SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2761  
Old 09-22-2020, 04:21 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,583
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
Not a firewall issue, they are both attached to the same switch. Neither host has a host firewall enabled.

And only one SageTV server running on the network at the moment.

This is my main SageTV server, won't it save the stream to one of the default recording directories? I know the Sage can write to those.

--John
We've also seen some performance issues with NTFS if it's being used for a recording location on a Linux install.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2762  
Old 09-22-2020, 04:35 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,583
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
I've been playing with getting a Generic Pipe working and failing.

I have OpenDCT running on the SageTV host with an InfiniTV and I can see the InfiniTV device in Sage and record from it, so my OpenDCT <-> SageTV communication is working. But the pipe config is failing me.

My opendct.properties device for my test device is:

Code:
sagetv.device.-518298344.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl
sagetv.device.-518298344.custom_channels=
sagetv.device.-518298344.device_name=DCT-HDPVR2 Samsung-1
sagetv.device.-518298344.encoder_listen_port=9001
sagetv.device.-518298344.encoder_merit=0
sagetv.device.-518298344.encoder_pool=generic_pipe
sagetv.device.-518298344.fast_network_encoder_switch=true
sagetv.device.-518298344.last_channel=-1
sagetv.device.-518298344.stopping_executable=
sagetv.device.-518298344.streaming_executable=/usr/bin/perl /opt/sagetv/hdhomerun/samsung_wrapper Samsung-1 %c%
sagetv.device.-518298344.transcode_profile=
sagetv.device.-518298344.tuning_delay_ms=0
If I run the streaming executable manually, it tunes the device and I get an MPEG-TS stream to stdout as required by OpenDCT.

I see things in the OpenDCT wrapper.log file like:

Code:
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2020/09/21 23:20:44.931 | 23:20:44.836 [GenericPipeLoader-44] INFO  SageTVManager - The capture device 'DCT-HDPVR2 Samsung-1' is ready.
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2020/09/21 23:22:18.502 | 23:22:18.457 [ChannelManager-90] INFO  ChannelManager - The static channel lineup DCT-HDPVR2 Samsung-1 (generic_pipe) will remain unchanged.
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2020/09/21 23:24:24.924 | 23:24:24.881 [SageTVManagerShutdown] INFO  SageTVManager - The capture device 'DCT-HDPVR2 Samsung-1' is being unloaded.
But when I "Add New Source" in Sage, I don't see the new device.

Is populating custom_channels required? I don't want this pipe device to have any "new" channels, I already have a TV provider lineup configured in Sage for this device.

Been trying various things for a while now and I'm stumped.


--John

Edited: To be clear, this is with OpenDCT running on the same host as SageTV, and is a separate problem from the NON_MEDIA problem I mentioned in the earlier post.
No, just adding the device name to generic.pipe.device_names_csv= should be sufficient if you followed the directions for it to show up as a device in SageTV.

If you're comfortable with reading code, I would look up NON_MEDIA in the SageTV source code to see what other reasons this might happen. I believe you can also enable media server debugging in the Sage.preferences file to see more of what SageTV sees in its logs.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2763  
Old 09-22-2020, 09:46 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
We've also seen some performance issues with NTFS if it's being used for a recording location on a Linux install.
Filesystem is ext4.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #2764  
Old 09-22-2020, 09:54 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
No, just adding the device name to generic.pipe.device_names_csv= should be sufficient if you followed the directions for it to show up as a device in SageTV.

If you're comfortable with reading code, I would look up NON_MEDIA in the SageTV source code to see what other reasons this might happen. I believe you can also enable media server debugging in the Sage.preferences file to see more of what SageTV sees in its logs.
This is a separate problem from the NON_MEDIA error.

In this case, I am running OpenDCT on the same box as the SageTV server. No VM, No Docker. Just running on straight Ubuntu 16. The pipe device just isn't showing up in Sage at all.

Does OpenDCT do anything to "verify" the pipe device exec can run? Or should it be discoverable by SageTV just by having an entry in opendct.properties? Is there more detail if I set logging to DEBUG? I followed the directions step by step, so really confused why it's not appearing.

Thanks,

--John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.