SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2019, 06:07 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 224
updated weather bug

Hi,

I am using the new dark sky version in Sagetv 9. My issue is that it doesn't remember my settings for temp display version. I use Celsius (Metric) , but it keeps reverting to Fahrenheit (English ). Could you introduce a lock of some sort so settings hold?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2019, 05:33 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,754
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxysurfer View Post
Hi,

I am using the new dark sky version in Sagetv 9. My issue is that it doesn't remember my settings for temp display version. I use Celsius (Metric) , but it keeps reverting to Fahrenheit (English ). Could you introduce a lock of some sort so settings hold?
It will be fixed in the next update.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2019, 03:17 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 224
okay thanx. How will we access the update? Will it be pushed through plugins?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2019, 07:56 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,754
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxysurfer View Post
okay thanx. How will we access the update? Will it be pushed through plugins?
No. Its available by using the plugin manifest in the first post of the weather thread.

I have one potential bug that I'm looking into. Once that is done I'll make it available through the plugin manager.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Weather Channel eliminating free weather data feed iolaus SageTV Software 69 08-26-2012 11:17 AM
Downloaded Google Weather Update, No weather? symgryph SageTV v7 Customizations 3 11-18-2011 08:55 AM
Will Diamond be updated for the new weather sources? Ender Diamond 12 11-06-2011 07:47 PM
Using Weather Network as a feed for Canadian Weather Fastrack SageTV Customizations 2 03-22-2009 09:47 PM
weather.com weather extractor for mlbdude2 1.8.7 (v1.0.1 / July 6) nielm SageTV Customizations 105 10-08-2004 06:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.