SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2017, 03:32 PM
broconne broconne is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 306
Fixing Channel Logos from Schedules Direct

Finally converted over to Sage9 (remove old windows machine and running the docker image instead).

Everything is working well, except some of the channel logos are wrong and/or missing. From prowling around the forums, it appears those logos are coming from Schedules Direct.

However, I don't see any posts on what we are supposed to do when the logos don't match and/or are missing. Is this something we log with Schedules Direct or is there a different way to fix it?
__________________
Host: ESXi 6.5 w/ Intel Core i7 2.8GHZ 8GB Ram
Guest: Ubuntu 16.04 with Sage v9 in Docker
Tuners: 2 HDHR (OTA);
Extenders: HD300 connected to a Samsung 56" DLP HDTV; HD300 connected to a Sharp 42" LCD
Storage: OmniOS w/6 1TB Samsung Spinpoint in a RaidZ2 configuration in a 20 bay SATA hotswap case.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2017, 05:11 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by broconne View Post
Finally converted over to Sage9 (remove old windows machine and running the docker image instead).

Everything is working well, except some of the channel logos are wrong and/or missing. From prowling around the forums, it appears those logos are coming from Schedules Direct.

However, I don't see any posts on what we are supposed to do when the logos don't match and/or are missing. Is this something we log with Schedules Direct or is there a different way to fix it?
You can drop your own logo into the channel logos folder to change them to whatever you want.

I think you can even download channel logos as a plugin.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2017, 05:56 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
If you're seeing incorrect channel logos, I would first clear out the image cache folder (/opt/sagetv/server/GeneratedThumbnails or C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\GeneratedThumbnails) and restart SageTV. If the logos are still wrong, notify Schedules Direct so they can fix it.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2017, 01:43 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,992
Are they completely the wrong logo (like wrong channel) or are they corrupted somehow?

I have been noticing that I have several channels where the logos appear squashed horizontally (incorrect aspect ratio). All of these that are squashed also appear to be a bright green color. I don't know why this is happening or if this is related to the problem you are seeing.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2017, 06:09 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Are they completely the wrong logo (like wrong channel) or are they corrupted somehow?

I have been noticing that I have several channels where the logos appear squashed horizontally (incorrect aspect ratio). All of these that are squashed also appear to be a bright green color. I don't know why this is happening or if this is related to the problem you are seeing.
The squashed green logos are a known issue that I thought was resolved. There's a post on here about it anyway.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-27-2017, 06:22 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Are they completely the wrong logo (like wrong channel) or are they corrupted somehow?

I have been noticing that I have several channels where the logos appear squashed horizontally (incorrect aspect ratio). All of these that are squashed also appear to be a bright green color. I don't know why this is happening or if this is related to the problem you are seeing.
https://github.com/google/sagetv/wik...)#known-issues

Someone has yet to pull together all of the requirements to re-compile ImageLoader.dll for Windows, so until someone tackles this (I tried and mostly gave up for now) SageTV will continue to load grayscale PNG images incorrectly. Linux doesn't have this problem because libImageLoader.so is being compiled with every build.

Edit: The code is actually fixed. The DLL with the changes just needs to be compiled and included in the next Windows release.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 08-27-2017 at 06:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-28-2017, 11:15 PM
t.ziu t.ziu is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: boston, ma
Posts: 5
I've been using custom logos for quite some time now. I noticed this problem with the green squished logos a long time ago. I found that I could fix this easily. Simply open your logo in paint.net and then save it. This is quite strange Behavior since paint.net is not actually changing the image format. However, paint.net appears to be changing something that makes the image more agreeable to sagetv.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-29-2017, 02:55 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by t.ziu View Post
I've been using custom logos for quite some time now. I noticed this problem with the green squished logos a long time ago. I found that I could fix this easily. Simply open your logo in paint.net and then save it. This is quite strange Behavior since paint.net is not actually changing the image format. However, paint.net appears to be changing something that makes the image more agreeable to sagetv.
I'm guessing Paint.net in this case is saving the file as a full color image. The bug in question here has to do with greyscale images only, so saving the image again as full color (even if it only contains shades of grey), avoids the problem.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-29-2017, 03:39 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by t.ziu View Post
I've been using custom logos for quite some time now. I noticed this problem with the green squished logos a long time ago. I found that I could fix this easily. Simply open your logo in paint.net and then save it. This is quite strange Behavior since paint.net is not actually changing the image format. However, paint.net appears to be changing something that makes the image more agreeable to sagetv.
I didn't notice the problem until recently because I had been using custom logos (in the old days, Sage didn't download logos automatically with the guide data, so custom logos was the only way to go). But, over time as my lineup changed, I ended up with a hodgepodge of my old custom logos and new logos downloaded by Sage. So a few weeks ago, I got rid of my custom logos and let Sage download everything from a Schedules Direct. I've noticed about a dozen or so channels with funny logos.

Kind of a pain to go back and edit all those logos, but I guess I can give it a try. I'll have to see where Sage stores the downloaded logos (not sure if it puts them in the same place where you put your own custom logos and not home right now to check).
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-31-2017, 04:50 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
https://github.com/google/sagetv/wik...)#known-issues

Someone has yet to pull together all of the requirements to re-compile ImageLoader.dll for Windows, so until someone tackles this (I tried and mostly gave up for now) SageTV will continue to load grayscale PNG images incorrectly. Linux doesn't have this problem because libImageLoader.so is being compiled with every build.

Edit: The code is actually fixed. The DLL with the changes just needs to be compiled and included in the next Windows release.
I was wonder when this was going to get fix
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-31-2017, 02:56 PM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
I'll have to see where Sage stores the downloaded logos (not sure if it puts them in the same place where you put your own custom logos and not home right now to check).
Tiki,
Did you find out where the logos reside? I did a search in the SageTV directories but couldn't find them.
Thanks,
Chuck
__________________
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64 bit)
Motherboard/CPU/RAM: Gigabyte EP43-UD3/Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz/8 GB RAM
System Drive : Samsung 850 Pro SSD (256 GB)
Recording Drive's: 2 x WD WD4001FAEX (4 TB)
Tuner's: 2 x Ceton InfiniTV 4's
Clients: 3 x Nvidia Shield TV's; Spares: 2 x HD300's
SageTV v9.1.2.662 with OpenDCT v0.5.28
Java 1.8.0_111-b14 (32bit)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-31-2017, 03:29 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by crarbo1 View Post
Tiki,
Did you find out where the logos reside? I did a search in the SageTV directories but couldn't find them.
Thanks,
Chuck
logos reside in
C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\GeneratedThumbnails\
Look for
url-https(numbers)amazonaws2ecom2fschedulesdirect2fassets2fstationLogos(numbers)png
Something like this
url-https3a2f2fs32eamazonaws2ecom2fschedulesdirect2fassets2fstationLogos2fs609645fh35faa2epng
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-01-2017, 02:51 AM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
logos reside in
C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\GeneratedThumbnails\
Look for
url-https(numbers)amazonaws2ecom2fschedulesdirect2fassets2fstationLogos(numbers)png
Something like this
url-https3a2f2fs32eamazonaws2ecom2fschedulesdirect2fassets2fstationLogos2fs609645fh35faa2epng
I can't find those files anywhere on my computer. Could I still be using the old default logos when I had the free epg? If so, where would those be located so I could check? Also, if that is what I have, how to I get the logos from schedules direct?
Thanks,
Chuck
__________________
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64 bit)
Motherboard/CPU/RAM: Gigabyte EP43-UD3/Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz/8 GB RAM
System Drive : Samsung 850 Pro SSD (256 GB)
Recording Drive's: 2 x WD WD4001FAEX (4 TB)
Tuner's: 2 x Ceton InfiniTV 4's
Clients: 3 x Nvidia Shield TV's; Spares: 2 x HD300's
SageTV v9.1.2.662 with OpenDCT v0.5.28
Java 1.8.0_111-b14 (32bit)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-01-2017, 04:16 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by crarbo1 View Post
I can't find those files anywhere on my computer. Could I still be using the old default logos when I had the free epg? If so, where would those be located so I could check? Also, if that is what I have, how to I get the logos from schedules direct?
Thanks,
Chuck
That I don't know
Try del all file in the Logo and GeneratedThumbnails
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-01-2017, 11:16 AM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
That I don't know
Try del all file in the Logo and GeneratedThumbnails
I found them in the GeneratedThumbnails folder. For some reason searching for schedules didn't find them, but *schedules* did. I thought the windows search feature didn't need wild cards. The way I figured that out was that I did delete the thousands of items in that folder and then went into the program guide. I then looked back in that folder and there they were. I lot less than a thousand to look through, so I found them without searching. I then tried a search both ways and only *schedules* worked. Anyway, thanks for pointing me in the right direction.

Does anyone know why they would be named without the "." before the extension? All of these are like this "url-https3a2f2fs32eamazonaws2ecom2fschedulesdirect2fassets2fstationLogos2fs585325fh35fba2epng" so I can't see the image without opening them up manually.
__________________
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64 bit)
Motherboard/CPU/RAM: Gigabyte EP43-UD3/Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz/8 GB RAM
System Drive : Samsung 850 Pro SSD (256 GB)
Recording Drive's: 2 x WD WD4001FAEX (4 TB)
Tuner's: 2 x Ceton InfiniTV 4's
Clients: 3 x Nvidia Shield TV's; Spares: 2 x HD300's
SageTV v9.1.2.662 with OpenDCT v0.5.28
Java 1.8.0_111-b14 (32bit)

Last edited by crarbo1; 09-01-2017 at 11:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-01-2017, 12:51 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by crarbo1 View Post
I found them in the GeneratedThumbnails folder. For some reason searching for schedules didn't find them, but *schedules* did. I thought the windows search feature didn't need wild cards. The way I figured that out was that I did delete the thousands of items in that folder and then went into the program guide. I then looked back in that folder and there they were. I lot less than a thousand to look through, so I found them without searching. I then tried a search both ways and only *schedules* worked. Anyway, thanks for pointing me in the right direction.

Does anyone know why they would be named without the "." before the extension? All of these are like this "url-https3a2f2fs32eamazonaws2ecom2fschedulesdirect2fassets2fstationLogos2fs585325fh35fba2epng" so I can't see the image without opening them up manually.
That the way they should be just copy them rename them by add dot before png

Last edited by SHS; 09-01-2017 at 12:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-24-2017, 03:05 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
https://github.com/google/sagetv/wik...)#known-issues

Someone has yet to pull together all of the requirements to re-compile ImageLoader.dll for Windows, so until someone tackles this (I tried and mostly gave up for now) SageTV will continue to load grayscale PNG images incorrectly. Linux doesn't have this problem because libImageLoader.so is being compiled with every build.

Edit: The code is actually fixed. The DLL with the changes just needs to be compiled and included in the next Windows release.
This is now resolved in 9.1.7. You may also want to update the Wiki that mentions this as a known issue.

k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-25-2017, 05:51 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
This is now resolved in 9.1.7. You may also want to update the Wiki that mentions this as a known issue.

k
Do you mean this?
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-25-2017, 06:23 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Do you mean this?
Perfect.
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Schedules Direct - How Far Out Does it Get? mike1961 SageTV EPG Service 7 06-17-2017 11:31 AM
More Schedules Direct Problems? RBraverman SageTV EPG Service 15 06-14-2017 05:32 PM
Schedules Direct EPG Channel Mapping johnw885 SageTV EPG Service 2 04-13-2017 04:17 PM
Using Schedules Direct in UK jamesdisco SageTV United Kingdom 28 02-06-2017 11:54 AM
Schedules Direct or what? Ryel SageTV EPG Service 6 01-25-2008 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.