SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2010, 08:35 PM
kingbam95 kingbam95 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 3
Exclamation Problems with sage tv and Sony HDTV video switching.

Hello, I am new to this forum and this product, so I was wondering if you guys could help me.


Well I have run into this little dilemma we have here. I have sage tv installed on my Windows 7 Ultimate x86 HTPC. I have it hooked up via DVI to HDMI to a Sony 42 inch WEGA Rear Projection tv. Everything works fine, just perfectly fine, until I decide to watch a DVD on my DVD player, or play a game on my Xbox. So I change the input as you would normally do. Ok, I'm done playing xbox, or watching a movie. So I switch back to the PC input, and the screen is either black, or the picture is in a 4:3 format in the left half of the screen but in that case i can exit full screen and restart sage tv. When the screen is black, I have to restart the computer (i do not have a keyboard for it ATM, i use the onscreen keyboard with a wireless mouse and a hauppauge remote) while this would not really bother me if i lived alone, but it would get rather annoying. But the reason this is urgent is because I have younger siblings and a mother that will not understand. The only people that can do this are me and my father. Please help me. If I need to be more descriptive just tell me. And sorry if this has been answered before. And BTW this happens with or without FSE full screen exclusive mode. I have tried different decoders, different drivers, and different overlay settings, please help, I dont want to go back to windows media center.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2010, 10:16 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Some tv's have this issue. Basically, when you switch away from the HDMI input, it basically turns that input off, making the computer think It's been disconnected. As far as I know, the easiest way to fix it is with a DVI Doctor (A device that goes between the tv and the computer that always simulates the active tv display). Costs about $55 I think at monoprce.com.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2010, 01:35 PM
kingbam95 kingbam95 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 3
hey thanks for answering, well thats what i was thinking, that it thinks the monitor has been turned off. well ill look into that dvi doctor thing, but do you think there is any other way around it? like a piece of software? thanks again.

*EDIT* i have just looked up that dvi doctor item on mono price, and it looks like it will solve my problem but the thing is that its max resolution is 1600*1200 and i run sage tv at 1920*1080. i wouldnt really mind 1280*720 or 1366*768 but i like to run in 1080 because it looks sharper. but the tv is going out (most sony wega rear projections have this screen problem with blue sparklies and yellow tint) so i might get a new tv or fix the one i have

Last edited by kingbam95; 01-28-2010 at 01:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2010, 03:57 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I think there are plenty here running the DVI Doctor at 1920x1080. I don't think it touches the actual signal lines anyways, just the EDID.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2010, 06:56 PM
kingbam95 kingbam95 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 3
ok, thanks man for your help, ill look into to buying that. just need some money lol. well report cards are coming soon! thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
full screen exclusive, fullscreen problems, sage tv, sony tv 42, windows 7


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video Tools: Problems encoding HDTV w/UNC paths evilpenguin SageMC Custom Interface 0 04-03-2008 11:17 AM
Sony XBR TV setup using component video converter heckheck Hardware Support 0 07-30-2005 08:23 AM
Screen Flickering on Sony HDTV RP LCD jasmithvr6 SageTV Software 8 07-25-2004 10:24 AM
HTPC Coming with wrong display settings on Sony HDTV srothwell SageTV Software 8 07-18-2004 11:38 PM
Sony HDTV Set as a PC Monitor for Sage srothwell SageTV Software 12 07-13-2004 03:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.