SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2019, 11:19 AM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 616
Creating a STVi - How to turn off imports?

I'm trying to make a very simple STVi to replace a plugin that has a dead link in the plugin store.

I've successfully made the change in studio, but I can't figure out how to make a STVi.

I created a copy of the main SageTV STV (named it SageTV7 - Working.xml). I then tried to use STV UID File Difference to create the STVi, but all of my existing imports are being listed as what will be getting made into an STVi, not just my small change.

In the Studio window, at the top it says ***IMPORTS ACTIVE***

How can I turn off imports (and then turn them back on again) in order to make an STVi?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2019, 11:53 AM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 616
Alright, so I found "Disable All Plugins" in the plugin manager. I ran that, and I was able to create the STVi.

Yay!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2019, 04:06 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
Alright, so I found "Disable All Plugins" in the plugin manager. I ran that, and I was able to create the STVi.

Yay!
When developing an STVi I usually make sure no other plugins are installed and I am starting with the default STV.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2019, 05:46 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 616
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
When developing an STVi I usually make sure no other plugins are installed and I am starting with the default STV.
I was trying to figure out how to do that without uninstalling all of my plugins (because I would just have to reinstall all of them afterwards). I don't have a development environment for SageTV, just doing this on my main SageTV server.

Also, I think your STVi's may be just a tad bit more advanced than the one I just made https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...2&postcount=14
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! No STVi imports working! klaberte SageTV Customizations 4 02-03-2008 11:07 AM
Creating STVi imports Opus4 SageTV Studio 2 01-24-2008 01:14 PM
Creating Simple STVi Slugger SageTV Studio 3 04-08-2007 06:59 PM
creating STVi matrix35 SageTV Studio 6 02-25-2007 06:48 PM
.stvi imports with 6.013 not sticking Stuntman SageTV Beta Test Software 24 11-13-2006 01:56 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.