SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2006, 12:52 AM
ToyMaster458 ToyMaster458 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Cleaning up Snow Help

I am using the trial and I have made some major improvements with the quality of my image by replacing my two ATI eHomeWonders with a AverMedia PURIDY-3D MCE 500 and my ATI 9550 with a nVidia 7600 but I still have a light snow effect that I can not get cleaned up. I have tried different settings and different decoders and was hoping someone may have had the same thing that may suggest some ideas. The only thought I have left is a low signal on my Cable but when I go direct into a TV it looks great

My Current settings are:
AMD 1.5 GHZ
512 MB Ram
nVidia 7600 set to 720i / 1176x664 / 32 bit colors
PURITY-3D 500

Video Renderer: VMR9
MPEG2 Video Decoder Filter: NVIDIA Video Decoder

NVIDIA Decoder Version 4.2-223
Display Type: Content default
Hardware Acceleration: Enabled
De-interlace Control: Smart
De-Interlace Mode: Best Available
Enhanced nView: Prefer VMR9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2006, 12:52 PM
ToyMaster458 ToyMaster458 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
After more testing I hooked up the Comcast box to my S-Video connection and I get a perfect picture. I would have to say that I have a low signal coming in. This brings up my next question. I want to be able to watch a different channel then what I am recording and I do not want to pay monthly for a second cable box. What are my choices?? I have been fighting comcast with my signal from day one and I thought is was fixed but this shows it was only fixed for their cable box use.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2006, 06:41 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
you could try getting a coax amplifier to amplify the signal coming into the tuner card. Just a thought. Sometimes that works, sometimes all it does it enhance the "snow" affect.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2006, 07:07 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
ToyMaster458,

Check to see if you have any splitters in the cable path from where it enters your house to where it connects to your tuner. Also check out what kind of cable you have installed in your house. Optimally, you should be running RG6 and have no splitters in the line. In my case, I also installed a video distrubution amplifier from OnQ (I picked up the 2x6 on ebay for ~$80). This is essentially an active splitter that maintains a gain of 1 on all of the outputs. Also, while you're checking your cable runs, make sure there isn't any damage to the cables or any frayed ends at your connectors. Hope this helps.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)

Last edited by MeInMaui; 11-21-2006 at 07:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2006, 10:02 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
I agree (much more indepth than my quick response). I used to have my sage server in my office, but of course my house was wired with RG59 and so I end up with some degradation due to that, so I moved it into the basement where the current cable run comes into the house and I wired it directly into my 4 output amplifier (I would like to upgrade it as it is a crappy radioshack one that was installed in the house before I bought it but it is still better than no amplifier...trust me I checked) and this helped considerably. Does anyone know if the Avermedia Purity 500 has a built in amplifier like the Nvidia DualTV does (at least I am pretty sure the DualTV does).
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.