SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 04-11-2009, 11:00 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
I find that SageTV is usually happy if I let its last few NOOP requests to the encoder happen after a recording before restarting the encoder.

When it isn't - if left long enough SageTV will eventually try to connect to the restarted encoder.

I usually get bored before it does so I go to source setup and select the network encoder.

You should see in the encoder log that it springs into life with a few NOOP messages.

The next challenge for you is probably the grabber (although you can use without guide data initially).

Also I'm pretty sure that the VLC commands in the streamAsVideo and saveAsMp3 properties have a different syntax for command line arguments in linux. Only one dash instead of two or some such madness.

I read it somewhere - I will have to try and locate the page again.

If these VLC command line arguments aren't right there will be no mp3 file generated in the tmp directory and no video recording in your sageTV recording dir.

UPDATE: I think the VLC documentation I saw was out of date - think it may well work as is


Regards,

Michael

Last edited by michaeldjcox; 04-12-2009 at 04:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 04-13-2009, 04:56 PM
CanadianEh CanadianEh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colchester, VT
Posts: 433
HD-100

Hey all,

Is this now working well with the HD-100 extenders?


Thanks!
__________________
My systems:
Server: AMD Phenom Quad-Core 2.3Ghz, 4GB RAM, ECS A780GM-A MB, 2x HD-PVRs (connected to DirecTV HD STBs using ethernet channel changing), 1x AverMedia A180, OS RAID-1 mirror - 2x250GB 7200rpm SATA, Media RAID-1 mirror - 2x1TB 7200rpm SATA, USB-UIRT (remote control)
Main Client: Sage STX-HD100 Media extender
Second Client: Athlon XP 4000+, 2GB MB PC3200 DDR, Asus A8N5X MB, 512MB PCI-E ATI HD Radeon 3650, 160 GB SATA - hardware mirrored
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 04-14-2009, 01:45 PM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadianEh View Post
Hey all,

Is this now working well with the HD-100 extenders?


Thanks!
Yes working very well with HD-100. Dont think it never did not work well just think it was my setup as did not work perfect on my MVP. 0.9.1 seem to have fix the problems.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 04-14-2009, 02:06 PM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 292
Channel Offset

Hi Michael

I can confirm that channel offsets are now working with V 0.9.2

Thanks for your work on this.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 04-15-2009, 01:41 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Thumbs up

Thank you all beta testers for your efforts and feedback.

I'm not aware of any bugs at the moment so working on new features...

1. Faster tuning
2. Automatic now playing subtitles for some streams without need to provide channel config.

Will be an easy upgrade - just a new encoder.jar file.

For release at the weekend.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 04-15-2009, 02:17 PM
latino latino is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: dominican republic
Posts: 33
help

thanks you very much for all your work. for me is working fine finally, but for some reason i have problem with some radio station like station from radio io.
i am adding the time radio id like the others working.
if somebody have any tip, let me know.

gracias
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 04-15-2009, 04:17 PM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by latino View Post
thanks you very much for all your work. for me is working fine finally, but for some reason i have problem with some radio station like station from radio io.
i am adding the time radio id like the others working.
if somebody have any tip, let me know.

gracias
Can you post your radio channel properties please or the radiotime station id if that is what you are using.

Thanks,

Michael
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 04-15-2009, 06:17 PM
latino latino is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: dominican republic
Posts: 33
this is my radio lineup:

channel.1.id=s_26090
# RADIO 24
channel.2.id=s_1216
channel.3.id=s_16679
channel.4.id=s_45549
channel.5.id=s_96493
channel.6.id=s_2475
channel.7.id=s_3124
channel.8.id=s_24053
#WXRK 92.3 NOW NEW YORK
channel.9.id=s_22837
#MEGA 97.9 NEW YORK
channel.10.id=s_27109
#AMOR FM MIAMI
channel.11.id=s_63968
#RADIO VIVA FM
channel.12.id=s_67884
# kISS FM
channel.13.id=s_63591
#RADIO MONTECARLO 2
channel.14.id=s_6535
#RADIO CAPITAL
channel.15.id=s_6684
#RTL102.5
channel.16.id=s_87585
#RTL 102.5 ITALIAN STILE
channel.17.id=s_100963
#ANTENNA 1
channel.18.id=s_45617
#107.8 ENGLAND
#
# End of lineup properties
#

Last edited by latino; 04-15-2009 at 06:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 04-16-2009, 12:14 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Hi,

I can definitely help you.

I see you are using radiotime throughout your lineup.

Radiotime is great and saves a lot of configuration work.

But the data is of mixed quality and sometimes the tuning commands for some stations don't work.

The web radio encoder is very configurable so you can override the URL used for tuning.

in the channels directory should be a ".props" file for each of your channels.

If you add a "url" property to this file using another URL for the same station it can be made to work.

I have done this in the sample channel properties file KLLC.props.

The trick is to find the right URL.

Places to look are - the radio channels website, shoutcast (if its internet radio), and various other web sites that try and list internet radio stations.

Can you tell me which of your channels in your lineup you are having problems with please - I will try to help.

Regards,

Michael
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 04-16-2009, 04:04 AM
latino latino is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: dominican republic
Posts: 33
thanks, i think i understand, i will try today and i will let you know.

thanks you very much.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 04-16-2009, 08:39 AM
latino latino is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: dominican republic
Posts: 33
hi michael,

i did what you tell me but is not working for me.
please help me with this 2 stations:
this are the channel props:
_____________________________________________________________
#Override channel properties for channel s_6684 callsign RTL1025
#Thu Apr 16 21:11:47 ICT 2009
callsign=RTL1025
id=s_6684
url=mms://151.1.245.36/rtl102.5hq

___________________________________________________________
#Override channel properties for channel s_87585 callsign RTL1025ItalianStyle
#Thu Apr 16 20:05:59 ICT 2009
callsign=RTL1025ItalianStyle
id=s_87585
url=http://www.rtl.it/player/streaming/rtl1025it.asx
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 04-16-2009, 08:49 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by latino View Post
id=s_6684
id=s_87585
Hi,

in the tmp directory there should be a file called:

s_6684.props

and

s_87585.props

They should have a line in:

saveAsMp3=true

Can you check that please.

If it is not there then put that line in - restart the encoder - and try again.

Michael
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 04-16-2009, 10:32 AM
latino latino is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: dominican republic
Posts: 33
hi,

in the tmp directory i don't have any .props file. i have only .desc and .details

i just found that when i tune the channel and i have the sign (no signal) when i change to the next channel i hear the station for some seconds.

i am using the media mvp extender

thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 04-16-2009, 10:42 AM
latino latino is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: dominican republic
Posts: 33
sorry i have those files in the cache directory and the (saveAsMp3=true) is there.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 04-16-2009, 11:28 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,027
Just trying to catch up with this utility (been away a bit, had our first child!). My first concern is what kind of load this puts on the server - taking the audio stream, converting/encoding to MP3, then playing, all on-the-fly. I have an old server (see sig) and I fear that this whole process might require more than mine can handle while also doing other Sage-y processes. I am guessing it's not a big deal, but can anyone confirm?

Thanks!
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 4 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: 1 TB and 500 GB internals for TV, 500GB & 2TB USB drives for DVD rips and such.
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: (2) HD300, (3) HD200, (1) HD100. Latest firmware all the way around
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 04-16-2009, 01:51 PM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by latino View Post
hi,

in the tmp directory i don't have any .props file. i have only .desc and .details

i just found that when i tune the channel and i have the sign (no signal) when i change to the next channel i hear the station for some seconds.

i am using the media mvp extender

thanks for your help
OK. Hang in there. Next idea.

1. Can you add the text:

Code:
 --extraintf=logger --logfile=\"_LOGFILE_\"
to the end of the streamAsVideo and saveAsMp3 property values in encoder.props.

(remember to remove them later)

2. shutdown the encoder

3. remove all the files in the log directory

4. startup the encoder

5. try to tune to first one bad channel then the other.

6. Attach in a post on this forum vlcmp3.log, vlc.log and encoder.log.

(try not to tune to any other channels as this will make the logs harder to read)

Also questions:

1. Are you able to listen to those streams on your PC using some media player?

2. Do you have the very latest version 0.9.2?

Thanks,

Michael
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 04-16-2009, 02:01 PM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
Just trying to catch up with this utility (been away a bit, had our first child!). My first concern is what kind of load this puts on the server - taking the audio stream, converting/encoding to MP3, then playing, all on-the-fly. I have an old server (see sig) and I fear that this whole process might require more than mine can handle while also doing other Sage-y processes. I am guessing it's not a big deal, but can anyone confirm?

Thanks!
Yes that is quite a low spec. I've not tried it.

Need for CPU is a stated disadvantage of this solution.

The processes are not completely CPU bound so there seems to be some spare capacity on my setup. I am able to carry on working on my PC while listening to radio through the TV.

If you don't get any better replies to your post. You could try the encoder (without setting up any program guide data with the grabber). As suggested in the instructions.

Then you've not really messed with your Sage installation much beyond adding a new source and this is easily deleted.

This is a beta so you may have to be the first to try

Michael
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 04-16-2009, 02:52 PM
latino latino is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: dominican republic
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeldjcox View Post
OK. Hang in there. Next idea.

1. Can you add the text:

Code:
 --extraintf=logger --logfile=\"_LOGFILE_\"
to the end of the streamAsVideo and saveAsMp3 property values in encoder.props.

(remember to remove them later)

2. shutdown the encoder

3. remove all the files in the log directory

4. startup the encoder

5. try to tune to first one bad channel then the other.

6. Attach in a post on this forum vlcmp3.log, vlc.log and encoder.log.

(try not to tune to any other channels as this will make the logs harder to read)

Also questions:

1. Are you able to listen to those streams on your PC using some media player?

2. Do you have the very latest version 0.9.2?

Thanks,

Michael
hi Michael,

Yes i can listen to them with vlc and i have the latest version 0.9.2.

thanks for all your help
Attached Files
File Type: zip encoder.zip (6.0 KB, 369 views)
File Type: zip vlc.zip (581 Bytes, 359 views)
File Type: zip vlcmp3.zip (417 Bytes, 370 views)
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 04-16-2009, 04:53 PM
robogeek robogeek is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Appleton, WI USA
Posts: 557
Hey Michael. First, I have to say this is a great tool for a SageTV. and after spending some time setting everything up, it seems to be working well...for the most part.

I have two problems with the Web Radio Encoder setup, but I don't think they are directly related to your work. Just thought I'd mention them here if anybody else has had these issues or has any idea of what I may have done wrong with my setup. Just some additional info of my setup: running latest SageTV beta 6.5.13, Web Radio Encoder 0.9.2, VLC 0.9.9, running SageTV service mode on Windows Home Server, and connecting via Hauppauge MVP clients.

1. I'll preface this first issue with a side note that my cable internet connection had some issues over the weekend, so this may very well be what caused my problem. Often and randomly, I would lose audio for several minutes at time. After turning on the logging, it appears that vlc is losing the stream from the server and not an issue with the network encoder. I'm guessing the webfeedencoder eventually senses the stream loss and reloads the stream in vlc and it starts back up again. Two questions: I noticed that when it does this, why does vlc change from outputing an .mpg to outputing a .ts file? And, is there a way for the webfeedencoder to use the vlc log or some other means to senses a lost connection and force it to reload the stream sooner or any vlc settings that might help? The .mpg to .ts switch doesn't cause any issues, just thought it was odd. I'll do some more testing when I get issue number two resolved.

2. When I use the XMLTV importer for SageTV, I get the WebRadio guide source in the EPG setup in SageTV. But now my other OTA and cable lineups that were previously configured are now dead. By dead, I mean the channels and existing guide data are still there, but it won't update anymore since configuring the WebRadio XMLTV source. When going into the EPG lineup configuration on my TV tuners, it appears that SageTV is no longer downloading EPG lineup data sources from the Internet for my zip code and the only source that I can see now is WebRadio. Does this mean I have to go with the SageTV EPG sources and live without XMLTV data for radio channels or do I have to switch to XMLTV for all of my EPG sources? Or did I miss a step somewhere that will allow me to use both the SageTV EPG sources for my local zip code and XMLTV for the radio channels? I'm not sure exactly what part of my procedure fixed this, but removing the xmltv.properties from the SageTV directory and removing all lines that start with 'epg' in the sage.properties file (I know, that was probably overkill) allowed me to go back in and redefine my SageTV EPG sources for my TV tuners, but now the WebRadio source is gone. Adding the WebRadio source back in following the instructions with the webfeedencoder download and I lose my SageTV EPG sources again and only WebRadio is listed.

Can anybody enlighten me? Or did I not RTFMs closely enough (which wouldn't be the first time )
__________________
--Jason

Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Q9550 CPU 3.2GHz, 11GB RAM, 1xHDHR, 1xHVR1600, 1xHVR2250
29TB Server Storage: 1TB SSD (OS), 1TB (data), 2x6TB+2x10TB (22TB FlexRaid storage pool), 2x2TB (recordings), 1x750GB (VMs).
Server Software: Win10 Pro x64 OS, SageTV 64bit v9.2.0.441, Java 1.8 u201, PlayOn, Comskip (Donator) v0.82.003, WampServer v2.5.
Clients: 3xHD300s, 2xHD100, 2xPlaceshifters
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 04-16-2009, 04:58 PM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by latino View Post
hi Michael,

Yes i can listen to them with vlc and i have the latest version 0.9.2.

thanks for all your help
Code:
fake error: unable to read image file C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\webfeedencoder\cache\RTL1025.jpg

fake error: unable to read image file C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\webfeedencoder\cache\RTL1025ItalianStyle.jpg
The encoder was unable to download icons for these stations from radiotime.

The icons are used to produce the video and without them all fails.

The solution to this is edit the files:

channels\RTL1025.props
channels\RTL1025ItalianStyle.props

and for each specify a URL of a channel icon e.g.

Code:
icon=http://www.rtl.it/images/site_tmp/logo_ora_nero.gif
will work for RTL1025.

Restart the encoder and try again.

Again radiotime not always providing good data.

Michael
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer

Last edited by michaeldjcox; 04-17-2009 at 07:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
extender, internet video streaming, mvp, online videos, radio


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV and web radio michaeldjcox SageTV Customizations 3 12-01-2008 11:09 AM
STV Import: Simple Web Radio V1.2 koelec SageTV Customizations 294 02-29-2008 12:53 PM
Recording Volume vs. Web Radio / Music FidgetyRat SageTV Software 0 11-29-2006 08:33 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.