SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2010, 07:39 PM
wjohn wjohn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Central California, USA
Posts: 206
HVR-2250 question

I currently have 2 Hauppage 250 units in my system. I think I can replace both of them with one HVR-2250?

Does it matter if I purchase directly from Hauppage? (SageTV is out of them).

Thank you.
__________________
Wolfgang
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2010, 07:48 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,040
It shouldn't matter where you buy it from. Many people on this forum buy hardware from newegg.com. Amazon right now has a fairly good deal on the 2250 (sans remote): http://www.amazon.com/Hauppauge-1229.../dp/B001E2T6Y4
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2010, 07:52 PM
wjohn wjohn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Central California, USA
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
It shouldn't matter where you buy it from. Many people on this forum buy hardware from newegg.com. Amazon right now has a fairly good deal on the 2250 (sans remote): http://www.amazon.com/Hauppauge-1229.../dp/B001E2T6Y4
Thanks for the fast response. Do I actually need the remote? I was just wondering if SageTV perhaps adds its own software.
__________________
Wolfgang
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2010, 08:15 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,040
What are you currently using for a remote? Is there an IR receiver connected to either of your Hauppage 250s? Or are you using an extender to connect to your television set?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2010, 09:27 PM
wjohn wjohn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Central California, USA
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
What are you currently using for a remote? Is there an IR receiver connected to either of your Hauppage 250s? Or are you using an extender to connect to your television set?
I am using the 34(?) button Hauppage remote. And yes, I have an IR receiver connected to one of the 250s. I just very recently purchased the HD-300 and disconnected the IR going to the 250. I guess, this answers my question, I do not need the remote?

Does the "white box" HRV-2250 also have the Hauppauge A/V Cable Set model 00221 for the second input?

Sorry for all these questions, but I am trying to learn.

Thanks again for your response.
__________________
Wolfgang
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2010, 09:49 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,040
Your post wasn't clear, it sounds like you are no longer using the IR receiver or the 34 button Hauppauge remote. If that's true, and you are only using the HD300 remote, then you would not need another remote with the 2250.

I have a couple of "white box" units, each of them came with the bracket/cables for the second input. Not sure of the model number.

One other thing that I should mention. Currently, the two 250s in your system each have a separate TV coax input. If you install a single 2250, you will only have one TV coax input, there is an internal splitter on the card. Not a big deal for most people (maybe a bonus, no external splitter needed), but for anyone needing two separate feeds, it could be a dealbreaker.

Last thing, not sure if you are connected to CATV or not, but if you are, and your cable provider broadcasts any stations in ClearQAM, you would have access to some HD content. Potential nice added bonus.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2010, 10:01 PM
wjohn wjohn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Central California, USA
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Your post wasn't clear, it sounds like you are no longer using the IR receiver or the 34 button Hauppauge remote. If that's true, and you are only using the HD300 remote, then you would not need another remote with the 2250.
No longer need the remote.

Quote:
I have a couple of "white box" units, each of them came with the bracket/cables for the second input. Not sure of the model number.
Good.

Quote:
One other thing that I should mention. Currently, the two 250s in your system each have a separate TV coax input.
No antenna reception in my area.

Quote:
Last thing, not sure if you are connected to CATV or not, but if you are, and your cable provider broadcasts any stations in ClearQAM, you would have access to some HD content. Potential nice added bonus.
I am using a dual DishNet receiver.

Thanks again.
__________________
Wolfgang
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2010, 10:14 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,040
With your last post, I'm not sure I see a benefit in spending $100 on the 2250. It'll still occupy two expansion slots, since you plan to use both sets of SD inputs. Maybe you are looking to upgrade to a motherboard that doesn't have two PCI slots?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-01-2010, 10:18 PM
wjohn wjohn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Central California, USA
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
With your last post, I'm not sure I see a benefit in spending $100 on the 2250. It'll still occupy two expansion slots, since you plan to use both sets of SD inputs. Maybe you are looking to upgrade to a motherboard that doesn't have two PCI slots?
Oh boy! I thought the 2250 can go HD? I am planning on eventually getting an HD receiver.
__________________
Wolfgang
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-02-2010, 06:13 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,040
The S-Video and composite video inputs on the 2250 can only handle analog SD content. It's the coax TV input that can handle digital HD content, either from an OTA antenna or from a cable provider via ClearQAM.

If you are looking for HD from DishNet, you will probably need to get a Hauppauge HD-PVR, which is in the $200 price range for a single input. The HD-PVR connects to the HD DishNet box via component cable. There are many, many posts in this forum from people who have had good success with the HD-PVR, and many, many posts in this forum from people who have not.

The only other possible option that I am aware of would be if the DishNet box has a firewire (IEEE-1394) output, and has it enabled. Even then, people on this forum have reported mixed results using firewire, with some people giving up on it because they feel it is too buggy.

Note to other forum members: if I've missed any other options, please chime in.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-02-2010, 08:04 AM
rrhorer rrhorer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Note to other forum members: if I've missed any other options, please chime in.
As far as I know, you've covered the options very well. The HD-PVR is probably the only HD option available for a DishNet setup.
__________________
unRAID Basic Server, Sage & OpenDCT Dockers, Core i3-8100, 8G Memory, HDHR Prime, HD300 Extender, Shield & Android Miniclient, Harmony Hub/Remote
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-02-2010, 11:33 AM
wjohn wjohn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Central California, USA
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrhorer View Post
As far as I know, you've covered the options very well. The HD-PVR is probably the only HD option available for a DishNet setup.
Now today I see the post about the Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR. That looks very exciting.

But what is this I see that some of the HD providers may turn off the component output at will?

I am finally getting a feeling for all this, thanks to this thread. I really appreciate people being willing to answer questions that must feel pretty stupid to them.
__________________
Wolfgang
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hauppauge HVR-2250 + HVR-1600 Remote/IR Issue ptzink Hardware Support 6 03-08-2010 01:22 PM
Hauppauge HVR-2250 & HVR-950q kberg31974 Hardware Support 8 02-14-2010 10:37 PM
HVR-1600 & HVR-2250 - each missing diff channel TwistedMelon Hardware Support 1 02-11-2010 06:17 PM
Hauppauge HVR-2250 question/idea ?? Stuntman Hardware Support 5 12-04-2008 10:48 PM
HVR-2250 traker1001 Hardware Support 2 09-23-2008 11:46 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.