SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 08-06-2010, 01:04 PM
Sten3danny Sten3danny is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 43
In addition to the MVP still being very unresponsive I now have an additional problem, since installing the latest beta (7.0.14).
Recordings that I have converted to avi(high quality deinterlaced mpeg4 profile) won't play anymore on both my MVPs. The image stays black and there is no sound.

Anyone else seeing this?
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 08-10-2010, 03:14 PM
jim22 jim22 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Same problem here black screen - avi's won't play.

Used to work on 7.0.11 before I upgraded to 7.0.14.

I've now downgraded to 7.0.12 and they all work as before.

For the sluggishness, There's a suggestion in another thread to use the MBDiamond theme - this seems to work ok and get the v7 interface - previously I was using the SageTV3.XML, Think it was in this thread:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=49225

Edit:
I see it'll be fixed in 7.0.15:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=50049

Last edited by jim22; 08-10-2010 at 03:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 08-15-2010, 02:15 PM
screwfox screwfox is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: chesterfield
Posts: 8
MVP Slow with Version7

How do I configure my MVP's to run old UI and have my HD200 run the new UI.. is this possible? THE MVP's are way too slow and un-usable with the new interface, yet I love the interface with my main HD200.

Can somebody please advice what I need to change in order to do this?

Thanks

* merged *
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 08-15-2010, 02:32 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Go into Detailed Setup-Advanced-Set Full UI Package (.STV or .XML File) and browse to the directory (Up Directory and into SageTV3) where your original (SageTV3.xml or whatever it was called) is located and choose it. Also turn off all animations on the MVPs.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 03-10-2011, 03:47 AM
cortechs cortechs is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 52
Hello,

FWIW, I'd like to see better performance of my MVP in v7 too.

I have tried SageTV 7.0.23.246 and now SageTV 7.1.2.249 and see no difference whatsoever with the "out of the box" settings.

Any chance the SageTV team would include a custom firmware or menu to setup this extender in a more user friendly fashion ? ho... and also not loose too much of the new v7 features (in term of plug-in usability not GUI) !

And BTW, it would be nice to have a link in the SageTV Media Extender FAQ about the old Media MVP extender and/or one in the SageTV Media Extender section... searching for this post (in the beta section) is not the easiest.

Regards,

Cortechs.
__________________
Server (headless)
. - Core 2 Duo E6600 - 2 GB - Intel DG965WH
. - WinTV Nona-T 500 - 2x WinTV-NOVA-S-Plus
. - XP Pro SP3 - DX 9.0c - JRE 1.6 - SageTV 7.1.2.249
. - Cyberlink Video & Audio Decoder (PowerDVD 7)
Plugins: MyTheatre DVB Network Encoder Plugin - XMLTV Import Tool from StephaneM - Comskip Playback
STV: Dynamic Menu Import 6.2
Clients: 4 MVP wired on GigaEthernet network

Last edited by cortechs; 03-10-2011 at 03:51 AM. Reason: add a request..
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 03-10-2011, 05:12 AM
SteveD's Avatar
SteveD SteveD is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Alabama
Posts: 228
There is a version of sagemc ( I believe the last version before it became a plugin) that can be installed on version 7. Installing it gives you normal response in an mvp gui.
__________________
Serv:ECS H61H2-T1 ITX I7 3770S CPU@3.1GHZ 8G Ram WIN1064 HDPVR, HD Homerun|network encoder Unraid Server:B75MU3B I5-3550 CPU@3.30GHz 9TB 16G Ram|Network HDPVR encoder:Win10 VM 8G Ram with Processor passthrough. Directv Http tuning to Genie, exemultitunplugin to Genie client. Http scheduled task bat file to defeat screensaver on Genie. Usb uirt scheduled task bat file to defeat screensaver on Genie client. Clients Android TV, Samsung TAB A
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 03-10-2011, 07:26 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,836
Quote:
Originally Posted by cortechs View Post
Hello,

FWIW, I'd like to see better performance of my MVP in v7 too.

I have tried SageTV 7.0.23.246 and now SageTV 7.1.2.249 and see no difference whatsoever with the "out of the box" settings.

Any chance the SageTV team would include a custom firmware or menu to setup this extender in a more user friendly fashion ? ho... and also not loose too much of the new v7 features (in term of plug-in usability not GUI) !

And BTW, it would be nice to have a link in the SageTV Media Extender FAQ about the old Media MVP extender and/or one in the SageTV Media Extender section... searching for this post (in the beta section) is not the easiest.

Regards,

Cortechs.
Due to the hardware limitations the MVP will never be fast, the best we as users can do is setup the UI to be as "minimalistic" as possible.

What I do is totally disable the animation system and then make sure I only install those Plugins absolutely necessary. (Any Plugins that use a lot of graphics and visual effects will kills the MVP performance.) If I do these two things my MVP is very usable. Just my $0.02.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage MVP no picture superac SageTV Media Extender 5 08-19-2006 09:55 AM
Sage Freezed on my MVP VikingCrown SageTV Media Extender 5 06-30-2006 06:10 AM
MVP on a bridge with SAGE 5.0 mcragoe SageTV Media Extender 9 05-21-2006 02:29 AM
MVP doesn't see SAGE kenr SageTV Media Extender 6 01-30-2006 11:50 PM
MVP screwed up Sage Probedude_2000 Hardware Support 12 09-12-2005 10:43 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.