SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #541  
Old 08-20-2019, 05:39 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
That wrong nyplayer
Enhanced Video Renderer (EVR) Uses Direct3D 9. Requires Windows Vista or later.
Video Mixing Renderer 9 (VMR-9) Uses Direct3D 9. Requires Windows XP or later.
Video Mixing Filter 7 (VMR-7) Uses DirectDraw. Requires Windows XP or later.
Overlay Mixer Supports hardware overlays through DirectDraw.
I'm still mystified about why EVR doesn't run or appear in the menu. I'm not sure it would be any better than VMR-9, which is what I use now.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #542  
Old 08-20-2019, 08:00 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I'm still mystified about why EVR doesn't run or appear in the menu. I'm not sure it would be any better than VMR-9, which is what I use now.
Try searching the sagetv_0.txt log file for...

EVR support detected=

That should tell you if the sage code sees it as supported.

k
Reply With Quote
  #543  
Old 08-20-2019, 11:52 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,466
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I'm still mystified about why EVR doesn't run or appear in the menu. I'm not sure it would be any better than VMR-9, which is what I use now.
That kind odd as I see VMR in the menu even in beta ver of Windows 10 64x
What decoder codec are set?.
Reply With Quote
  #544  
Old 08-21-2019, 03:02 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
That kind odd as I see VMR in the menu even in beta ver of Windows 10 64x
What decoder codec are set?.
Using LAV for everything.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #545  
Old 08-21-2019, 03:08 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Try searching the sagetv_0.txt log file for...

EVR support detected=

That should tell you if the sage code sees it as supported.

k
sagetv_1.txt has EVR support detected=false
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #546  
Old 08-21-2019, 08:30 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,466
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
Using LAV for everything.
Yes
Reply With Quote
  #547  
Old 08-21-2019, 05:49 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 273
I got EVR working today. It's so simple I didn't think it could work. Install K-Lite Codec Pack Basic. Use the codec tweaking tool to fix DirectShow filters. That's it. This will enable EVR.

K-Lite Codec Pack will make you uninstall the LAV filters from the SageTV installation. Let it do that. Reboot. SageTV now has EVR. You can now uninstall K-Lite and Sage 64. Reinstall Sage 64 with LAV filters. Reboot.

I reinstalled the EVGA GT 1030SC card. EVR works a little better than VMR-9, The crawl at the bottom of the screen on Mad Money is greasy smooth with EVR and Full Screen Exclusive. The whole system works better than it ever has before with Sage 32. All video issues are resolved. The overlay video works now as well, but I'm using EVR. SageTV needs a few minutes to cache the user interface on startup and the video may also be choppy for a few minutes. Toggling full-screen to window and back seems to eliminate the choppiness.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 08-23-2019 at 09:20 AM. Reason: Removed "I'm still leery of putting my EVGA GT 1030SC back in." Removed doesn't need full screen exclusive. All is well.
Reply With Quote
  #548  
Old 11-23-2019, 02:29 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,214
I'm running through my old 32 bit program guide and enabling those channels in the 64 bit tuner setup. Why are some channels that used to populate my guide just fine no longer appearing in the list of available channels? I'm using the exact same Schedules Direct Lineup.

Is there a way to add channels that didn't get into the list during "Channel Setup" or do I need to contact Schedules Direct?
Reply With Quote
  #549  
Old 11-23-2019, 02:59 PM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I'm running through my old 32 bit program guide and enabling those channels in the 64 bit tuner setup. Why are some channels that used to populate my guide just fine no longer appearing in the list of available channels? I'm using the exact same Schedules Direct Lineup.

Is there a way to add channels that didn't get into the list during "Channel Setup" or do I need to contact Schedules Direct?
This is after >Setup Video Sources>]any tuner]>Channel Setup>Scan for Available Channels and >Edit Channel Line up?

The only time I have found a channel missing is if the channel was not sending a signal at the time I "scanned" or was simply no longer "in range." This "no longer in range" has become quite common since the FCC frequency auction. Some broadcasters have had to move their transmitter to a different location that even if "in range" may carry a different call sign. I might add that this is all too common and very irritating.

Am I missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #550  
Old 11-23-2019, 03:58 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,214
Because I'm using OpenDCT with a Ceton tuner (cablecard) I don't ever do a channel scan in Sage. We're kind of in the same location, though, in Channel Setup, where you can enable and disable various channels. The image attached is a good example. In my 32 bit installation, I have a channel 1218 that is WGN America. In the 64 bit installation, using the exact same lineup (through Schedules Direct), it's just not there.

Sometimes Spectrum supplies channels at both 218 and 1218 as an example, but neither of them exist in the 64 bit install.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg missingchannel.jpg (156.3 KB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
  #551  
Old 11-23-2019, 04:25 PM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Because I'm using OpenDCT with a Ceton tuner (cablecard) I don't ever do a channel scan in Sage.
Yeah, I am a "never corder" and am unfamiliar with that setup. Therefore not much use to this conversation. <shy grin>
Reply With Quote
  #552  
Old 11-23-2019, 05:08 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,214
I cranked the Java heap up to 4096 and with (3) HD300's all running at the same time, and with Gemstone on each, I see the usage up to about 1700MB, and not a single hiccup so far. Very snappy.

This is fantastic. Thanks to wnjj for all the hard work that went into bringing SageTV up to 64 bit, and jusjoken for the installer, and anyone else that contributed.

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Downloads & Instructions 488 11-23-2019 02:13 PM
Windows Installer Update? JrClocker SageTV Github Development 2 07-02-2016 08:48 PM
Does Windows Installer work on WHS emotionnotion SageTV Github Development 7 05-20-2016 07:55 AM
problems with windows installer Galaxysurfer SageTV Github Development 2 04-15-2016 05:41 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.