SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2010, 03:51 PM
mitchedo mitchedo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Utah
Posts: 59
WOL, multiple NICs giving me fits! Please help!

I've been trying to get my WOL working for some weeks now. I'm getting close. All I need to do is for Sage to connect itself to the right NIC.

I'm running the latest SageTV media center (V7.0.23.246), and the latest beta HD300 firmware (as of this morning, Dec 24). I run the service most of the time without running the whole GUI, but it doesn't seem to make any difference.

I have 3 Intel NICs.
1 has a good, static private IP address for my network.

The other two are each directly connected to a HDHomerun. I had to bridge those two connections because it seems the HDHomeurn is only capable of a single autoconfig IP address.
No matter what the blue blazes I do, as long as there is more than one NIC enabled, Sage ALWAYS reports itself as having the bridge autoconfig IP address (169.254.0.1). I need it to connect to the IP address of the network NIC, not the flippin' HDHomerun bridge.
I have verified that a Magic Packet will wake my PC.

I have verified that my HD300 connects to the server when PC is awake.

I disabled the bridge (as a test), and Sage reported the correct IP address. When that happened, the HD300 was able to wake the server from S3.

I have added the following in my sage.properties, and sageclient.properties in C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV:
forced_mac_address=00-1B-21-A1-B1-C1 (Yes, it really starts with 00 -- the rest is made up for this post.)

miniserver/forced_server_ip=192.168.0.75
The IP address is static. The MAC address is from "ipconfig /all"

I have also changed the priority of my NICs so the the one that is connected to my home network (192.168.0.75) is first. The bridge is dead last in the list.

How do I get Sage to pick the right friggin' address? Am I using the right properties file(s)? Do I have the right commands?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2010, 05:07 PM
mitchedo mitchedo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Utah
Posts: 59
Well, Sage is still reporting its IP address as the wrong one, but the HD300 has managed to wake it from S3 twice in a row now.

Perhaps it's fixed. ...sorta.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2010, 07:23 PM
sjrx0213's Avatar
sjrx0213 sjrx0213 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 72
Edit: I missed the part where you said you changed the priority of the NICs. I'm assuming you already did what I suggested, so apologies if I missed the point.


I ran into this problem as well with a WinXP server. It's the way Windows displays the binding order for the NICs. You're server is actually using the ID you think it's supposed to, it's just displaying the first NIC in the bindings list. You just need to re-order the priority of the NICs. Looks like they buried the function in Win 7, but this should get you there:
  1. Open Network and Sharing Center
  2. Click on the Manage Network Connections link
  3. Type ALT+N to bring up the Advanced menu
  4. Select Advanced Settings
  5. Click on the Adapters and Bindings tab

You should now see the list of your NICS. Just select the one you want to be first in line and use the up arrow to promote it to the top of the list.

--Steve

P.S. Thanks for the tip on bridging the connections for the HDHR NICs. I JUST ran into that problem. I've been using MagickDHCP to assign IP addresses, but it's got it's own set of issues. I'll have to try the bridging.


Quote:
Originally Posted by mitchedo View Post
I've been trying to get my WOL working for some weeks now. I'm getting close. All I need to do is for Sage to connect itself to the right NIC.

I'm running the latest SageTV media center (V7.0.23.246), and the latest beta HD300 firmware (as of this morning, Dec 24). I run the service most of the time without running the whole GUI, but it doesn't seem to make any difference.

I have 3 Intel NICs.
1 has a good, static private IP address for my network.

The other two are each directly connected to a HDHomerun. I had to bridge those two connections because it seems the HDHomeurn is only capable of a single autoconfig IP address.
No matter what the blue blazes I do, as long as there is more than one NIC enabled, Sage ALWAYS reports itself as having the bridge autoconfig IP address (169.254.0.1). I need it to connect to the IP address of the network NIC, not the flippin' HDHomerun bridge.
I have verified that a Magic Packet will wake my PC.

I have verified that my HD300 connects to the server when PC is awake.

I disabled the bridge (as a test), and Sage reported the correct IP address. When that happened, the HD300 was able to wake the server from S3.

I have added the following in my sage.properties, and sageclient.properties in C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV:
forced_mac_address=00-1B-21-A1-B1-C1 (Yes, it really starts with 00 -- the rest is made up for this post.)

miniserver/forced_server_ip=192.168.0.75
The IP address is static. The MAC address is from "ipconfig /all"

I have also changed the priority of my NICs so the the one that is connected to my home network (192.168.0.75) is first. The bridge is dead last in the list.

How do I get Sage to pick the right friggin' address? Am I using the right properties file(s)? Do I have the right commands?
__________________
| Server: P4 2.8GHz HT 865G/ICH5, 2GB RAM, SageTV 6.6.2/SageMC 6.3.8, HDHR x 2 Win XP Pro| Client 1: MVP | Client 2: Core2Duo 2.66Ghz Intel 965/ICH7, 3GB RAM Nvidia Quadro FX580 Vista Biz 32 |

Last edited by sjrx0213; 12-24-2010 at 07:53 PM. Reason: Mis-read original post.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-25-2010, 07:38 PM
mitchedo mitchedo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Utah
Posts: 59
I can't believe how deeply Micro$oft buried the NIC priority screen -- just crazy!

I figured a DHCP server would be a pain in the neck, so I did the bridging thing.

My setup isn't quite working yet. While the HD300 does reliably wake the server, it always freezes so that I have to reboot the HD300. I'm not sure if the HD300 is freezing or if the SageTV service is freezing on the server. At any rate, the HD300 reboots quickly, and reliably connects on reboot.

I'm reasonably happy, though I've spent weeks before and after work trying to get this WOL sorted out.

My wife already hates SageTV because of the time I've spent getting it up and running. I've been trying to get it running reliably since I placed my order back in August. I think once I get my DVD's and Bluray collection all ripped and easily accessed, I think she might come around. She's already been impressed to be able to browse our pictures so easily.

She doesn't want me to get rid of our DishNetwork DVR. That thing just plain works all the time -- no muss, no fuss. I'm tired of paying for satellite TV, and we spend too much time in front of the stupid box.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
multiple, nic, nics, windows 7, wol


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 WOL .... anyone actually using it yet? Graygeek SageTV Media Extender 55 04-23-2011 09:21 AM
Dedicated NICs for 2x HDHomerun -- How? mitchedo Hardware Support 10 09-08-2010 03:31 PM
HDHR is giving me fits! bennyhill Hardware Support 16 07-21-2008 11:03 AM
Gb NICs inconsistent speed kevine Hardware Support 25 06-20-2008 03:28 PM
Power surges and NICs JUC General Discussion 8 10-26-2005 01:58 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.