SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-21-2019, 02:20 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by jm9843 View Post
Eh, seems like "fair use" to me. Channels isn't providing access or redistributing the content.
Actually they are redistribution when clear state no copying is allow on those TV Steaming service
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-21-2019, 02:25 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by jm9843 View Post
Eh, seems like "fair use" to me. Channels isn't providing access or redistributing the content.
I agree just like playon has been doing this for a while record for own use.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-21-2019, 02:34 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I agree just like playon has been doing this for a while record for own use.
You mean was doing as there now down to 8
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-21-2019, 02:39 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
You mean was doing as there now down to 8
???? . I use playon to record missed shows and on demand movies.... from xfinity.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-21-2019, 03:02 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
It is no different than PlayOn and they have been around for a long time.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-21-2019, 03:16 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
It is no different than PlayOn and they have been around for a long time.
Agree ... I guess SHS is just a pessimist ...
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-21-2019, 05:11 PM
jm9843 jm9843 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Actually they are redistribution when clear state no copying is allow on those TV Steaming service
So I can pay them a fee for access to streams that they provide and without subscribing to anyone else? Of course, the answer is "no" which means that they aren't re-distributing anything.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-21-2019, 05:37 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 611
To me this is no different than PlayOn. And they're still going. They've lost channels on their "desktop" version. But I think that's more technical than anything. Their cloud service offers more. But they don't use TVE on the desktop.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-22-2019, 07:41 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
It all depends on your bandwidth ... During testing I recorded 6 streams and watched a separate stream. No tuner Hardware needed you don't even need a Prime. The hardware needed is to host Channels DVR server.
So basically, with my Spectrum Cable TV sub, I can continue to record my local stations (copy-freely) with a Ceton cablecard tuner via Channels DVR, and then access virtually all the other Spectrum Cable TV stations (currently copy-once via cablecard) including most of the popular sports stations, over the Internet instead. I can setup favorites similar to SageTV and Channels DVR is intelligent enough to schedule around tuner limitations to the same extent Sage currently does (for that media coming in on the Ceton).

If watching television on the local network, is there an option to not transcode? What transcoding formats/qualities are available?

When I'm traveling, I can watch any of that content on my Android phone via data connection while the server at home transcodes live (if enough processing horsepower). Because the server is transcoding, the phone doesn't even need to have mpeg2 capabilities.

If I want to watch television at home, instead of using the SageTV extenders, I would purchase some Android box to sit beside each TV, this box would have to be mpeg2 capable. I browsed the forums for a bit, but it's unclear what the best Android box would be, for client use at each TV. One that could provide 5.1 channel audio would be good for local channels.

So already having a SageTV server, that could then run Channels DVR instead, accessing the locals via ceton tuner and the rest via the Internet through an active Spectrum Cable TV sub (the Internet content tuner count only limited by download speed), the further investment would be:

1) Channels DVR sub at $8/month or $80/year, which basically provides the server and guide service, with active development happening.
2) Channels DVR Android App $25 (pay once, but use on all Android devices associated with my gmail account)
3) Some hardware box running Android at each television.

As I understand it, the TV Everywhere technology is a free services that runs beside a media providers paid service, so no extra charges there. I just downloaded the Spectrum App and it didn't even ask for a user/pass when connected to home network on Spectrum Internet - not even sure what user/pass I would need.

Are the server and client apps pretty stable?

Last edited by KryptoNyte; 06-22-2019 at 07:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-22-2019, 08:59 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
All Client Apps are free when you subscribe to the Channels DVR... There is no transcoding when at home.

Here are FAQ ...

https://community.getchannels.com/t/...uestions/15290
https://community.getchannels.com/t/...ort-beta/17405
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 06-22-2019, 09:06 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,157
Yeah, I just went for it. Won't cost a penny for 30 days, and then just the $8/month.

I'm amazed at how versatile and powerful it is. Remarkably easy to setup and use. Had it up and running in under an hour.

Too bad they ditched Roku devices.

Last edited by KryptoNyte; 06-22-2019 at 09:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 06-22-2019, 09:29 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,157
I'm not seeing commercial detection in the timeline. Maybe they don't support live detection?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06-22-2019, 09:55 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I'm not seeing commercial detection in the timeline. Maybe they don't support live detection?
No Live Detection ... But you can edit the commercials using web interface... and fix any false detection.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06-22-2019, 11:50 AM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
So basically, with my Spectrum Cable TV sub, I can continue to record my local stations (copy-freely) with a Ceton cablecard tuner via Channels DVR, and then access virtually all the other Spectrum Cable TV stations (currently copy-once via cablecard) including most of the popular sports stations, over the Internet instead. I can setup favorites similar to SageTV and Channels DVR is intelligent enough to schedule around tuner limitations to the same extent Sage currently does (for that media coming in on the Ceton).

If watching television on the local network, is there an option to not transcode? What transcoding formats/qualities are available?

When I'm traveling, I can watch any of that content on my Android phone via data connection while the server at home transcodes live (if enough processing horsepower). Because the server is transcoding, the phone doesn't even need to have mpeg2 capabilities.

If I want to watch television at home, instead of using the SageTV extenders, I would purchase some Android box to sit beside each TV, this box would have to be mpeg2 capable. I browsed the forums for a bit, but it's unclear what the best Android box would be, for client use at each TV. One that could provide 5.1 channel audio would be good for local channels.

So already having a SageTV server, that could then run Channels DVR instead, accessing the locals via ceton tuner and the rest via the Internet through an active Spectrum Cable TV sub (the Internet content tuner count only limited by download speed), the further investment would be:

1) Channels DVR sub at $8/month or $80/year, which basically provides the server and guide service, with active development happening.
2) Channels DVR Android App $25 (pay once, but use on all Android devices associated with my gmail account)
3) Some hardware box running Android at each television.

As I understand it, the TV Everywhere technology is a free services that runs beside a media providers paid service, so no extra charges there. I just downloaded the Spectrum App and it didn't even ask for a user/pass when connected to home network on Spectrum Internet - not even sure what user/pass I would need.

Are the server and client apps pretty stable?
Wait what? I thought they only used HDHomeRun
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 06-22-2019, 04:12 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
???? . I use playon to record missed shows and on demand movies.... from xfinity.
They used to have lot more now there down to hand few outside apps that allow to pull steam from if it allow but not all of them and diff there is what all other TV channel.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 06-23-2019, 07:12 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaCrew View Post
Wait what? I thought they only used HDHomeRun
Apparently you are correct. Channels DVR will not work with a Ceton Tuner, according to their FAQ.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-26-2019, 07:37 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
This almost had my attention until I noted that they don't have any support for DRM (or circumventing capture devices). While they don't rule out eventual support, they have no hints at a timeline for eventual support if ever.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 06-26-2019, 08:26 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
This almost had my attention until I noted that they don't have any support for DRM (or circumventing capture devices). While they don't rule out eventual support, they have no hints at a timeline for eventual support if ever.
Depends what you mean by DRM the only channels you do not get are Premium movie channels ... but if the standard channels are DRM'd by your provider you can watch and record those. Also in my case I got channels I did not have access to like all the Disney channels (4) and others. Channels DVR has a trial so you might want to see what you get.

The Programmer explains it here.

https://forum.silicondust.com/forum/...?f=116&t=71741
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 06-26-2019 at 08:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-26-2019, 10:32 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
According to the post, Channels DVR uses TV Everywhere to access cable streams over the internet.

"Fortunately we discovered another solution, which is now available as a beta feature in Channels DVR: TV Everywhere support. Now Channels DVR can use your cable account login to directly access many cable channel live streams over the internet, letting you watch and record them in Channels just like with your HDHomeRun."

My first thought was "Is that legal?". I thought you were not allowed to record streaming services. PlayOn got around it by playing the stream in a browser and recording that. So how can Channels DVR record the streams directly?

And second, does that mean SageTV could also access those streams from TV Everywhere and eliminate the need for HDHomeRun Primes and their Cable Cards?
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 06-26-2019, 10:44 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
According to the post, Channels DVR uses TV Everywhere to access cable streams over the internet.

"Fortunately we discovered another solution, which is now available as a beta feature in Channels DVR: TV Everywhere support. Now Channels DVR can use your cable account login to directly access many cable channel live streams over the internet, letting you watch and record them in Channels just like with your HDHomeRun."

My first thought was "Is that legal?". I thought you were not allowed to record streaming services. PlayOn got around it by playing the stream in a browser and recording that. So how can Channels DVR record the streams directly?

And second, does that mean SageTV could also access those streams from TV Everywhere and eliminate the need for HDHomeRun Primes and their Cable Cards?
You need Chrome so I guess it does the samething Playon Does. I run my Channels Server on a Synology NAS and it works great.

Requirements
You will need:

A major U.S. cable provider like Xfinity, Cox, Spectrum, DirectTV, Dish Network, etc.
Channels Plus subscription
Channels DVR server running on one of the following:
a. Mac with Google Chrome installed (into /Applications)
b. Windows PC with Google Chrome installed
c. Linux PC or NAS using a 64-bit Intel CPU
d. Docker container using fancybits/channels-dvr:tve
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 06-26-2019 at 10:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with channels added automatically DaveS SageTV EPG Service 5 08-27-2014 03:53 PM
New channels not getting added to lineup dvd_maniac SageTV EPG Service 2 11-10-2009 11:35 AM
How Quickly are New Channels Added? darcilicious SageTV EPG Service 2 09-30-2009 10:05 AM
Added Fusion5 USB, no channels White94Cobra SageTV EPG Service 2 06-17-2006 11:56 PM
From where 368 channels added by Sage TV? Registry? I think not .... wieb SageTV Software 5 05-06-2005 01:31 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.