SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2014, 08:08 AM
DaveS DaveS is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 93
Problem with channels added automatically

I have an annoying problem that I suspect has a simple answer, but I can't find it. I'm hoping someone can help.

I have 5 tuners using 3 channel line-ups. 3 HDHR prime tuners using 1 digital lineup, 1 analog tuner using using its own line-up, and a set top box using its own lineup.

I have SageTV set to automatically add new channels as they are added by my cable company. The issue is that the new channels are only added to the digital lineup, and of course they don't work on that line-up. Every time a new channel is added I have to deselect it in the digital line-up and then add it to the set top box line-up.

Is there a way to control which line-ups have new channels added automatically?

Thanks for any help with this.
__________________
Dave S
Windows 10, Sagetv 9.1.10, OpendDCT 5.28, 8gb ram, HDHR Prime, 3 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2014, 01:53 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 344
only the "default" line-up will get channels added automatically. The copied line-ups have to be done manually.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2014, 05:44 AM
DaveS DaveS is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 93
Thanks. Do you know if there is a way to control which line-up is the 'default'?
__________________
Dave S
Windows 10, Sagetv 9.1.10, OpendDCT 5.28, 8gb ram, HDHR Prime, 3 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2014, 07:31 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
The default lineup is the first one you added..... any additional lineups copied from the default will not be updated. You can have several default lineups for example in my case I have "Comcast Digital Cable 97217" and then I have the "Digital Broadcast 97217" lineup.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-18-2014 at 07:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2014, 09:55 AM
DaveS DaveS is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 93
So, based on what I see happening, it sounds like I created a line-up for my Prime and then made 2 copies of it and edited those copies for my analog tuner and set top box. (it's been a few years so I don't remember how I did it.) What I should have done is created 3 original line-ups.

Am I correct that the easiest way to fix this so that all new channels are added to my set top box line-up is to create a new line-up just for the set top box?
__________________
Dave S
Windows 10, Sagetv 9.1.10, OpendDCT 5.28, 8gb ram, HDHR Prime, 3 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-27-2014, 03:53 PM
gthens gthens is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: IN
Posts: 4
I have the "Automatically add new channels" set to disable, but yet they keep getting added. What can I do to stop that?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
channel lineup, tuners


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New channels not getting added to lineup dvd_maniac SageTV EPG Service 2 11-10-2009 11:35 AM
How Quickly are New Channels Added? darcilicious SageTV EPG Service 2 09-30-2009 10:05 AM
DirecTV and channels adding automatically AtomicPenguin SageTV EPG Service 6 03-03-2009 09:49 AM
Automatically Mark Channels As HD infocus13 SageTV EPG Service 0 07-08-2008 12:35 AM
Added Fusion5 USB, no channels White94Cobra SageTV EPG Service 2 06-17-2006 11:56 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.