SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2007, 10:35 PM
MattJackson86 MattJackson86 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 74
Sage wont play uncompressed aac audio

I have my itunes library playing in sagetv, but sage will only play the compressed music and NOT the ripped from cd uncompressed aac. They were ripped in the latest version of itunes. I receive a playback error
__________________
Server: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, 2GB Memory, 2x750GB HDD (DVD Library), 1x500GB (Recordings), 1x500GB(Data), 1x80GB(OS), nVidia 7600GS, PVR-500, HDHomerun

Last edited by MattJackson86; 05-26-2007 at 11:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2007, 04:37 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
I assume by "uncompressed" you really mean the Apple Lossless Encoder (which by the way is compressed, becuase anything but full wav is in someway compressed). The Apple Lossless is not a true AAC, while it has the same extension, it is not the same as AAC. Here is the wikipedia article on it. If this is what you are using, then it will never work with Sage as it would mean Apple would be giving up their "secrets". This is the reason I use MP3 for all my encodings. I know it isn't as nice as many of the other formats, at least I know they will work with every player out there.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apple_Lossless
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2007, 10:32 PM
MattJackson86 MattJackson86 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 74
Thanks for the info. I will look into converting them to mp3.
__________________
Server: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, 2GB Memory, 2x750GB HDD (DVD Library), 1x500GB (Recordings), 1x500GB(Data), 1x80GB(OS), nVidia 7600GS, PVR-500, HDHomerun
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2007, 11:38 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Why not just use AAC which SageTV can play? AAC is a higher quality compression than MP3 at the same bit rate. 128Kb AAC is approximately the same quality as 192Kb MP3.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2007, 01:19 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
AAC is not a bad way to go. I started my "collection" when the only guarenteed playback option (on everything) was pretty much MP3 and so I have continued my library with MP3 (my older rips are 160kbs and newere are 192). AAC has become much more wide spread as have Ogg and others. Anything specific to Apple and you are just plain out of luck. I certainly wasn't calling MP3 the best as far as the way it sounds/compression algorithms (that has been proven time and time again that it isn't), however, I do think it is the best for compatibility.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2007, 08:31 AM
nspindel nspindel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
...Anything specific to Apple and you are just plain out of luck...
First of all, isn't AAC an Apple format? Apple Audio Codec is what it stands for, if I remember correctly. Second, there are many non-Apple methods to use Apple Lossless. dbPoweramp now encodes and decodes Apple Lossless, and the Squeezebox can play it.

I have my entire library in flac, then a transcoded copy in mp3 for my ipod. I would love to convert the flac library to alac, and then not need a parallel version of mp3's for the ipod, but I can't do this because Sage can't play it.

Adding alac to the supported audio formats would be pretty killer.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2007, 09:07 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I just read the Wikipedia page on Apple Lossless. Apparently a couple guys reverse engineered the format and is now supported by libavcodec. Which means that VLC and Mplayer (which Frey uses for SageTV) should be able to play ALAC fiiles. I hadn't tried in quite some time to play the files but I'm at work right now listening to an Apple Lossless Star Trek The Motion Picture theme through Placeshifter. It's playing fine for me right now. I'll have to try on my clients at home.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-21-2007, 09:44 AM
nspindel nspindel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 122
What I'm most interested in is playing alac through a hi-def extender, which I'm planning on purchasing soon. Not so worried about client pc's, I can always use iTunes on pc...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-21-2007, 09:54 AM
appelm appelm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chappaqua, NY
Posts: 323
I tried it last night and it caused the hi-def extender to hang. Also tried it on a SageClient on a pc and it didn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-21-2007, 09:56 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by nspindel View Post
What I'm most interested in is playing alac through a hi-def extender, which I'm planning on purchasing soon. Not so worried about client pc's, I can always use iTunes on pc...
I'll check it out when I get home but from what I've experienced with my HD Extender so far is that SageTV doesn't seem to want to transcode anything for it. It seems to assume that all media files are playable on it and sends them raw. I've got some MOV fles that I'm pretty sure aren't supported where the audio plays but I get no video. SageTV should have some smarts built into it and transcode when necessary.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-21-2007, 09:58 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by appelm View Post
I tried it last night and it caused the hi-def extender to hang. Also tried it on a SageClient on a pc and it didn't work.
That's interesting. I wonder why it's working here through Placeshifter? I tried it on both my Windows and Mac Placeshifters here and it played fine on both. Interesting and weird.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-21-2007, 10:32 AM
nspindel nspindel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 122
Are you positive it's an apple lossless file and not aac?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-21-2007, 10:49 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Yes, I'm absolutely positive. I ripped it myself to Apple Lossless for a reason. When I view the file information it says it is in ALAC format.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-21-2007, 10:50 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
What version of SageTV are you running? I'm running 6.3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-21-2007, 11:18 AM
nspindel nspindel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 122
did a bit of googling on"mplayer apple lossless" and seeing that there is a codec. apparently it requires quicktime 6.5 or later. possilble that quicktime is installed for Taddeusz but not for appelm?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-21-2007, 11:29 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I don't have Quicktime installed on my server. SageTV has to be transcoding the ALAC files for them to be streaming to work through Placeshifter.

Edit: I'll provide screen shots if you really don't believe me.

Last edited by Taddeusz; 12-21-2007 at 11:29 AM. Reason: A challenge
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-21-2007, 02:03 PM
nspindel nspindel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 122
That's ok, I believe you. Curious to see what happens when you try through a pc client, there's got to be something different between your setup and appelm's...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-21-2007, 02:44 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Doing some searches it appears that ALAC support has been in MPlayer since 1.0pre7.

http://lists.mplayerhq.hu/pipermail/...il/000059.html

Last edited by Taddeusz; 12-21-2007 at 02:48 PM. Reason: Added Link
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:33 PM
nspindel nspindel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 122
I just tried on my Sage setup through a pc client, running 6.2.10. The alac files import ok, but when I try to play them I get an error message saying that it encountered an error trying to render the video portion of the file. Video portion???
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-21-2007, 05:58 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Ok, I just got home. Here are my results. My server is dedicated running in service mode. Neither the Sage Client on the server nor my other Sage Client is able to play Apple Lossless files. They error with "There was an error seeking the media player." My HD Extender is also not able to play them. The timer starts going but then freezes after about 10sec.

The Placeshifter is an entire different story but I'm not sure why. In both local network mode and remote mode it is able to play the files. I'm sure it has something to do with the transcoder, which is ffmpeg. The client uses MPlayer which doesn't seem to know what to do with the files.

I'd say this is rather interesting albeit kind of confusing.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video is working, now for sound otakucode SageTV Software 2 01-03-2007 05:19 PM
Does Sage support mpeg2 audio only? dbdan SageTV Software 1 11-17-2006 11:01 AM
Audio volume levels KarylFStein Hardware Support 0 05-21-2006 10:29 PM
Getting 5.1 DVD Audio in Sage? alijiwani Hardware Support 4 03-23-2006 04:47 PM
Sage UI disappears during playback Keith SageTV Software 17 03-03-2006 03:31 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.