SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2010, 05:58 PM
bmh bmh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
Sage V7 and Bluray playback

I just installed a new LG bluray drive and the bundled software on my server. It works beautifully with the Cyberlink software. How can I integrate the drive with Sage? i'd like to be able to just put the disc in and hit "Play DVD". Thanks in advance for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2010, 10:58 AM
bmh bmh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
Bump
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2010, 11:16 AM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Have you read thru this thread?

http://forums.freytechnologies.com/f...ad.php?t=45922

This is re HD200 but the SageTV clients are catching up too - still some issues with VC-1 movies I read some where.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2010, 11:24 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
You'll need to share the DVD drive. You'll need to add the DVD drive as an Import Directory. You'll need AnyDVD. You'll need to refresh media library anytime you put a DVD in the drive and wait for the DVD to be recognized. Any Sage PC clients would also need Cyberlink or other BluRay player software installed. I haven't done it but I think that is how other users have it.

Gerry


EDIT: Or reference the above thread Helen pointed out. (I hate when work interferes with what I'm typing.)
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2010, 12:09 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
You'll need to refresh media library anytime you put a DVD in the drive and wait for the DVD to be recognized. Any Sage PC clients would also need Cyberlink or other BluRay player software installed.
Neither of the above are completely true.

You only need to refresh if you are changing from DVD to Blu-ray or back again - not every time you put in a disc

With Windows 7 you can get playback of Blu-ray's encoded with MPEG2 or H.264 right out of the box (no additional splitters/decoders beyond what's included with Sage and Windows) - I'm looking into VC1, the Win 7 decoders support it, but looks to need a additional splitter downloaded and registered.
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-03-2010, 12:38 PM
bmh bmh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
Thank you! I will give this a try tonight
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-03-2010, 12:54 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Once SageTV has all the wrinkles ironed out of the BD playback for the SageTVClient, dynamic menus won't be such an issue. Modifications of the default xml could give us the ability to delete things we don't want in our menus.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-04-2010, 04:50 AM
bmh bmh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
This method worked great except I don't get any audio whether I play the disc on my server or using the HD200. It seems there is a known issue with decoding DTS-MA.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-04-2010, 11:38 AM
Rico66 Rico66 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 407
What audio decoder are you using? Are you using the ac3filter that's included in Sage? I always disable this one, but forgot about that yesterday when upgrading to 7.0.10. Audio was fine again, once that one was un-registered.

But the vc-1 problem is still present (using the internal splitter).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-05-2010, 10:52 AM
bmh bmh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
I'm using the default filters. It appears that there is no way currently to play a Bluray disc streamed to the HD200 without a reciever that decodes DTS-MA. The only option I've found reading through the forums is to rip the movie and add the ac3 audio track.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 regularly drops frames on Bluray playback MrFusion SageTV Media Extender 32 05-26-2010 04:31 AM
bluray playback conundrum ryanroat SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 8 03-15-2009 04:08 PM
BluRay BDMV folder playback Razillian SageTV Beta Test Software 7 03-01-2009 09:16 AM
TotalMedia Extreme for BluRay playback SWKerr General Discussion 8 02-03-2009 11:27 AM
HD/Bluray for HTPC or buy standalone HD/Bluray player m1abrams Hardware Support 19 11-16-2007 10:44 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.