SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2010, 10:38 PM
RonGee RonGee is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 10
Time to build something

Well, after buying some equipment and putting it aside for awhile (well, ok, a long while), I've finally gotten back to this project. I use Dish Network (1 dual receiver and 2 singles) and have about 6 TVs around the house. What I'd like to build is a Sage TV server that can handle 4 feeds from the Dish as well as a couple of OTA feeds as well, and then feed this out to the TVs. I have 3 of the HD Theater HD200s right now, and would like to expand that to cover the other TVs. I'll probably run new Cat6 cable to the boxes, although I currently have Cat5 running to several of the rooms containing TVs and may start with that.

That's kind of the plan, but I'm not sure if that's enough information to ask for some recommendations on motherboards and video cards, etc., but I thought I'd give it a shot.

Also, I have a converter from Dish that will take the RF remote signal and convert it to IR.

Happy to answer any other questions as needed.

Thanks for any assistance.

Ron
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2010, 06:45 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonGee View Post
I have 3 of the HD Theater HD200s right now, and would like to expand that to cover the other TVs. I'll probably run new Cat6 cable to the boxes, although I currently have Cat5 running to several of the rooms containing TVs and may start with that.
Since the HD200/HD300 does not support a gigabit ethernet connection, unless you are planning to put a switch in the rooms and connect additional equipment, Cat5 would work fine. No need to replace it with anything faster. Now for the rooms that do not have cabling run yet, using Cat5e or Cat6 would be a good idea. Many of us are using Cat5e just fine for gigabit connections, it's up to you whether it is worth the extra $$$ for the Cat6 cabling (maybe sleep better at night knowing your cable is certified for gigabit speeds?)
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2010, 07:00 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Actually, Cat5 (not even Cat5e) can carry GB speeds. I know because my house was completely wired with drops in every room prior by a previous owner who used standard Cat5 and I can pull GB speeds at all but 2 locations (those are probably just poorly wired locations, but I don't use them anyway so I don't care).

Only reason I point this out is that there really is no reason to replace the CAT5 at the locations as you should still get gb speeds there.

As for recommendations, there are a ton of threads that recommend various motherboards and processors. The biggest question is are you planning on using comskip? Are you planning on running PlayOn? Are you planning on using Placeshifter to send videos over the 'net? These several of the major CPU "hogs". Running Sage and serving video to extenders really doesn't take much cpu. An Atom processor could pull that off. We need to know "what else" you want to do?
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2010, 02:23 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Using the new Sage Mobile Web browser to stream to an iPad, iPhone, etc will also require a bit CPU. But you can get pretty good i3 CPUs for around $100 that should be able to handle the job.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2010, 04:02 PM
RonGee RonGee is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 10
Thanks much for that information.

Paul, I think in answer to your questions, I'd say the following.....

comskip is commercial skip, right? If yes, than I'd like to do that.

playon, if I read correctly, would allow me to send Netflix, Hulu, etc, from my Sage server to the TVs connected to sage. I'd like to do that as well.

As far as video cards go, am I right that different cards are needed for pulling in something like a Dish signal vs OTA signal? For OTA, I was just thinking of putting in a good crawl space antenna in my roof space and putting in a splitter with an amplifier to get a couple of OTA feeds. I'd then also have my 3 IR-remote based Dish receivers, and the RF-based receiver with the RF to IR converter in use.

Does the Sage software allow the user to select which feed they are using, ie, in my case, dish vs OTA? I haven't hooked any of this up yet, so I'm not familiar with the software interface. Perhaps it's described on the website somewhere, or, God forbid, I could actually look at the documentation.

Thanks again for the information. Much appreciated.

Ron
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2010, 04:06 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Using the new Sage Mobile Web browser to stream to an iPad, iPhone, etc will also require a bit CPU. But you can get pretty good i3 CPUs for around $100 that should be able to handle the job.
i3 processors are great for the $. However, if you are building a new system and plan on using any type of streaming or placeshifting you would be better off getting one of the new amd 6 core systems are dirt cheap for what they are. Just a thought...
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2010, 04:21 PM
SomeWhatLost's Avatar
SomeWhatLost SomeWhatLost is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonGee View Post
As far as video cards go, am I right that different cards are needed for pulling in something like a Dish signal vs OTA signal?
Video cards create video, you want something that captures video, for Dish you may want to look at something like the HDPVR and for OTA maybe the HDHR...
__________________
NOTE: As one wise professional something once stated, I am ignorant & childish, with a mindset comparable to 9/11 troofers and wackjob conspiracy theorists. so don't take anything I say as advice...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2010, 05:09 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonGee View Post
For OTA, I was just thinking of putting in a good crawl space antenna in my roof space and putting in a splitter with an amplifier to get a couple of OTA feeds.
If you use a HDHomeRun tuner, you should consider putting it close to the antenna with a short RG6 cable run, and running cat5 (or better) to the SageTV server. That would allow you to skip the amplifier.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RonGee View Post
I'd then also have my 3 IR-remote based Dish receivers, and the RF-based receiver with the RF to IR converter in use.
The RF to IR converter (I think) only allows you to use a RF remote control with electronics that only support IR remote controls. I don't think it's a tuner, which is what your post makes it sound like.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RonGee View Post
Does the Sage software allow the user to select which feed they are using, ie, in my case, dish vs OTA? I haven't hooked any of this up yet, so I'm not familiar with the software interface. Perhaps it's described on the website somewhere, or, God forbid, I could actually look at the documentation.
If you want the same channel on one feed to take priority over the same channel on another feed, check out mmc/encoders/XXX/encoder_merit on page 255 of the SageTV V7.0 User's Guide, available here: http://download.sage.tv/SageTV_Manual.pdf
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-01-2010, 07:15 PM
RonGee RonGee is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 10
Thanks again for the great information. Gives me something to look at tonight when I'm not working (I work from home), driving my kids to and from their school activities, picking a house project to work on, etc etc etc etc. :-)

Ron
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
time off, unable to disable sagetv time sync cameramonkey SageTV Software 2 02-23-2010 07:27 AM
Placeshifter loses settings from time to time Moskus SageTV Placeshifter 6 09-21-2008 08:47 AM
Sage time off 4 hours but system time is fine? dvd_maniac SageTV Software 3 10-25-2007 01:21 PM
Adjust Start Time/End Time for consecutive shows GreggP SageTV Software 5 10-16-2007 07:40 AM
Daylight Savings Time and NTFS time stamps - 1 hour off? Opus4 The SageTV Community 2 11-01-2006 11:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.