SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2008, 03:10 PM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
USB-UIRT will not control STB from HD-100

I have just setup my server from scratch. Vista 32bit, sage 6.4.8., usd-uirt and 3 hd-100's. When I start sage on the server using sagetv.exe (not running in service mode) I can test the usb-uirt just fine. The stb changes to every number I press just fine. But if I try this from the hd-100, it won't change any of the numbers. So I cannot change the channels.

I tried this running sage service mode also.

any thoughts what it could be. I'm out of ideas and fried in the head also.
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200

Last edited by rdefino; 11-17-2008 at 04:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2008, 05:37 PM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
anyone?
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2008, 05:49 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdefino View Post
I have just setup my server from scratch. Vista 32bit, sage 6.4.8., usd-uirt and 3 hd-100's. When I start sage on the server using sagetv.exe (not running in service mode) I can test the usb-uirt just fine. The stb changes to every number I press just fine. But if I try this from the hd-100, it won't change any of the numbers. So I cannot change the channels.

I tried this running sage service mode also.
To be sure I'm understanding your setup, let me start by understanding what you're doing on the server HTPC. Ignore the extenders just for the moment here:
Server PC with USB-UIRT connected to that Server PC. This USB-UIRT is doing what? Is it used to receive IR commands from your remote control or is it to blast commands from your HTPC to your cable/satellite box?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2008, 06:06 PM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
Thanks for the reply

The usb-urit is connect to the sage server, all this system does is record shows. The usb-urit is controlling a comcast STB. It is used to blast commands to the STB. When I start sagetv.exe on the server, the usb-urit controls the STB just fine. It will change channels every time correctly.
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2008, 06:11 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdefino View Post
Thanks for the reply

The usb-urit is connect to the sage server, all this system does is record shows. The usb-urit is controlling a comcast STB. It is used to blast commands to the STB. When I start sagetv.exe on the server, the usb-urit controls the STB just fine. It will change channels every time correctly.
OK. So when you say "it changes channels correctly on the server" how are you changing the channels? Are you just using the guide and mouse for channel changing there or is a remote control involved somehow?

And moving on to the extender. You're using the HD100 remote control to change a channel on the extender right? For instance you're viewing the guide on the extender and you select a channel, but it doesn't change the cable box to the proper channel? That's a strange one. Let me think on it some more - hopefully someone on the forums will beat me to the answer and post a solution for you...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2008, 06:16 PM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
Just using the program guide and the mouse.

Correct, I'm using the hd100 remote to change the channel.

I see the usb-urit flash when I pick a show out of the program guide, but the STB just sits there.
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2008, 06:17 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdefino View Post
Just using the program guide and the mouse.

Correct, I'm using the hd100 remote to change the channel.

I see the usb-urit flash when I pick a show out of the program guide, but the STB just sits there.
How can you see the USB-UIRT flash if you're doing this on the extender? Is the extender in the same room as the server PC, CableBox and USB-UIRT for some reason?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-17-2008, 06:19 PM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
I can see through the doorway into the room that the server is in.
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-17-2008, 06:21 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
OK. I'm stumped for the moment. I'll come back to this but in the meantime lets hope someone else can help out.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-18-2008, 09:58 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Try moving the USB-UIRT closer to the STB. So that is is physically touching it. Make sure the center of the USB-UIRT is directly over where the IR in your STB is. Comcast's is usually in the lower right of the LED window.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-22-2008, 05:09 PM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
When you say "Try moving the USB-UIRT closer to the STB", do you mean move the small black box of the usb-uirt? The IR blaster is stuck right in front of the IR receiver on the STB.

When I start sage using sagetv.exe and go to the program guide, it changes the channels just fine.

But using the Hd-100 and sage in service mode it won't change the channels. Very weird. I tried another usb-uirt. Same results.

I sen the the debug logs to sage, we'll see what they say.

Any thoughts would be great...I stumped!
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-22-2008, 09:03 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
When you start Sage in service mode, did you start the client on the server and configure the USB-UIRT with your STB remote? Also I only use the small black box of the USB-UIRT which has the first blaster built-in it. The USB-UIRT can actually handle up to 3 zones or IR blasters. One internal and two can be plugged in.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-22-2008, 09:44 PM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
I tried it both ways. Configuring with the sage client, and configuring with the HD100.

So you're saying to put the black box facing the IR receiver of the STB?
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-23-2008, 05:13 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
That is the main blaster as far as I know. And it is working for me. You don't need to attach a blaster. The jack in the USB-UIRT is a stereo mini jack and will support 2 individual IR blasters.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-23-2008, 05:47 AM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
I don't think it has to do with the position of the blaster. If I run the IR blaster cable to the IR receiver on the STB and run the sageclient, it all works fine. It just when I try to change channels from the hd100 that it doesn't work. I just can't figure out what is broken in there.
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-23-2008, 06:27 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
It's one extra thing to take out of the equation and easy to do. Mine works and yours doesn't and right now the only difference is you are using the blaster extension. I run mine on WHS and set up the blaster using the Sage client on the server.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-23-2008, 06:55 AM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
I did try setting up everything using the client on the server and all works will. Just the hd100 won't change channels.
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-23-2008, 10:44 AM
rrhorer rrhorer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 211
This is my first post ever, in any forum; so, have patience if I do it wrong. Anyway, this forum has been extremely helpful to me; and, I thought I would try to provide some help in return (if possible). I preface the following by noting that I did not see a answer to Brent's question regarding your use of a remote (see post #3).

My own problems with the USB-UIRT (remote and blaster) lead to the following search information (by searching on "failed setting infrared transmitter port" or just the last three words in that phrase):
- the USB-UIRT does not like being used by more than one program.
- the SageTV server is one program and can use the USB-UIRT for blasting (i.e., channel changing for up to three tuners).
- the SageTV Client, which can run with or without the Server on the Server PC, is another program and can use the USB-UIRT to receive ir commands from any remote.
- the USB-UIRT can channel change and receive remote ir commands if the Server is not in use; however, if the Server is running, the USB-UIRT can channel change for the Server or receive remote ir commands for the Client; but, it cannot do both since it involves two programs using the USB-UIRT.

I hope this helps.
__________________
unRAID Basic Server, Sage & OpenDCT Dockers, Core i3-8100, 8G Memory, HDHR Prime, HD300 Extender, Shield & Android Miniclient, Harmony Hub/Remote
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-04-2008, 07:21 PM
popechild popechild is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 725
I have the same problem. I've found a number of threads that mention this, I believe all of them reference Vista (which I am using also). It appears that when using Vista - only in service mode - it's not possible to both receive and send commands with the usb-uirt. I've filed a bug report on it. I'd encourage you to do the same. Maybe if enough people bring it up, something will happen on it.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-04-2008, 08:00 PM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
I did file a bug report. Sage has no clue why this is happening. I gave up with them. What I did do, is remove the IR emitter cable and use the small black box sitting in front on the STB. that changes the channels just fine. No problems at all.

I had the problem with 2003 server and vista.
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NO USB UIRT Configuration Controls in SAGE!!!! OldPCGUY Hardware Support 9 10-28-2008 09:14 PM
SageTV & Fios What would you do ? davefred99 The SageTV Community 8 08-18-2008 04:38 AM
Possible?: HD STB networking without Firewire bfb1963 Hardware Support 5 07-27-2008 12:27 PM
Using DirecTV serial control cable on a USB port? bstowers Hardware Support 8 07-05-2008 12:23 PM
HD STB + Capture Card Support? Justintoxicated Hardware Support 6 11-08-2007 02:07 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.