SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2011, 12:03 PM
SteveP SteveP is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 133
How do I tell Sage to switch from audio card to HDMI digital audio?

I have been running my XP-based system with a Turtle Beach Santa Cruz audio card for several years. I now want to switch to HDMI audio output from my Asus EAH4550 card (ATI 4550 chip set). The card is capable of outputting video and audio. The HDMI video works fine, but I can't seem to set Sage 7 to get HDMI audio output. I removed the Turtle Beach audio card, and have tried each of the Audio Renderer choices. On decoders, the ATI MPEG Audio decoder causes an immediate shut down of Sage. The ffdshow decoders don't work. Each time I try to play a TV show I get a playback error, problem rendering the audio.

Help!

The choices I have in Sage setup are:

- Audio renderer:
Default
Default DirectSound
Default Wave out device

- MPEG2 Audio decoder filter
Default
AC3 filter
ATI MPEG Audio decoder
NVIDIA audio decoder
SageTV MPEG audio decoder
ffdshow audio decoder

- HD Audio decoder
Default
List of all decoders
ffdshow audio decoder

Thanks for any help you can give.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2011, 11:02 PM
korben_dallas's Avatar
korben_dallas korben_dallas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,250
For XP, I believe you need the optional HDMI driver:

ATI HDMI Audio Driver
__________________
SageTV server & client: Win 10 Pro x64, Intel DH67CF, Core i5 2405s, 8 GB ram, Intel HD 3000, 40GB SSD system, 4TB storage, 2x HD PVR component + optical audio, USB-UIRT 2 zones + remote hack, Logitech Harmony One, HDMI output to Sony receiver with native Intel bitstreaming
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2011, 11:43 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by korben_dallas View Post
For XP, I believe you need the optional HDMI driver:

ATI HDMI Audio Driver
yup, you need the ATI driver, found at AMD's website. After install, it will show up in setup/detailed setup
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2011, 01:12 AM
SteveP SteveP is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 133
Thanks! I didn't know there was a separate driver. I'll try it later today.

Steve
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting audio over HDMI from video card with no audio pass-through? Martoon Hardware Support 3 08-11-2010 12:30 AM
HD100 HDMI Dolby Digital Audio qhplar SageTV Media Extender 2 07-14-2010 07:25 AM
Video card with HDMI audio ? Ken C Hardware Support 12 06-28-2009 01:20 PM
Capture Card with Digital Audio? BFisher Hardware Support 3 06-18-2008 12:25 PM
How to get digital audio when using DVI on vid card sabre Hardware Support 4 09-14-2006 09:32 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.