SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2009, 11:20 AM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,899
New channels not getting added to lineup

I have a HDHR, 2250 and 2xHDPVR's for a total of 6 tuners. The HDHR and 2250 share the same Lineup (Charter Communications Digital - Charlton). The HDPVR shows a Lineup of (Hauppauge HD PVR Capture Device Component).
Charter seems to be adding new HD channels once or twice a week and I get the system message telling me when. However, they are only getting added to the Charter Communications Digital lineup and not the HD PVR lineup. How can I update the lineup, or do I keep having to delete them and re-add them everytime a new channel comes up?
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2009, 11:35 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Copied lineups do not get the newly added channels because they aren't built-in lineups in the EPG database. You can either recopy the lineup or manually added the channel(s) to the lineup.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2009, 11:35 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Where did you get your lineup for the HD-PVR? If you copied it from one of the other tuners you need to copy it again anytime that original lineup gets new channels added to it. If it has its own lineup then you would need to enable the new channels once they start showing up in the lineup.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Quickly are New Channels Added? darcilicious SageTV EPG Service 2 09-30-2009 10:05 AM
Cablevision lineup changing: VOOM channels gone; other HD getting added Opus4 SageTV EPG Service 3 02-17-2009 05:45 PM
Comcast added HD channels, not showing in lineup Bandit SageTV EPG Service 3 10-26-2007 01:45 PM
disable auto-enabling of channels added to lineup salsbst SageTV Software 3 10-14-2005 06:17 AM
How can I get a lineup added/changed? agover SageTV EPG Service 1 08-20-2005 09:01 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.