the previous guide data provider. It is possible SageTV may not know that Season 2, Episode 3 of House under the old guide data provider is the same thing as Season 2, Episode 3 of House under the new provider?

But that being said, the "upstream" provider for the XML Guide Data is the same source that Schedules Direct is using. So there is a decent chance they'll still be identified correctly.
1. That's correct. It will not know they are the same. Too much logic here would be a very big strain on the scheduler.

2. The only problem you might run into if that's the case is that by default we import the external ID so that they are compatible with the original kind of guide data we used to get from TMS. See this link for more information and how you can disable this if you run into a slew of old shows that you know are watched being shown as not watched.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #195  
Old 02-27-2017, 04:28 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I've noticed since switching to SD that the "season finale" flag doesn't seem to be showing up any more. Are the premiere and finale flags in SD at all?
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #196  
Old 02-27-2017, 06:34 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
I've noticed since switching to SD that the "season finale" flag doesn't seem to be showing up any more. Are the premiere and finale flags in SD at all?
I double-checked the content feed just now and those are definitely coming in and being flagged.

Edit: You should know there's not a lot of them and they aren't really that exhaustive. It's really just whatever TMS gives them.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 02-27-2017 at 06:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 02-27-2017, 07:13 PM
rkulagow's Avatar
rkulagow rkulagow is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
I've noticed since switching to SD that the "season finale" flag doesn't seem to be showing up any more. Are the premiere and finale flags in SD at all?
Please open a ticket at the Schedules Direct website with specific details and I can pull the raw information to see if there's an issue at our side.
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 03-08-2017, 09:08 PM
skiingwiz skiingwiz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 353
I'm not sure how you want reports like this one. If you don't want them cluttering up this thread, let me know.

I'm testing out the GetSDEPGInProgressSportStatus API. I'm getting a strange result. Future events work as expected, returning 3 (future program), but current events are returning 4 (not monitored). I've only tested NHL and NBA, since that's all that's really on now, but the results are the same regardless of which I use. If it matters at all, I'm using the Expression Evaluator in SageTV Studio to call the API. (That shouldn't really make a difference, but it's one more piece of info.)

I built a custom Sage.jar to add some logging of the communication with SchedulesDirect. It shows that the current events are receiving a response of INVALID_PROGRAMID.

What I see for the future events is a response like this:
Code:
SDInProgressSport{code=6002, message='The programID you requested has not occurred yet, so isComplete status is unknown.', programID='SP003471650000', response='FUTURE_PROGRAM', isComplete=false, serverID='20141201.web.3', datetime='2017-03-09T02:35:25Z', result=null}
But for a current event it looks like this:
Code:
SDInProgressSport{code=6000, message='Could not find requested programID.', programID='SP003471620000', response='INVALID_PROGRAMID', isComplete=false, serverID='Test1', datetime='2017-03-09T02:34:39Z', result=null}
The thing that looks odd to me there is the serverID. When I query for the current event, the serverID is "Test1", for the future event, it's "20141201.web.3". That makes me wonder if it is something on SD's end, maybe?

Any suggestions on where to go from here?
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 03-08-2017, 09:59 PM
gordyp's Avatar
gordyp gordyp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 40
Fanart and Episode Description Issues With SD and Shows With Duplicate Titles

I have had issues recently with a couple of current shows that have prior shows with the same names, and the metadata getting garbled. The shows are The Magicians and Taboo. SD seems to be getting the correct descriptions in the channel guide and the scheduled recordings list, but once the show is recorded some or all of the info gets replaced with information from the previous series' season and episode. It appears to be ignoring the current air date as it is being changed to the date of the prior series. The name of the file being saved is correct; just the metadata is wonky. I am inclined to think the issue is with Sage rather than SD as everything seems fine until the recording is completed.

Issues with my Team sports favorites was driving me nuts as well; glad to see that I was not the only one.
__________________
SageTV Server:
i5-3470, 24GB, Radeon R7-240 2GB, 8TB, Win10 Pro, HDHR PRIME for Xfinity with OpenDCT 0.5.29; HDHR Connect Duo for OTA, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u201, SageTV x64 9.2.0.441
SageTV Client:
i5-6600K, 16GB, GeForce GT730 2GB, Win10 Pro, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u201, SageTV x64 9.2.0.441
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 03-09-2017, 02:29 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by gordyp View Post
I have had issues recently with a couple of current shows that have prior shows with the same names, and the metadata getting garbled. The shows are The Magicians and Taboo. SD seems to be getting the correct descriptions in the channel guide and the scheduled recordings list, but once the show is recorded some or all of the info gets replaced with information from the previous series' season and episode. It appears to be ignoring the current air date as it is being changed to the date of the prior series. The name of the file being saved is correct; just the metadata is wonky. I am inclined to think the issue is with Sage rather than SD as everything seems fine until the recording is completed.

Issues with my Team sports favorites was driving me nuts as well; glad to see that I was not the only one.
That sounds like it's phoenix altering the data after the show is recorded. Phoenix has settings to prevent changing metadata in recordings, and is set to prevent it by default, so my guess is that setting was somehow changed.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Schedules Direct EPG (not for v9) Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 851 07-19-2017 07:48 AM
Schedules Direct Plugin Issue rickgillyon SageTV v9 Customizations 20 09-25-2016 12:03 PM
Schedules Direct EPG Plugin: Call for private beta testers Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 11 01-19-2013 11:59 AM
Schedules Direct EPG Plugin PoC Completed Slugger SageTV EPG Service 71 12-04-2011 12:12 PM
Schedules Direct or what? Ryel SageTV EPG Service 6 01-25-2008 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.