SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2012, 02:32 PM
Flips's Avatar
Flips Flips is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 152
Install path on Server vs. Client (x86)

I just upgraded my existing server (xp 32 bit) to a new windows 7 64 bit server.

Everything is working fine, but I seem to have an odd issue on my PC clients (not on my extender). When I load up the UI, I can only navigate to some of the menu items, but not all of them. I am not able to hit select on the majority of them. i.e, I can arrow over to detailed setup, but when I try to select it I can't. Nothing happens.

It is the same behavior on both PC clients (32bit XP). The fix was to copy my entire sage dir to program files (x86) then everything works fine. I don't understand why this is though.

Server install path: c:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV
Client install path: c:\Program Files\SageTV

Maybe I am not understanding how the SageClient.Properties files work. I thought that the properties file on the server was some sort of a default, unless the clients had their own properties file.

Also, I intially had UAC enabled on the server, but then turned it off and restarted, but that didn't fix it.

I am glad it is working, but I would rather better understand so I can fix it correctly.

Thanks,
flips
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2012, 04:09 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
It sounds like you copied your old properties files over. This is not ideal. On a new install, you should really configure from scratch. The fix at this point, though, would be to go through your properties files and fix all the paths that point to the Program Files folder, and instead point them to program files (x86). (You have to have sage shut down and service stopped to edit the properties files).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2012, 06:18 PM
Flips's Avatar
Flips Flips is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 152
Thanks Fuzzy. the properties file on the server or the clients?

I didn't copy over the properties file on the new server installation, just the wiz.bin. The clients I didn't touch, just shut them down and started them back up. The server worked fine it was only the 32 bit xp clients. Do I need to wipe out client installations and then re-isntall them?

How is the sageclient.properties file used on the server, versus the sageclient.properties file on the client?

Currently the client properties files on the clients point to program files and the client properties files on the server point to (x86).

flips
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2012, 07:19 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
If you are running the server in service mode, then there are basically 4 type of properties files in question here.

1. Server's sage.properties file. This is the settings used for the backend server (handles the recordings, the guide data, etc).
2. Server's sageclient.properties file. This is the settings used for the server's local UI instance.
3. Server's clients\[MACAddress].properties file. This is the settings used for an extender/placeshifter's UI.
4. Client's sageclient.properties file. This is the settings used for the client's UI instance.

Either way, the client properties files should not have been affected by the move of the server, as they really shouldn't be accessing anything on the server by full path. however, this is likely a problem with some plugin you are using on the client (ADM perhaps) that has something mapped absolute. If you try disabling all plugins, does it correct the problems and can you navigate properly?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2012, 07:32 PM
Flips's Avatar
Flips Flips is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 152
Excellent explanation. Thanks Fuzzy. You know.. it was ADM. The clients created an ADM folder in program files (x86) on the clients. I didn't know what ADM, was thinking it was some sort of Sage thing, not the dynamic menu plugin. Let me try to to fix that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2012, 07:35 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Still sounds like a bug in ADM, if it is writing things using the server's path. Might want to let the author know about it, and what things it was writing in that path. this should not be expected behavior.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-04-2012, 07:50 AM
Flips's Avatar
Flips Flips is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 152
Looks like a known issue, that will be fixed in the next release:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=263
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
windows 7, x64, x86


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to move SageTV install to new path on WHS medwynd SageTV Software 2 04-21-2010 08:51 PM
SageTV Client to Full SageTV Server - Is There An Upgrade Path? Savage1701 SageTV Software 8 10-31-2009 09:26 PM
Centrallized Fanart fed to Client via UNC path not working. GollyJer SageMC Custom Interface 2 05-19-2009 05:20 PM
network path from share, through server to extender??? Deacon Crusher SageTV Media Extender 2 05-12-2008 11:14 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.