SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2006, 03:26 PM
Stuntman's Avatar
Stuntman Stuntman is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hemet, CA - USA
Posts: 784
64bit processors with 32bit OS Question

What, if any, benefit would you gain from using a 64bit processor with a 32bit Operating System? Does one need a 64bit OS to use a 64bit application, or can a 64bit application run on a 32bit while utilizing the extra bits?

Guess what I am asking is.. if I get a 64bit processor to replace my current processor in hopes of transcoding and working better with HD, will my current version of Windows XP Pro work with that.. or do I need to start over with a 64bit version of Windows?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2006, 03:34 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuntman
What, if any, benefit would you gain from using a 64bit processor with a 32bit Operating System?
None.
Quote:
Does one need a 64bit OS to use a 64bit application,
Yup
Quote:
or can a 64bit application run on a 32bit while utilizing the extra bits?
Nope
Quote:
Guess what I am asking is.. if I get a 64bit processor to replace my current processor in hopes of transcoding and working better with HD, will my current version of Windows XP Pro work with that..
Yup, it will work with a 32bit OS install.
Quote:
or do I need to start over with a 64bit version of Windows?
Only if you want to, but you have to make sure that there are 64bit drivers. And make sure that the 32bit app will run on a 64bit OS. Not sure if Sage will.

I would get a 64bit processor, just to future-proof yourself so that you can go 64bit OS later.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2006, 03:36 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuntman
What, if any, benefit would you gain from using a 64bit processor with a 32bit Operating System?
Well generally, or at least in the case of the Athlon 64, it's a better processor than it's 32-bit counterparts (the Athlon XP) regardless of if it's being used in 64 or 32 bit mode.

Plus it allows the option to upgrade to a 64bit OS later.

Quote:
Does one need a 64bit OS to use a 64bit application, or can a 64bit application run on a 32bit while utilizing the extra bits?
No, you need a 64-bit OS to run 64 bit apps. But you can run 32 bit apps on a 64 bit os.

Quote:
Guess what I am asking is.. if I get a 64bit processor to replace my current processor in hopes of transcoding and working better with HD, will my current version of Windows XP Pro work with that.. or do I need to start over with a 64bit version of Windows?
It will work absolutely fine with your current version of XP.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2006, 05:09 PM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
And you might as well get a dual core CPU too, because more and more encoding tools are becoming multi-threaded, so they can use the second core more effectively. Plus dual core cpus are really cheap now, compared to where they were. Example, my AMD X2-3800's cost me nearly $400, now they can be had for under $150 easily.
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2006, 05:46 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by ke6guj
I would get a 64bit processor, just to future-proof yourself so that you can go 64bit OS later.
Last time I went CPU shopping (a couple of months ago), 32-bit was not an option. As far as I can tell, all the desktop CPUs in current production are 64-bit.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2006, 07:16 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick
Last time I went CPU shopping (a couple of months ago), 32-bit was not an option. As far as I can tell, all the desktop CPUs in current production are 64-bit.
From AMD. The only Intels running 64 bits are the new Core 2. There are some with 64-bit extentions, not sure it is the same.

B
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-08-2006, 08:18 AM
Stuntman's Avatar
Stuntman Stuntman is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hemet, CA - USA
Posts: 784
Great advice.. thanks!

Does anybody know if the hauppauge line of PVR cards will be supported with 64 bit drivers?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-08-2006, 09:56 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
There are drivers out there for them now. Beta. See www.shspvr.com and look in the forums.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-08-2006, 10:12 AM
Stuntman's Avatar
Stuntman Stuntman is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hemet, CA - USA
Posts: 784
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky
There are drivers out there for them now. Beta. See www.shspvr.com and look in the forums.

Gerry
Wow.. thanks!

I guess the next question would be...


Has anybody installed Vista RC1 64bit version and sucessfully gotten SageTV to run?

This is the eventual configuration I'm looking to build after Vista gets released next year.. but sure would love to hear if it works now, and how well it works..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.