SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2017, 03:19 PM
jeffmart jeffmart is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Fonthill, ON
Posts: 13
HD200 and SageTV v9

I have been using SageTV6 on Mac OS server.
I am switching to SaveTV v9 on Windows10
While using my HD200 to change the STV from Gemstone to Sage something occurred and the screen is no longer usable. There is an error but it is difficult to read.

The HD200 is still fine for the old server, but not the new one. A different HS200 does not have this issue with the WIN10 SAGETV v9 server ...
so it seems to be related to the specific HD200 with the WIN10 Server only,
I changed the name of the Windows computer, but that did not "trick" it into forgetting the settings for that server.

What are my next steps
__________________
Mac Mini 1.83 Core 2 Duo, OS X 10.5, 2 HDHomeRun dual tuners, 3 HD200 extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2017, 03:38 PM
Steve20A Steve20A is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffmart View Post
What are my next steps
Search the hardware forum for "HD200 reset"

One post from Opus has a link to a FAQ. There may be other ideas as well.

Steve
__________________
Steve G
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2017, 08:02 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,153
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffmart View Post
I have been using SageTV6 on Mac OS server.
I am switching to SaveTV v9 on Windows10
While using my HD200 to change the STV from Gemstone to Sage something occurred and the screen is no longer usable. There is an error but it is difficult to read.

The HD200 is still fine for the old server, but not the new one. A different HS200 does not have this issue with the WIN10 SAGETV v9 server ...
so it seems to be related to the specific HD200 with the WIN10 Server only,
I changed the name of the Windows computer, but that did not "trick" it into forgetting the settings for that server.

What are my next steps
On the server find the folder called clients and in there will be a properties file named as the MAC address of the hd200. Delete or rename it and restart the extender.

k
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2017, 05:20 PM
jeffmart jeffmart is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Fonthill, ON
Posts: 13
Fixed!

thank you jusjokin, your solution worked.
__________________
Mac Mini 1.83 Core 2 Duo, OS X 10.5, 2 HDHomeRun dual tuners, 3 HD200 extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2017, 08:31 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,532
As a tip to setting up the extenders - jusjoken has created a way to export and import the settings for Gemstone. Set it up on one of your clients or on the server and then from the Main Menu click on Options-Utility Functions-ImportExport -Select all Exports-Export and it will save the the settings. Go to another extender and then use the import option from the above menus.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2017, 04:52 PM
jeffmart jeffmart is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Fonthill, ON
Posts: 13
HD200 and SageTV v9

that is a great tip wayner, thanks!
__________________
Mac Mini 1.83 Core 2 Duo, OS X 10.5, 2 HDHomeRun dual tuners, 3 HD200 extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV 7.1 with HD200 dballer1 SageTV Beta Test Software 6 07-01-2011 08:22 AM
Should I get the SageTV HD200? wildgoose SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 18 02-15-2010 06:40 AM
SageTV STP-HD200 HD Trial version when access to my SageTV server phlucas SageTV Media Extender 4 02-07-2009 11:21 PM
Can't see SageTV server from HD200 dgeffs SageTV Media Extender 4 01-08-2009 04:01 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.