SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 11-27-2016, 10:41 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
http://www.ebay.com/itm/ANTRON-CHD04...QAAOSwHQ9WXwa9

Looks like a $5 molex to 5V connector
Did anyone ever buy and try this? I'm considering doing this as well... but I don't mind spending a few bucks on a pre-assembeled unit
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 11-27-2016, 10:54 AM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 288
After having failures with Hauppauge and D-Link power supplies, I've been using two MCM Electronics power supplies #28-19320 for about 9 months now ($6.99 each), 5V 3A.

http://www.mcmelectronics.com/product/28-19320
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4) AndroidTV: Nvidia Shield(x3)/HDTC-2US Retired:Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HDHR/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 11-27-2016, 11:35 AM
jbbtex jbbtex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 28
I'm running 2 HDPVR off an old ATX power supply. Running a 12v Security Camera off of it too.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 12-21-2016, 09:03 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,515
I built 2 of these of today to replace my 2 HDPVR power supplies... Glad I had my multi-meter on hand to test the voltage and polarity... I had one hooked up wrong, but I caught it using the multi-meter.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 12-21-2016, 10:15 PM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
After having failures with Hauppauge and D-Link power supplies, I've been using two MCM Electronics power supplies #28-19320 for about 9 months now ($6.99 each), 5V 3A.

http://www.mcmelectronics.com/product/28-19320
Is the DC barrel connector the right size and polarity, or did you have to cut in the tip from the old supply? Just curious...
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 12-22-2016, 05:24 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveW View Post
Is the DC barrel connector the right size and polarity, or did you have to cut in the tip from the old supply? Just curious...
I have many HDPVR power supplies lying around (marked as broken)... so I used those (I cut the block from the wire, so that I was left with a ~36" wire with tip).

Basically I checked the power and polarity with a multi-meter before cutting it, since even those "broken" ones will register ~5v. After I connected it to the PC case using a couple spare connectors that I had lying around, I rechecked the power and polarity before plugging it into the hdpvr.

It's not pretty... Everything is just connected using marettes
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 12-22-2016, 09:05 AM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveW View Post
Is the DC barrel connector the right size and polarity, or did you have to cut in the tip from the old supply? Just curious...
I am using the power supply without modifications.
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4) AndroidTV: Nvidia Shield(x3)/HDTC-2US Retired:Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HDHR/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 12-22-2016, 09:28 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
I am using the power supply without modifications.
If by that, you mean you are using the original power supplies... then that is what we all do... until they stop working. I've replaced and re-ordered about 7-8 of these HDPVR power supply units over the years... So, I finally bit the bullet and decided to use the computer's regulated power supply as the dc 5v power going to the HDPVR.

BTW, the symptoms of "not working" is not that the HDPVR is totally dead... is that the HDPVR light is on... but flickering... Or, my first indication that the power supply is going, is that I'll start to get recordings errors from the HDPVR (which show up in system messages) ("Halt detected in recording" messages)
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 12-22-2016, 09:38 AM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 288
No, actually I was referring to the question from SteveW regarding the MCM power supply which I am using with the HD-PVR's - I did not splice the original barrel connector on these, rather, I am using them as-is. Sorry for the confusion.
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4) AndroidTV: Nvidia Shield(x3)/HDTC-2US Retired:Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HDHR/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 12-22-2016, 09:47 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
No, actually I was referring to the question from SteveW regarding the MCM power supply which I am using with the HD-PVR's - I did not splice the original barrel connector on these, rather, I am using them as-is. Sorry for the confusion.
It would appear that I'm the confused one (I thought the question was directed to how I did it )
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 12-22-2016, 11:47 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,317
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I have many HDPVR power supplies lying around (marked as broken)... so I used those (I cut the block from the wire, so that I was left with a ~36" wire with tip).

Basically I checked the power and polarity with a multi-meter before cutting it, since even those "broken" ones will register ~5v. After I connected it to the PC case using a couple spare connectors that I had lying around, I rechecked the power and polarity before plugging it into the hdpvr.

It's not pretty... Everything is just connected using marettes
any chance you'd post a picture of your creation?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 12-22-2016, 02:23 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
any chance you'd post a picture of your creation?
This isn't my picture, but it looks almost exactly like this...

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...1&postcount=46
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 12-22-2016, 07:19 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,317
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
This isn't my picture, but it looks almost exactly like this...

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...1&postcount=46
does it matter which is red and which is black going to the circular power connector?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 12-22-2016, 08:49 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
does it matter which is red and which is black going to the circular power connector?
It does... Which is why I used a multimeter to figure out which. The HDPVR lists the middle as positive and the outer as negative... but, it's almost impossible to know for sure which wire goes where unless you can measure it.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 12-22-2016, 09:43 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,317
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
It does... Which is why I used a multimeter to figure out which. The HDPVR lists the middle as positive and the outer as negative... but, it's almost impossible to know for sure which wire goes where unless you can measure it.
So for the non-electrically educated, the 5v gets delivered over positive?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 12-23-2016, 04:15 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
So for the non-electrically educated, the 5v gets delivered over positive?
That would be me my understanding... (I'm not very electricity educated myself )
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 12-24-2016, 06:52 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,370
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
So for the non-electrically educated, the 5v gets delivered over positive?
That rigth
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 12-25-2016, 07:24 AM
Hatterasman Hatterasman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Afton, VA
Posts: 21
Power Supply Repair

I decided to investigate the failure of my original HDPVR power supplies. I found bad capacitors in the AC side of the power supply. Two capacitors, a 10v 1000uf and a 10v 470uf had bulging tops. I ordered replacements from Mouser Electronics for 38 cents and 22 cents respectively. (I ordered 10 of each, $13.95 total with shipping, as I have a number of these in need of repair.)

I opened up the power supply by placing it in my vise the long way and gently tightening. The sides bulged and popped the glue. Removed the bad capacitors and soldered in the replacements and it works perfectly. Voltage checked out at 5.02 volts

I ordered the following:

https://www.mouser.com/Search/Produc...7-UPW1A102MPD6

https://www.mouser.com/Search/Produc...UPW1A471MPD1TD
__________________
Server: Gigabyte GA77Z-UDH5, i7 3770, 32GB DDR3, 4-port PCIE SATA card x2, Crucial 120 GB SSD x2 (raid 1 - OS), W10 Pro x64, 3TB x3, 6TB x4 (33 TB), 2TB x2 (raid 1 - data)
Capture: HDPVR x4, DTV H24D-700 x4, Http Ethernet Control x4
Clients: HD200 x 4, HD300 x1
Network:
Netgear 16-port Gigabit Switch, D-Link Wireless N Router
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 12-25-2016, 11:46 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hatterasman View Post
I decided to investigate the failure of my original HDPVR power supplies. I found bad capacitors in the AC side of the power supply. Two capacitors, a 10v 1000uf and a 10v 470uf had bulging tops. I ordered replacements from Mouser Electronics for 38 cents and 22 cents respectively. (I ordered 10 of each, $13.95 total with shipping, as I have a number of these in need of repair.)

I opened up the power supply by placing it in my vise the long way and gently tightening. The sides bulged and popped the glue. Removed the bad capacitors and soldered in the replacements and it works perfectly. Voltage checked out at 5.02 volts

I ordered the following:

https://www.mouser.com/Search/Produc...7-UPW1A102MPD6

https://www.mouser.com/Search/Produc...UPW1A471MPD1TD
Caps are the usual failure point for any power supply.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 12-25-2016, 12:23 PM
Hatterasman Hatterasman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Afton, VA
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Caps are the usual failure point for any power supply.

Caps are the ONLY power supply failure I've encountered...from TVs to HDPVR power supplies...and so easy to fix.
__________________
Server: Gigabyte GA77Z-UDH5, i7 3770, 32GB DDR3, 4-port PCIE SATA card x2, Crucial 120 GB SSD x2 (raid 1 - OS), W10 Pro x64, 3TB x3, 6TB x4 (33 TB), 2TB x2 (raid 1 - data)
Capture: HDPVR x4, DTV H24D-700 x4, Http Ethernet Control x4
Clients: HD200 x 4, HD300 x1
Network:
Netgear 16-port Gigabit Switch, D-Link Wireless N Router
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD PVR power supply tvmaster2 Hardware Support 13 01-12-2012 03:13 PM
HD Theater 300 Power Supply Oddity SageTV Media Extender 3 12-06-2010 01:13 PM
Power supply drowned! radiopaque SageTV Media Extender 4 11-17-2010 01:09 PM
HD PVR power supply Fingergottes Hardware Support 1 09-22-2008 01:13 PM
Weak Power Supply ? 65 W Droid Hardware Support 4 03-04-2004 07:55 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.